?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Last night was Narcissism & Me's big premiere at the Dallas International Film Festival, and it got loads of laughs, which is FANTASTIC. My brother in law, husband to dampersnspoons was on in interviews, the Q&A, and it looked fantastic and I couldn't be more pleased. I finally got to do a red carpet for one of these things, which was fun. I got to wear a pretty dress and stand between two funny guys, what's not to love? I have to say that's it's hilarious how everyone asks the same questions:

"How did you come up with the idea for this film?"
"How did you start collaborating?"
"How was it working with each other?"
"What do you want people to take away from this movie?"

I mean, there were NO deviations from this. Well, with one exception, a kid interviewed us for his in school TV show, and he had some fun things. "What was more important, editing or writing?" Stuff like that. After four rote replies from other interviews, that was a nice change up.

I was smart and learned from years past to bring a pair of flip flops in my purse. I had some FABULOUS heels on for pictures/red carpet stuff, and then slipped my flip flops on to navigate stairs, take the train, etc. One man saw me and nodded his head and mouthed, "Smart!" I told him this was not my first time at the rodeo, and he laughed. :)

We got in to the theater, and the first of the shorts played. Guys, I don't know what's in the water in Australia, but they turn out some DAAAAAAARK shorts. Every single time, man, it's just.... wow. Don't get me wrong, they're always quality films, well acted, beautifully shot, but holy sheep shung. This was "Deeper Than Yesterday," and without giving too much away, let me just tell you that the last place any woman wants to be is on a submarine with distressed Russian soldiers. I kept steeling glances at my sister, trying to figure out how I was going to bolt out of the theater gracefully if it went the way the movie led you to believe it would. Fortunately I didn't have to go.

It's... intense. Very well made, very well acted. But do not go to see this if you can't handle dark sexual themes, ok? Ok.

The next short was "Protect The Nation" and this was the (female) directors VERY FIRST FILM. Blown away by that. It's unbelievably gorgeous and rich looking, it's very frightening in places, stars a CHILD and was filmed IN JOHANNESBURG. Her first film. Ever. Damn, girl.

"Worst Enemy" stars the girl from SNL that plays Hoda from the Today Show. She's HILARIOUS. This whole thing was hilarious. Hopefully when it's finished being on the festival circuit, it'll be made available on YouTube or something of the kind. Funny, neurotic women are always a win for me.

"A Seizure" was astounding, visually, esp. when you learn that the actor has epilepsy and directed the shots. Damn. Yes, it was a PSA, but a pretty good one.

"Narcissism & Me" is filled with people that are totally full of themselves. Like this chick.

Who does she think she is? Hurr.



"Ex-Sex" - hmm. Part of me enjoyed this and found it incredibly brave for the actress that starred in it to be naked, having sex, for an indie film (where she probably didn't even get paid. Or got paid peanuts. That's just how it is.) The other part of me wished they hadn't tried like hell to make a hipster film. It looked like it was processed using Hipstamatic (no, really) and the guy lives on a boat, rides a fixie, she has an amazing architectural house filled with actual Eames chairs, etc., and I found all of that to be distracting. The story itself = great.

Then we have the last film, a total surprise. Dude. We go back out of the cut, as:

I posted an official review of the (second) funniest short of the night, Bad Dads over at Hey, Don't Judge Me. OMG, you have to see that. It's not completed online, so definitely keep your eyes peeled for local festivals in your area. Not to mention that shorts festivals are a great way to see diverse films from all over the world. Big fan, me.

ION, today is my day to finish up all the deep cleaning for my guest, dovil and make sure that we have smooth sailing from here on out. A big hitch in the plans: the potential government shut down. Wanna know why that affects us? BECAUSE THE GRAND CANYON WILL BE CLOSED, DITTO ZION NATIONAL PARK. Oh my laws, if that happens... We're staying IN the parks! I've paid for the hotels already! Hopefully I'll get a refund, but you know that we'd be screwed. Eff it, we'll veer north to St. George and stay with family and hike around the local plateaus and go to the polygamous communes and gawp. FUN? Waaah, please, US Gov't, stop being a bunch of tools and quit letting the Tea Party scream you down into pussydom.

IOON, I'm going to start rewatching the old He-Man cartoons from the 80s and recap them for Hey, Don't Judge Me. EXPECT HILARITY. I'm not saying I'll deliver, I'm just saying to expect it. Also, we've got some new writers coming on board, we're adding The Borgias and Game of Thrones to the mix, so if you haven't added it to your reader, why on earth not? Do you hate joy, kittens, sunshine and happiness? Guess so. :)

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
killiara
Apr. 7th, 2011 03:41 pm (UTC)
Oooh!
Tell us when you reach the He-Man episode where a girl other than Teela likes him and his response boils down to, Ew, Cooties.
stoney321
Apr. 7th, 2011 03:52 pm (UTC)
Add/bookmark the site and you'll always know when updates appear! IT'S LIKE MAGIC. OR SCIENCE. Or magical science.
stephanierb
Apr. 7th, 2011 03:48 pm (UTC)

Very glad to hear your film was received so well. And how awesome to do the red carpet right and proper! You should post a picture of you in the dress, striking a pouty pose.

Thanks for the write-up of the other shorts. I'll definitely keep an eye out.

This government shutdown business is such infuriating nonsense. I hope they get their act together and agree on a budget soon. You shouldn't have to miss the national parks on your trip.
stoney321
Apr. 7th, 2011 03:54 pm (UTC)
Once the pictures get posted, I'll be all over pimping myself in my cute dress, hahahaha.

I love love LOVE shorts programs, and wish more people would endulge. Esp. the animated series, it's such a great way to see really smart movies, and lots of them, at that. :)

Oh my gosh, I'm shaking with nerves about this. She's traveled FROM NEW ZEALAND. holy crap balls.
fabrisse
Apr. 7th, 2011 04:22 pm (UTC)
Congratulations on the film.

Since I live in DC and work for the District government, the budget woes are a huge worry right now. One thing I haven't really seen mentioned is that the soldiers fighting overseas won't get paid until it's resolved. *grits teeth*

I do hope that your vacation plans (and my paycheck) don't end up in limbo. Someone will perform a collective rectal craniotomy by tomorrow at midnight, right?
stoney321
Apr. 7th, 2011 04:25 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

Wait, I thought I read that defense is fine, it's everything else that's on the table? Or maybe I heard that on a news update on NPR today, IDK.

I just got off the phone with the Grand Canyon, and the place where I've booked reservations. She said, yep, it shuts down, they shut the gate, lock it, and no one can get in. Good lord. I know there are worse things, but I feel terrible bringing someone in from another HEMISPHERE to just, what? Sit in a motel 6 off the highway for three days?

Here's to hoping your paycheck goes uninterrupted, too. Yeesh.
fabrisse
Apr. 7th, 2011 04:48 pm (UTC)
Defense spending is fine, but no one gets paid until the government is back. My Dad's a Vet and his retirement pay is affected by this. The soldiers will get back pay, but mortgages etc wait for no one.

And yes, having someone come visit you to do all the wonders of the National Parks only to find a padlock on the gate has got to be frustrating in the extreme. *sigh*
captainofidiots
Apr. 7th, 2011 08:11 pm (UTC)
BECAUSE THE GRAND CANYON WILL BE CLOSED

My mister's mom said they'd already closed it. She didn't seem entirely sure about that, though. Booooo. Hope you're able to go! Grrrr to the government. My mom works as TSA, and she'll still have to go work with no pay if everything shuts down. (As will her mister) :(
stoney321
Apr. 7th, 2011 08:23 pm (UTC)
Well, I was on the phone with them this morning (the Visitor's Center) and they weren't closed, they were waiting to hear if they would be - nothing will happen until after Friday. GAH.

That sucks for your mom. I'm just LIVID about it all, all the people not getting paid, services shut down...
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Apr. 7th, 2011 08:24 pm (UTC)
Muchas muchas, my amiga.

I know there are loads of state parks around it we can hike around in, BUT. Most of the motels near there are already booked in anticipation of not having their reservations honored, so where the hell do we stay!? She's in transit right now and hopefully knows nothing of this. I'm wishing on a star it all gets straightened out. BAH.

Thanks for the congrats, I appreciate it! (I can't wait for pics, either! They'll go up on FB first, I'm sure.)
zyrya
Apr. 7th, 2011 10:02 pm (UTC)
Thank you for the RSS thingo!

*adds liek woah*
stoney321
Apr. 7th, 2011 10:28 pm (UTC)
YOU ARE WELCOME! :D
a2zmom
Apr. 7th, 2011 11:11 pm (UTC)
Yeah to making a huge splash on the red carpet! Your fame awats you, madame.

I hope the government gets its act together, although it's not looking too good. And since Congress tends to come from big money, it's not like it will meaningfully impact them.
stoney321
Apr. 7th, 2011 11:14 pm (UTC)
Zoot alors! I felt quite - how you say? fabulous!

I'm just SICK about this, you have no idea.
lynnenne
Apr. 7th, 2011 11:22 pm (UTC)
Holy wow, look at those legs! You looking sexay in that dress.

I hope you and Dovil get to see the Grand Canyon together! *crosses fingers for you*
stoney321
Apr. 7th, 2011 11:27 pm (UTC)
10 Q! Someone didn't think that was me and then I showed them my foot. :)

Oh, Lynne! What the hell if we can't?!? I've been planning this for MONTHS. AUGH! My stomach has been in knots all day.
lynnenne
Apr. 8th, 2011 02:28 am (UTC)
I am sending positive thoughts your way! I would pray but as you know I only believe in god when he's out to get me.
stoney321
Apr. 8th, 2011 02:35 am (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHAHA!
lynnenne
Apr. 8th, 2011 02:42 am (UTC)
:D
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Apr. 8th, 2011 12:31 am (UTC)
THANK YOU IT IS ONE OF MY FAVES! Those heels, not so much 4.5" on tile. BOO.

I eagerly await your Limitless post, because I will not be able to see it for some time, woe. (I didn't mean to rush you, just let you know you have a fan. HURR DURR.)
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Apr. 8th, 2011 01:05 am (UTC)
I CAN RUN IN 3 INCH HEELS. You put me up higher with cold feet and hard surfaces and it starts getting sketchy with me taking teeny mincing steps.

I LOVE EVERYTHING ABOUT THAT LAST SET OF SENTENCES.
rocketlaunching
Apr. 8th, 2011 02:01 am (UTC)
Do I see a tattoo on your foot? :O

Also this;
It's... intense. Very well made, very well acted. But do not go to see this if you can't handle dark sexual themes, ok? Ok.


I'm just going to assume this means gang rape. I usually can't handle dark sexual themes, but for the love of the art I'd totally watch it. I'm glad all of them were really good. Now I just gotta see when there's a short film festival near me haha.

Also I think the civilians who work in the middle east are gonna have it the worst if this happens. They're essentially going to be shot at for free, and it's not like they can find safety anywhere because they would be risking other people's lives. It's a lose lose situation for everyone.
stoney321
Apr. 8th, 2011 02:37 am (UTC)
That IS a tattoo on my foot! ;)

I'll say that you're on to something, but even darker than that. O_O It really is an amazing short, but I know that I have readers that are sensitive to certain sexual themes, so that's why all the hush hush. I think that you would be sucked right in to the story, I'd love to know if you do get to see it!

I have friends in the military that are just SEETHING over this. Their families safety is #1 priority.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Apr. 8th, 2011 02:39 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

I know some good shorts are coming to Boston - be sure to check out Being Elmo - it's wonderful.

Oh this SHUT DOWN!!! And of course, it's all about Planned Parenthood. *head desk* It's just EVIL, imo.

HEEE! Oh, Ron, you continue to be fantastic. :)
qiyolear
Apr. 8th, 2011 03:18 pm (UTC)
Terrific work! This is the type of information that should be shared around the web. Shame on the search engines for not positioning this post higher!

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com