?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Back home, picked up the flu

I had a great trip out to California (even though I got seriously tired of people being outright dicks to my husband and I when they heard we were from Texas. Really? I'm here trying to buy things from you and you're going to insult me to my face? Guess I won't be buying from you, then) but met enough really super people that it (mostly) washed away the bad taste of the few that were Turd Fergusons.

(Note: I don't care what your thoughts are on yaoi or Texas. It's my home. Just like I wouldn't come to your home and insult it because I'm all weird about having manners and decency like a lame-o.)

Came home to sick kids, nursed them back to health, and then was rewarded with a head filled with liquid anvils, shivers, fever, and aches.

So I'm going back to bed. Updates with pictures, recs, etc. to come tomorrow - I mean, come on, we went to Endor! :) Gotta share that stuff.

Oh, and for those that follow, Big Love's recaps are updated, and there is a new Spartacus recap as well by Liz. Show her some love!

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
ladycyndra
Mar. 21st, 2011 04:30 pm (UTC)
Get better, Stoney! I wish I could make you a big pot of fresh chicken soup.

Ugh I got the same reaction while out in CA too. Was looked at like I was dirt at the bottom of this one guys shoe. Every time I had something to say, he turned his nose up at me and didn't bother to listen. >=(
copykween
Mar. 21st, 2011 04:45 pm (UTC)
Manners? HOW DARE YOU!!!
timba
Mar. 21st, 2011 05:04 pm (UTC)
Seriously? People were sassing you? I mean, crack a joke or two if you think the customer is down to achieve a bit of rapport, but just straight-out jack-assery?

On what planet is that good business?

In any case, (and wow, I say that in Arabic so much I had to think really hard for the English) I hope that you get to feelin' better.
brunettepet
Mar. 21st, 2011 05:21 pm (UTC)
Bad attitude about Texas? WTF is that about, rude people? Get better soon!

I am awaiting the inevitable post-SXSW cold and flu that comes from burning the candle at both ends while mingling with people from all over the world doing exactly the same while guzzling free alcohol and going out in public even though they're contagious because they spent hundreds of dollars on that damn badge so they're going to use it!
kseenaa
Mar. 21st, 2011 05:43 pm (UTC)
Ugh. :-/ I hope you feel better soon Stoney!
evamagick
Mar. 21st, 2011 07:15 pm (UTC)
Boo to your kids getting you sick!

And yay for your review of Big Love! I've never seen the show, but Mormonism in general (and polygamy in specifics) fascinates me, so I lovingly read your recaps.

Thought you might find this interesting - an interview with the show's creators about the ending. SPOILER ALERT: it's all spoilers! http://www.npr.org/2011/03/21/134661696/big-loves-creators-deconstruct-the-shows-finale?sc=fb&cc=fp
dovil
Mar. 21st, 2011 07:32 pm (UTC)
Wut? That's just weird! The 7 habits of successful salespeople, 1. rag on the person's homeland, 2. punch their kids in the kidney's, 3. pour gasoline on their heads...

Just concentrate on the nice people you met, plus all the booze from Napa! :)

Boo hiss about coming down with a cold! I am sending healing thoughts your way, plus 10 grams of coke in the mail to perk you right on up.
dovil
Mar. 21st, 2011 08:13 pm (UTC)
And I should add, I am VERY excited about getting the chance to go to Texas. For lo, it shall be awesome. Would you live in a place that wasn't? I think not.
ruthless1
Mar. 21st, 2011 10:13 pm (UTC)
Need they be reminded that not only did Texas produce YOU - but there's also that swell Molly Ivins and the awesome Anne Richards? Texas is not all Bush country you know....Stupid hippy Californians.....hehehe
lynnenne
Mar. 21st, 2011 11:08 pm (UTC)
Feel better soon, darling! Looking forward to hearing more about your trip. *hugs*
adamolupin
Mar. 22nd, 2011 12:37 am (UTC)
Get better!! :D :D

captainofidiots
Mar. 22nd, 2011 02:43 am (UTC)
Boo to people giving you hell for being from Texas! I apologize on behalf of California. Granted, they still pick on me for being from Washington, so... :/ Hope you had a good time, otherwise and that you feel better soon!
zyrya
Mar. 22nd, 2011 12:02 pm (UTC)
I don't understand; why are people rude about Texas?
(Deleted comment)
a2zmom
Mar. 22nd, 2011 10:01 pm (UTC)
What is this talk of sick? Don 't these germs know the awesomeness of you?

So glad you had a great time, except for random Texas haters. (Again, do they not know of your awesomeness? How is this possible?)
chrryblssmninja
Mar. 28th, 2011 05:10 am (UTC)
HOW DARE MY FELLOW CALIFORNIANS TREAT YOU LIKE THAT
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com