?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Links and wine rec

Hey-o, got last night's Jersey Shore recap up already, and I swear to Martha, MTV, if you don't bring back the funtime shenanigans and drunken orgies, Imma get medieval on your ass.

I've got a good friend that's posting about Being Human - the BBC version, not the crappy US version (or so I'm told.)

ION, I had a bottle of wine the other day that was super delicious (so I went out and bought several) Tangley Oaks, Napa Valley, Cabernet 2006, Lot #9. They have a few varieties, so I wanted to be specific. Another bottle that was also so delicious I went out and bought several more was Charles Krug, 2008 Cabernet from Napa as well.

Muy delicioso, very berry-forward, slight oak, not overly earthy (which I'm finding that I do not like. When it starts to taste like there's dirt in it, DNW.)

OK, Pho tonight and filming tomorrow, YAY. Have a good weekend, errbody.

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
elizardbits
Feb. 11th, 2011 11:13 pm (UTC)
Pho tonight

Kassie is going to cry, jsyk.
stoney321
Feb. 11th, 2011 11:19 pm (UTC)
LOL. I was supposed to have nommy pho Wed. but the world conspired against me but I have it tonight and then it's pub crawl and I just want to chiiiiiiill.

Did I tell you I started up TurboFire? Holy crap, if you want to try something new, check their 15 min. HIIT workout. hardest 15 min. of your life. BUT THEN YOU ARE DONE WORKING OUT. \o/
elizardbits
Feb. 11th, 2011 11:20 pm (UTC)
I have had to slow down my workouts from 5 days a week with the trainer to three because my left hip is wonky from fuck knows what. I AM DISTRESS. The receptionist at the ortho was like "okay, wtf, you are too young for arthritis. you need xrays" and I was all "INORITE SRSLY"
stoney321
Feb. 11th, 2011 11:24 pm (UTC)
Poop, that's right, I forgot about the arthritis. Cold probably isn't helping, either.

HEY I HAVE A HOT TUB.

...there's just no way to say that without it sounding like a come on.
stoney321
Feb. 11th, 2011 11:20 pm (UTC)
Oh, and I'll be unavailable tomorrow afternoon/early evening, so if you need me to get online/post/etc., hit me not at those times. :D
elizardbits
Feb. 11th, 2011 11:21 pm (UTC)
SUNDAY WAS MY PLAN, DAMMIT
stoney321
Feb. 11th, 2011 11:24 pm (UTC)
PERFECT THEN.
ethrosdemon
Feb. 12th, 2011 12:10 am (UTC)
Idu, jsyk.

L: yeah, I've been bitching about wanting pho for a week/some long time. I can't get it by me and I'm not industrious enough to make that myself. However, tomorrow I am having dim sum before I go to the The Eagle.
stoney321
Feb. 12th, 2011 04:13 pm (UTC)
MMMMM DIM SUM. My Pho was delicious and tasty and the beef was perfection. Om nom crunchy sprouts!
lynnenne
Feb. 12th, 2011 12:12 am (UTC)
I am allowed to take one bottle of wine home on the plane with me. Tell me where you bought them so I can take one home! <3
stoney321
Feb. 12th, 2011 04:12 pm (UTC)
Yes ma'am! We'll go get some when you come to town.
sihaya09
Feb. 12th, 2011 12:32 am (UTC)
I've not seen the BBC version, but I just watched the first 4 eps of the North American (it's a joint Canadian/US venture) version on On Demand.

It's not crappy. Granted, it's not High Art either, and it definitely is taking a few episodes for everything to gel together, but the camerawork is nice, and Sam Huntington is doing a great job, and I'd like to see where it's going. (Granted, the chick who plays Rebecca needs acting lessons, and the writing for her is pretty awful.) I honestly think a lot of people are BAAWWWWWWWING because the original has a very passionate fanbase.
stoney321
Feb. 12th, 2011 04:12 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I don't watch Being Human, haven't seen an ep, so I have no idea, like I said. I don't know anything about it. But the person that's reviewing those eps on our blog? Feel free to comment and discuss. :)
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com