?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hello, hello all!

OMG, am I glad that the last week is over. It was nice, it had it's moments both good and bad, and most importantly, it had a delicious turkey and 4 Cheese Macaroni and my lovely sister, bro-in-law, and my family, but HAHAHAHAHA IT IS OVER AND MY HOUSE IS MINE AGAIN, WHEEEEE!

1. I am very unhappy that there is only one episode of The Walking Dead left until season 2 starts back up NEXT HALLOWEEN. Boo, AMC, that is going to make people unhappy. Who do you think you are, The Sopranos? I fully believe the show needs to pick back up in February, but hey, that's just me. At least I was being generous and not saying Decemberween, like I want.

2. Born Free by M.I.A. came on my iPod this weekend and I raced to the computer to watch the short film/video again. What an outstanding piece of political art that is. And how freaking disturbing, but in a non-gratuitous way. And then OF COURSE someone on my FB posted a "tee hee! Obama is HITLER, and I'm thuper theriouth, you guyth" comment and I wanted to raaaaaage.

GUESS WHO YOU CAN COMPARE HITLER TO? HITLER. Maybe Stalin. Different flavor of evil, though. Or maybe some cats. GUESS WHO YOU CAN'T? PEOPLE THAT DID NOT COMMIT ATROCITIES/GENOCIDE AGAINST MILLIONS - READ THAT AGAIN - MILLIONS OF PEOPLE.

Excuse me while I wipe the spittle from my chin.

3. Hey, Hanukkah is coming up! I keep singing, "Hanukkah, Hanukkah, whoever heard of a boy wanting more!" to the tune of "Oliver! Oliver!" But you know, all Linda Richmond-y and accusatory. Do you like how I can be so defensive of a people in one paragraph and offensive in another? Come on, it's why you love me.

4. I had a head desky conversation with a well-meaning/intentioned young lady this weekend on my "Black Mormons" post at Ohmyheck. She is a convert to the church, happens to be a black Mormon, and tried to explain to me that she gets the racism, but hey, there's racism everywhere, so why not be a Mormon? Oh....kay? You know, I'm not out to convert (shh, you know I am) so all I can do is put the info out there and let people do what they will. It's still leaving a bad taste in my mouth, though.

5. Lastly, I watched "Hostel" on IFC this weekend, and boy, does that movie make no sense when "cut for television," and they had boobs and cutting off of fingers and eye balls, but all of the hard core stuff (read: most of the movie) was cut. It was pretty hilarious how this guy is lurking about a big building looking for his friends, gets shackled with a ball gag, trips some dude with a chainsaw, then all of a sudden he's running out of there with murder on his mind. Why does he want to kill people we've never seen? Hilarious. Then it's just suddenly over. LOL.

If you need it, here's my old "Hostel in 15 minutes" post. Like I said, if you need it. Like I need to eat some more fudge.

Comments

( 46 comments — Leave a comment )
kita0610
Nov. 29th, 2010 06:22 pm (UTC)
You can keep singing the Hannukah song. I'll keep the other Hebs off your back. Or, you know. I'll just call you Hitler. *eyeroll*

YOU KNOW WHO IS LIKE HITLER? HITLER. Ugh, people. REALLY.
stoney321
Nov. 29th, 2010 06:33 pm (UTC)
I AM ON A MISSION TO MAKE PEOPLE NOT USE HITLER IN ACTUAL COMPARISONS WHERE THEY WANT TO BE TAKEN SERIOUSLY.

I imagine it'll keep me busy for a while. :P
kita0610
Nov. 29th, 2010 06:36 pm (UTC)
Yeah, you might wanna get a nap in first.
stoney321
Nov. 29th, 2010 06:59 pm (UTC)
I should pack a snack, too.
anniemare
Nov. 29th, 2010 07:08 pm (UTC)
I have the same reaction to people who use "The Illuminati" in arguments about how the world is really run. It's like "Bzzzzzt! Next arguer, please!"

On another note - I got to watch Blood on the Highway this weekend (finally). You DO rock those bright pink nails! I enjoyed it a lot :)
stoney321
Nov. 29th, 2010 07:15 pm (UTC)
AHAHAHAHA, I'm glad to hear you laughed, WHEE!! Man, those nails were a pain.
pepperlandgirl4
Nov. 29th, 2010 06:24 pm (UTC)
IFC edited Hostel? Wow, that makes me sad. That's when AMC started its downfall to mediocrity (its television department excepted). This is as crushing as it would be to find out TCM interrupts programming for commercials.
stoney321
Nov. 29th, 2010 06:33 pm (UTC)
It was edited big time. Maybe if it was on after midnight it wouldn't have been? They had the eyeball clipping scene in there, though, so I was a little baffled.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Nov. 29th, 2010 07:00 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'm sad to hear that about the show! Even though I totally get it - I'm that way with Mad Men. It's awesome, I know it's a great show, I just can't deal with the themes right now. Maybe in a year, and I'll have all of the seasons to watch in one go.

LOL. It sure is! :)
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Nov. 29th, 2010 07:45 pm (UTC)
I LOVE FUDGE, SUE. Love it. But I'm loving this 4 Cheese Mac a little more. Which is why I'm having it for lunch for the fourth day in a row. (Remind me to make less next year.)

Good luck baking! Pfft, like you need it. ;)
dovil
Nov. 29th, 2010 07:06 pm (UTC)
Hitler Cats are one of my favourite things - seperated one is a genocidal monster and the other is a former German leader, but together they are awesome!

I always run up and join organisations who think of me as a second class citizen, it's that kind of abusive lovehate that keeps me on my toes and in my place.

Hostel makes sense when in full? KILLEY, KILLEY, KILLEY! I thought that was the basic plot.
stoney321
Nov. 29th, 2010 07:13 pm (UTC)
They are just good, clean fun. Like the blankets the Spaniards gave the American Indians! Like that. Lol.

(Oy, she won't quit. She just hit the Mormon Speak, too, which is cute.)

Well, you forgot the "torture, torture, gore buckets!" part, which is integral to the plot. INTEGRAL.
dovil
Nov. 29th, 2010 07:45 pm (UTC)
Well at least they could use the death blankets to wrap themselves in as they shook with fever before succombing to their illnesses. Hmmmm, cosy!

The brainwashing is strong in this one. Membership is growing so it must be okay! LOL!!!! I can think of about 5,000 examples of what is wrong with that idea. PSSST, HITLER!

One day I'm going to write a slasher movie. Scene One: a disturbed person wearing a striped jumper, a hockey mask, the skin of a victim, and a jaunty beret goes on a bloody rampage of killing. Scene Two: repeat. Scene Three: repeat. Last Scene: They are killed in a bloody fashion. OR ARE THEY?!?!
stoney321
Nov. 29th, 2010 07:58 pm (UTC)
God,t he SPaniards were just trying to give the Indians some blankets, sheesh. So ungrateful.

And hahaha, membership is SHRINKING. But of course, the church says otherwise so the sheeple won't look for actual information.

(Oh, and did you just disappear from FB, or am I too NSFW for your thread? Sorry, if so. Sissy Baby.)

OH AND I MET A LADY FROM WELLINGTON, DO YOU KNOW HER? (It was cool to hear the different accent, though.)
dovil
Nov. 29th, 2010 08:19 pm (UTC)
You give and give and then there's just whining and whinging and coughing up blood...

No, I did disappear. Not because of you, though I can say that if you want to feel All Powerful and Destroyer of Facebook Accounts, but because my stoopid workmates kept taking their cameras along whenever we went out for dinner (because they don't get out a lot??), and even though I made it clear that I didn't want my photo taken, they'd then go ahead anyway and stick them up on Facebook while tagging the photos with my name. And inhale. So I committed Facebookicide.

I TOTALLY KNOW HER! If she was from Wellington she was probably our former Prime Minister Helen Clark. I can't think of any other women from there.
stoney321
Nov. 29th, 2010 08:36 pm (UTC)
Yes, make me feel all powerful! It'll give me an excuse to not mop floors, so thanks for that. (Did you know that you can untag pictures regardless of who put them up? But yeah, that would be very irritating to have to do that.)

LOL, okay, I closed my eyes and laughed for a good long while at that last bit. Also, I'm really really drunk. (No I'm not, but I will be in the future.)
lynnenne
Nov. 29th, 2010 11:08 pm (UTC)
Your cat is really Hitler, admit it.
dovil
Nov. 29th, 2010 11:33 pm (UTC)
The headless bird that I found by the washing line on Saturday would agree with this.

(As soon as she hears birdsong in the morning she's all I WANT TO BE LET OUT NOOOOOW! She's a cuddly wuddly ball of psychoness. Or, you know, a cat.)
lynnenne
Nov. 29th, 2010 11:42 pm (UTC)
You should let your cat loose on the rooster. Problem solved!
dovil
Nov. 29th, 2010 11:45 pm (UTC)
Actually I think the rooster has gone MIA because I haven't heard from it in a fews days - I wonder if it's because one of my friends rang up the SPCA and told them that he'd seen small children throwing rocks at it and it was terribly injured - woe! Bad I know, but it seems to have worked! I may have to buy him something in thanks, like a roast chicken.
lynnenne
Nov. 30th, 2010 12:12 am (UTC)
Hahahahaha. Good show!
effervescent
Nov. 29th, 2010 07:42 pm (UTC)
:/ Not until next Halloween? UGH. By that time I will practically have forgotten the first season!! They should have gone for spring or summer, at least, even if the show must take awhile to film...
stoney321
Nov. 29th, 2010 07:45 pm (UTC)
I KNOW. I think it's a terrible idea for many reasons.
gabzilla
Nov. 29th, 2010 08:12 pm (UTC)
Watching a censored "Hostel" sounds about as long as when I saw "The People vs. Larry Flynt" on TBS or some other basic cable channel. If you're not in the know, a story about fighting the censorship of sexual content in a magazine, censored for sexual content for television. Yeah. Let that one soak in. The little black boxes and word bleeps could hardly keep up with cracked out Courtney Love, and most of the footage left was of Edward Norton looking embarrassed.
stoney321
Nov. 29th, 2010 08:35 pm (UTC)
I can't imagine any executive greenlighting the buying of rights for The People vs. Larry Flynt knowing they would only be able to stretch it to a 45 minute show, WITH commercials, lol.

I imagine most of the scenes being Woody Harrelson struggling to make his face look like Flynt's and trying to manage the wheelchair.
gabzilla
Nov. 29th, 2010 09:39 pm (UTC)
Your icon is brilliantly in sync with Gaga's Bad Romance, just so's ya know. It's given me a much needed lol.
minstrel666
Nov. 29th, 2010 09:37 pm (UTC)
Oh God, M.I.A. YES! You gain prove you are the coolest Texan ex-Mormon momma bear/actress/gardener this side of the toast - the buttered side, because we are always down with you, big momma ("big" meaning of superior status to us and in no way a value judgement based on a person's physical stature).

Also, is that song not a Beastie Boys-level energy booster?
stoney321
Nov. 30th, 2010 01:16 pm (UTC)
I loooooove her music. Hell, HER.

And man, all of her songs are energy boosters! I have her appear a lot on my workout mix.
nijireiki
Nov. 29th, 2010 10:42 pm (UTC)
OM NOM NOM TURKEY. I made my mom's sour cream mac & cheese recipe this year, but I've never liked mac & cheese, so I didn't have any. My family, dearhearts that they are, ate all of BOTH of my cheesecakes, too (a very tart cheesecake b/c I don't like the sweet stuff, and a pumpkin cheesecake with a gingersnap crust that wasn't pumpkiny enough imo). SAVE SOME FOR ME FATTY LUMPKINSES.

I still prefer the comic to the show, but I like The Walking Dead on AMC, too. I hope that if punches are pulled, they are equal opportunity across-the-board punch-pulling. THAT IS ALL!! /spoiler-free

Also: my family and I play a game where anytime my dad tunes to the BYU channel we count the non-white people. And I interpret FB generally as proof that anonymity isn't what makes people trolls on the internet. Yuss.
stoney321
Nov. 30th, 2010 01:09 pm (UTC)
Mmmmmm food!

Oy, this girl is of the mindset that she's fully prepared for their racism, and other people are racist, so eh, it's not so bad.

WHAAAAAAT.
spiralleds
Nov. 29th, 2010 10:51 pm (UTC)
I thought of you this weekend, Stoney.

I was at my grandma's house, and we were looking for something to watch on TV. She really likes westerns, so when we saw a show full of western gear and covered wagons, we left it there. And it turned out it was a mormon wagon train, complete with a former black slave and community doctor and a dance hall girl who turned her life around. It was painfully wholesome. And then Chuck Norris shows up as a bounty hunter who feels a need to protect the wagon train from the mean old bad guys who want their money and womens.

Finally I figured out it was an episode of Walker, Texas Ranger. Maybe in their previous reincarnation? I'm not sure. The story seemed to be about the people who were the forebearers of the WTR characters. I think.

I'm sure you're well-familiar with it, but if not, I figured I must share that such an episode in all its cheesy goodness exists!
stoney321
Nov. 30th, 2010 01:08 pm (UTC)
Hahahahaha, of course they took the wagon train/Mountain Meadows Massacre story and made it into family fare with Chuck Norris.

Good hell. (Err, google Mountain Meadows Massacre if you're not familiar.)
spiralleds
Dec. 1st, 2010 05:48 am (UTC)
Re: Mountain Meadows Massacre - How horrific. I can only imagine how traumatized those poor children were. To see your parents murdered and then put into households within the community that murdered your parents. :(

I don't think the WTR was referencing that situation. In this, it was the Mormons who were the travelers in the wagon train and they were heading to Texas. (From Saint Louis, maybe?)

It did, however, feel like a revisionist history piece meant to charm a modern audience by giving every impression that the LDS church of that time was suddenly fully inclusive and a bastion of equality for persons of color.

ladyvyola
Nov. 30th, 2010 12:13 am (UTC)
I once came across "9 1/2 Weeks" on a broadcast channel. It was one of the more surreal experiences of my life.

Man and woman meet -- commercial!

Man and woman go to a museum -- commercial!

Man and woman dine in a restaurant -- commercial!

Man and woman run down a street -- commercial!
stoney321
Nov. 30th, 2010 01:07 pm (UTC)
LOL!!!!!!
cactus_wren
Nov. 30th, 2010 05:45 am (UTC)
Are you shitting me? Next *Halloween*?! That's not right, jeez, I figured there would be a season in March or April (seeing as the season is only six episodes long anyhow). WHAT are they thinking?
stoney321
Nov. 30th, 2010 01:06 pm (UTC)
Boo boo boo!!! Not well thought out at all. Yeah, yeah, zombies = Halloween, but this is a SHOW. With ON GOING EPISODES.

Dumb.
elizardbits
Nov. 30th, 2010 12:43 pm (UTC)
Black Mormons, like gay Republicans, srsly fucking baffle me. Why would you want to be a member of a group that thinks you're subhuman?
stoney321
Nov. 30th, 2010 01:07 pm (UTC)
She told me that she's cool with them being a little racist, so I should get on board with it, too. I finally told her that she was making me sadface and to stop communicating with me.

WHHHHHHHYYYYYYY?
thefuzzyhat
Nov. 30th, 2010 01:35 pm (UTC)
Omg, I just finished reading your back and forth with her. lolwat. Like really? I could have seen that going on for quite a bit if you had let it.

The Hostel editing reminds me of the family friendly version of Cabin Fever that Eli put on the DVD. It starts out with all them driving happily down the road and then it ends. I laughed so hard.
stoney321
Nov. 30th, 2010 02:14 pm (UTC)
I see it as she's young, she's new to the religion, and she's not in Utah. There's going to be some ugly in her future, I'm afraid. Oh well, I can't help everyone, right? (Oy.)

AHAHAHAHAHAHAHA, I didn't know that, that's hilarious!!
thefuzzyhat
Nov. 30th, 2010 02:17 pm (UTC)
Found the clip: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MMzXepdkc6U

Oh how he makes me laugh. Laugh with me. /Ricardo Montalban voice
stoney321
Nov. 30th, 2010 02:31 pm (UTC)
LOOOOOL! Also, Quienes mas macho, Ricardo Montalban o Eric Estrada? Para vente puntos.
thefuzzyhat
Nov. 30th, 2010 02:38 pm (UTC)
( 46 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com