?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

HEEEEYYYYYYYYYY

1. I am all by my lonesome. This is not a bad thing.
2. I am done baking - this is a huge WHOA for me.
3. I have the most amazing music playing on my iPod tonight. I'll compile a list and post a naughty link for anyone that wants it later.
4. I have some amazing wine in my mouth. *swallows* I like that I can talk to you and drink. I like that about you.
5. Wine + homemade cheese crackers for dinner = awesomeness.
6. I have Simple Times by my hero Amy Sedaris in my hands, and guys, I cannot stress how much of a girl crush I have on her. Like, she makes me want to wear pantyhose, if only to have it to craft with and stick googly eyes on. I LOVE HER.
7. The kittens seem to believe the Xmas presents are for them to gnaw on. I'm not helping things by making a fort out of the gifts for them, am I? But it's so cute to see them peeking out from their bunker!
8. CINNAMON CRISPS. Like, a crispy gingersnap, but cinnamon. Like CRUSTY AWESOME CINNAMON TOAST. IN A COOKIE. I made them and I love them. I'll post the recipe later.
9. Dude. Dudes. I am so happy and mellow right now, I can't even. Things: done. House: clean. Friends: notified of my love. LIFE IS FINE.

10. Oh, because I forgot. I had two people from completely different worlds than LJ sing TO ME my weird Holiday Carol based on Buffy the Vampire Slayer that I wrote, like, 6 years ago, AND THEY SANG IT TO ME. And I felt happy. Because Gordok did you know? AHAHA. I know that makes no sense to most of you, but dammit, I can be specific and hilarious at times. Lol.

I MEAN, COME ON:

Gordok, did you know?
That the citizens of our race they are starving?
Gordok, did you know?
That this larval feast has begun, and guess who's carving?
Did you know?
That your baby has a piquant taste of almonds?
etc.

LOL. Um, it helps if you know the horrendous song "Mary, Did You Know?" and that "Gordok" is who I imagine the "We loved her first!" demon from Angel S4 is. Yeah. Welcome to the thunderdome, aka, my brain.

MERRY KWANZAHANNUKAHMASSOLSTICE FOLKS! Go outside and watch the lunar eclipse tonight, if you can!

<3

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
dovil
Dec. 21st, 2010 02:25 am (UTC)
I am fabulously happy to hear about #9. Also: kittens.
stoney321
Dec. 21st, 2010 02:34 am (UTC)
YOU MAKE ME HAPPY. I know we're always supposed to be sarcastic, but I've had enough wine to let it out. Like I'm going to to let it out when we go on our awesome convertible road trip across the west. WOOOOOOOOOO.
dovil
Dec. 21st, 2010 02:39 am (UTC)
I'M SPINNING YOU ABOUT IN HAPPY CIRCLES!

I hope by 'let it out' you mean your exhuberance for life because otherwise there's going to have to be plastic wrap on the car seats.
stoney321
Dec. 21st, 2010 02:45 am (UTC)
I AM ALREADY AMASSING A WINE CACHE FOR US TO TAKE ON THE ROAD.

I am going to crap my pants every chance I get. Pfft, it's a rental, what do I care?

D. I CANNOT WAIT FOR OUR TRIP.
dovil
Dec. 21st, 2010 02:50 am (UTC)
We can just hose the car out when we stop off at gas stations to refuel and steal candy bars and cash registrars. I'll hang 37 pine trees off the rearview mirror, it'll be fine!

I'M GLAD YOU CAN'T WAIT FOR THE TRIP BECAUSE I CAN'T WAIT FOR THE TRIP EITHER AND I WOULD HAVE FELT SUPER LAME IF IT WAS JUST ME! Instead I am just yelly BUT FROM EXCITEMENT!

elizardbits
Dec. 21st, 2010 02:25 am (UTC)
YOU ARE PRETTY MUCH MY FAVOURITE DRUNK OKAY

mostly it is amber but then she goes off on wild karl urban tangents
stoney321
Dec. 21st, 2010 02:35 am (UTC)
I AM SUCH A TOGETHER DRUNK, IT'S NOT EVEN FUNNY. I just get handsy, but I'm cute, so people forgive me that. Lol.

I MIGHT NEED TO WATCH INCEPTION RIGHT THIS SECOND. It'll be like you're right here with me.
elizardbits
Dec. 21st, 2010 02:43 am (UTC)
YES YES especially if you attempt to mount the teevee.
stoney321
Dec. 21st, 2010 03:05 am (UTC)
I have a plasma mounted on the wall, so that will be difficult. BUT I WILL TRY.
stoney321
Dec. 21st, 2010 05:15 am (UTC)
I just thought I'd let you know that Kassie has ruined my Inception night be talking to me about Gypsies and Jews on the phone for THREE HOURS while I drank a few bottles of wine, so no Tom Hardy for me.

Also, it is a RARE OCCASION that I will talk on the phone for three hours to anyone. (read: Laura is toasted.)
elizardbits
Dec. 21st, 2010 01:10 pm (UTC)
YES SHE IS A TERRIBLE PERSON LIKE THAT OMG. I had important plans to sit on the couch picking my nose and watching season 3 of Buffy and she DISTRACTED ME.
killabeez
Dec. 21st, 2010 02:33 am (UTC)
I'll post the recipe later.

Yes, please!
stoney321
Dec. 21st, 2010 02:35 am (UTC)
OMG SO MANY GOOD RECIPES. Like, I've sent people texts of 'OMG I LOVE THIS' and nothing else.

THAT IS HOW GOOD THEY ARE.
enigmaticblues
Dec. 21st, 2010 02:37 am (UTC)
Mmm...wine and an empty house. SO AWESOME. I know this from personal experience this evening.
stoney321
Dec. 21st, 2010 02:39 am (UTC)
LET'S BOTH SHARE A MOMENT!








Mmm, that was awesome. :)
vermin_nz
Dec. 21st, 2010 03:47 am (UTC)
Stoney - yay for lovely evenings at home with good wine and good music. :) I might need to try that recipe of yours when you post it. (Is it an easy recipe? i.e. okay for an 8 year old and 10 year old to try?)

Best wishes to you and your family for Christmas and the New Year.
stoney321
Dec. 21st, 2010 05:15 am (UTC)
It's pretty easy, just measuring and mixing with your hands, yay!

Bed time for me now, recipes later. :)
a2zmom
Dec. 21st, 2010 04:21 am (UTC)
Having your own carol sung to you is a sign that you are beyond awesome. I don't think there's a word for it. Maybe a hand gesture.
stoney321
Dec. 21st, 2010 05:16 am (UTC)
LOL!!!!!

Also, HELLO, LOVELY! <3 <3 <3
beadattitude
Dec. 21st, 2010 05:12 am (UTC)
Yep, pretty much love you to bits, you goofy. Plze send recipe.
stoney321
Dec. 21st, 2010 05:17 am (UTC)
OMG, TRAVELER. These cookies are so good I STOOD OVER THEM, LOOKING AT THEM.

I mean, I had a glass of wine, and the sweetness wouldn't complement them, so I'm waiting patiently. Lol.
(Deleted comment)
oatmellow
Dec. 21st, 2010 05:11 pm (UTC)
Sad you were all toasty and night and I didn't read this til this morning. so why don't you open another couple of bottles RIGHT NOW and drink and then post again so I can participate in the drunken awesomeness. Because it is teh fun I need to be involved with.

Also, finally saw ZOMBIELAND this weekend. ROFLOL I thought I would hate that movie, and I lurved it. Except for that zombie clown with the gooey mouf. That was teh grody.

Merry kwanzakuhmas!
kseenaa
Dec. 22nd, 2010 02:23 pm (UTC)
Your so awesome, theres no room for you in our little country. X-D
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com