?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I AM MEEEEN

I just wrote the meanest (and funniest) line I've ever written. Yes, I'm finally writing up my review of Jersey Shore. I'll hopefully have two tomorrow. GOLD. COMEDY GOLD. (In my head.)

Look, I don't like Sammi Sweetheart, is what I'm saying. [But I love the show.] I need to take all the words off this icon and just make it a fist pump.

Also, I get super irritated by people being pedants on LJ. You don't need to make people get their words just right, this ain't school. I typically don't like pedantic behavior, in the first place. We don't need to focus on the meaning of the word "it" you know? LOOSEN UP.

Now I'm singing "Pedant, pedant, pedantpedantpedant!" to the Pink Panther theme song. That's how my brain works. The kids are off tomorrow, so it's late night wine and TV for me, yay!

THE REAL HOUSEWIVES. JERSEY SHORE. Oh yeah, Community, etc. etc. In conclusion, glug glug.

(Thanks entrenous88 for the baby otter!! <3)

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
kita0610
Jan. 14th, 2011 01:21 am (UTC)
Pedant, pedant, pedantpedantpedant!

Ever notice how when you say a word often enough, it starts to lose all meaning?
veracity
Jan. 14th, 2011 01:24 am (UTC)
Well, I read it as pendant and got confused about why jewelry was bad.

But mentally, my brain still went in the same singsong voice as Sarah Jessica in Hocus Pocus's "amuck" song.
oatmellow
Jan. 14th, 2011 01:59 pm (UTC)
OMG I did the same thing. I was trying to figure out how people were being pendants and was this some new high brow slang that I was not privvy to because I'm neither high nor brow?

Will drink more coffee and reread while I also try to kill the Pink Panther Ear Worm...

veracity
Jan. 14th, 2011 11:43 pm (UTC)
Thank goodness I'm not alone! I thought I was the only one who wondered about this. You can be lowbrow with me. At least we'll be in good company.

Beware of the Pink Panther. I could be worse, though. You could have Potter Pals stuck instead!
stoney321
Jan. 14th, 2011 01:38 am (UTC)
LOL! I notice that all the time. (Also just saw your post, I'm sorry about the Kidlet!)
kita0610
Jan. 14th, 2011 01:41 am (UTC)
POOOP.
veracity
Jan. 14th, 2011 01:22 am (UTC)
I am....slightly giddy over Housewives possibilities because I like a good comeuppance.
stoney321
Jan. 14th, 2011 01:38 am (UTC)
OH MY GOD I CANNOT WAIT.
veracity
Jan. 14th, 2011 01:40 am (UTC)
It's going to be SO AWESOME BECAUSE CAMILLE NEEDS A SERIOUS SLAP FOR HER TITTERING ABOUT AN A-LIST HUSBAND. WHO KNEW I WOULD FEEL BAD FOR A CHEATER MCCHEATER?! EVER?!
elizardbits
Jan. 14th, 2011 01:23 am (UTC)
I typically don't like pedantic behavior, in the first place

*ahem*

I think you mean pedantry.
stoney321
Jan. 14th, 2011 01:39 am (UTC)
LOL. I keep you around for the amusement. AND YOUR BUNS, WHICH ARE STEEL.
minstrel666
Jan. 14th, 2011 01:28 am (UTC)
Yes, new Stoney!review! Better get my game in gear to match the awesomeness on my LJ.
stoney321
Jan. 14th, 2011 01:39 am (UTC)
Oh man, I'm hovering at 6 pages so far. I HAVE A LOT TO SAY, IT SEEMS.
lynnenne
Jan. 14th, 2011 01:49 am (UTC)
You're drinking baby otter blood? OMG YOU MONSTER.
entrenous88
Jan. 14th, 2011 02:08 am (UTC)
Angel did it!
lynnenne
Jan. 14th, 2011 03:24 am (UTC)
It's Harmony's secret recipe.
dovil
Jan. 14th, 2011 01:57 am (UTC)
Is it possible to like anyone on that show? I try, because I'm used to the idea that in a group of douchebags that there should be one person that the audience can use as their way in, and then I realise that's normally true of fiction, which is sad because this is unfortunately not made up.
stoney321
Jan. 14th, 2011 02:11 am (UTC)
I actually like quite a few of them. (Jersey Shore, that is. Well, there are two I like on Real Housewives, too.) The rest are just wastes. But in an incredibly entertaining way.
entrenous88
Jan. 14th, 2011 02:07 am (UTC)
Whee, welcome!

Oh god. I can only deal with Jersey Shore through your eyes. I tried to watch the show, and I couldn't! I actually have watched some reality shows from start to finish before, but this was, literally too much for me.

I even watch Tool Academy, and Jersey Shore was too much!

You are taking one for the team, is all I'm saying, watching that and turning it into comedy gold! And now I'm saying, "Comedy goooooooooold," a la Goldmember.
stoney321
Jan. 14th, 2011 02:12 am (UTC)
Hahahahha, I shall share my sight with you, then, and it's... quite embellished. But in a fun way. :D

Wheeee, now I wanna put on my gold lamè skates!
kseenaa
Jan. 14th, 2011 05:22 pm (UTC)
*checks title to post* I am men? X-D Riiight.... Sorry, it just amused me. ;-)
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com