?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

EH MEH GHED SET YOUR DVR! And skurry pics

GUYS. GUYS. Oprah is going to have the polygamist family from Sister Wives on her Thursday show. MUST SEE TV, I believe. You have been warned ahead of time to get those Tivos/DVRs set up.

Also, tabaqui mentioned that she couldn't find the pics online of what my Halloween costume will be based on, so I have thoughtfully uploaded them and put them under a cut. WARNING: they have some big creep factor, but only one is what could truly be called "grody." <-- scientific terminology, only can be used by Scientists. Or Scienceticians, of which I am one.

If you google "Masters of Horror: Imrpint" [for it was a Showtime TV series] you will get torture pics, not my costume-inspiration. So there's your warning there, too. This particular episode was banned in the US because it's just. that. skeevy. It's mostly the torture scene and all of the other scenes, too. Just those reasons. Lol.



GUYS.


HERE SHE IS IN ALL HER CREEPY GLORY.



OMG the Woman is plotting. Most likely NOT how to have a surprise tea party.




TEE HEE, WHAT DO YOU SAY, KANJU-SAN? I am sweet delicate flower, no? [NO. You are not.] And check out the awesome head piece. I need to find a good quality Geisha wig, too.




Some full shots of the kimono - I am going to have a hell of a time reproducing that fabric I think. I'll try to get as close as possible.




One more...




No, I need to see the back, too:





I. DON'T. LIKE. YOU. You're about to meet "Little Sister," bub.




LOL. Meet Little Sister. OH HEY THIS IS UNDER HER HAIR GROWING OUT OF HER HEAD. <-- totally awesome.




SEE?! It's kinda hilarious and kinda creepy as hell. My favorite combination.




Michaels and Joanns today, hopefully I can find all of the things I'll need for the costume. Kimonos are pretty straight-forward by design, so it's just a matter of finding good fabric. I LOVE HALLOWEEN!

[ETA} She found the vid of the whole movie if you want to watch!

Comments

( 48 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
oatmellow
Oct. 13th, 2010 03:00 pm (UTC)
You are the master of disguise! This will be awesomely creepy and grody oops I mean, gross.

I, OTOH, will be going as Mrs. Roper this year. STANLEY!
stoney321
Oct. 13th, 2010 03:02 pm (UTC)
YEAH, YOU BETTER NOT USE THAT WORD or my Lord (DNA) will smite you with freckles.

Mrs. Roper!!! Oh my god, that is so awesome.
copykween
Oct. 13th, 2010 03:04 pm (UTC)
Ohhh, that's gonna be creepy as hell! Nice.
stoney321
Oct. 13th, 2010 03:28 pm (UTC)
I'm gonna make some 4 year olds wet themselves, YAY! <--no, I will hide the creepy behind a geisha fan because I'm not a monster.
... - copykween - Oct. 13th, 2010 03:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
furikku
Oct. 13th, 2010 03:12 pm (UTC)
That is going to be the best costume.
stoney321
Oct. 13th, 2010 03:29 pm (UTC)
I CANNOT WAIT TO HAVE THIS!!
turnonmyheels
Oct. 13th, 2010 03:14 pm (UTC)
awesome costume made of awesome
stoney321
Oct. 13th, 2010 03:29 pm (UTC)
I hope!!
stephanierb
Oct. 13th, 2010 03:43 pm (UTC)

That is seriously creepy. I'm impressed that you're attempting to pull that off. I would love to see the final product.
stoney321
Oct. 13th, 2010 04:07 pm (UTC)
We'll see if I can pull it off!
zyrya
Oct. 13th, 2010 04:13 pm (UTC)
Ohh! I thought you meant the red-head with all the ... er ... facial acupuncture, and it seemed a really ambitious thing to reproduce and then wear for hours and hours. The drool, Stoney! The drool!

Hand-in-head is hysterical. I was scared til I saw that, and now I can't stop giggling.
stoney321
Oct. 13th, 2010 04:34 pm (UTC)
The drool would have been EPIC! I couldn't figure out how to make the mouth apparatus without really hurting myself. (She also has bamboo under every single fingernail - GAH.)

The hand head is HILARIOUS and has a weetiny angry voice, too. It kinda made the movie - which up to that point is TOTALLY CREEPY - hilarious.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Oct. 13th, 2010 05:30 pm (UTC)
It does kinda take the air out of the creep-sails, doesn't it? HEE. It's a pretty damn creepy movie, and the Little Sister will be covered up for the most part - until we're at our adult Halloween party, that is!
a_mistletoe
Oct. 13th, 2010 04:41 pm (UTC)
How can children compete with such awesome gross factor? I think you have outdone yourself, although I can only remember the ghosty thing with the amazing porch you set up. That was you wasn't it? Well it was something creepy like that.

I'm so pleased we don't go to such lengths in this country. I have a low creep coefficient and would have to wear two pairs of pants.
stoney321
Oct. 13th, 2010 05:29 pm (UTC)
The children cannot compete! Well, my kids can, because they love it as much as I do, lol. And yep, that was me as the Blink Angel from Dr. Who!

Oh, that would make me sad to live in a place that doesn't have exuberant festivals of horror. It's my favorite holiday, hand's down.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Oct. 13th, 2010 05:27 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHA.

I'm making the kimono! Plus that way? I WILL THEN HAVE ANOTHER KIMONO. (And don't forget in Japan they've been taken apart by hand, carefully washed, and them reassembled. OH MY GOD.) (I have a pretty lavender and silver one from my Grandma's trip to Japan 30+ years ago. It's so teeny.)

LOL. Thank you, Mormons, for teaching me the ways of the Mormon Arts. I love sewing - I hate cutting out patterns, but I love sewing. We'll see if I still feel that way after working with more than 5 yards of satin...
(Deleted comment)
... - stoney321 - Oct. 13th, 2010 05:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Oct. 13th, 2010 05:23 pm (UTC)
I will do that very thing!

And what's going on with the cape? *pulls up chair and pats it* Let's talk shop. :D Is the fabric you have on a 45 or 54" bolt? You could make it easier on yourself by buying a another yard or however much, and blind stitching it to the main piece to give it the width you want?

Or are you going to work with a pattern you found that works with your fabric's width?
(Deleted comment)
... - stoney321 - Oct. 13th, 2010 05:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
... - stoney321 - Oct. 13th, 2010 06:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
... - stoney321 - Oct. 14th, 2010 02:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Oct. 13th, 2010 05:36 pm (UTC)
YEAH. TAKASHI MIIKE EXPLAINS IT ALL, RIGHT. (Seriously, the whole thing is SERIOUSLY jacked up. I had to look away during one part because the torture was making me absolutely squirm.)

I freaking love Miike's movies. The dude is INSANE. The last 10 minutes of "Audition" are seriously the most effed up scenes in anything I've seen, mostly because it comes out of NOWHERE.
(Deleted comment)
... - stoney321 - Oct. 13th, 2010 05:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - poshcat - Oct. 13th, 2010 08:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Oct. 13th, 2010 09:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
tabaqui
Oct. 13th, 2010 06:20 pm (UTC)
Heeee! Too cool. What fun! :)
stoney321
Oct. 13th, 2010 06:21 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the link, I just added an ETA!
kseenaa
Oct. 13th, 2010 06:43 pm (UTC)
Not gonna be easy to do that makeup though... But yeah, the kimono shouldn't be to hard if you find close enough fabric. :-) Cool costume idea! (No, I didn't google anything about this. I would have nightmares for weeks... The angry hand in the head is kinda hilarious though! X-D )
violethamster
Oct. 13th, 2010 09:06 pm (UTC)
This will be the most awesome costume ever.

I think I've blocked out most of that episode. I try to remember it and all I get is OHGOD NEEDLES NO.
stoney321
Oct. 13th, 2010 09:46 pm (UTC)
Those were crazy - I had to look away when I realized they were going to show EVERY. SINGLE. FINGER. (I kinda wanted to recreate her fingers with fake nails. How awesome would that be?)

I just bought the fabric for the kimono and I AM SO EXCITED.
brunettepet
Oct. 13th, 2010 09:51 pm (UTC)
Aaagh! I can't wait to see your version of this. It looks like it could be fantastic!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 48 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com