?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I seriously need a Game of Thrones icon. My recap for last night's episode is up, complete with more DnD references, some Dark Crystal shoutouts and of course, some Princess Bride references. Hopefully I'll get to work in some Labyrinth quotes at one point. Nerd alert! :D

Also, if you happened to miss it, I've reviewed Tina Fey's book Bossypants and I think it's required reading (both my review and her book, hurr) for any female writers/funny ladies out there. <3 her.

Next up this week is a review of Rob Lowe's memoir, and guys, it's uh-may-zing. He grew up in a real life Bret Easton Ellis neighborhood. (Minus some of the most unsavory parts of that book, thankfully.) He's a shockingly solid writer - formal, but it's generational (his mother studied under Faulkner and passed her style on to Rob.) Also, Rob Lowe is still handsome and dreamy.

I AM ALSO FINALLY READING THE NEW SWEET VALLEY BOOK. Jealous? Pfft, yeah you are. Ha. I kinda like this new job I've created for myself, not gonna lie. It is COLD again (47!!) and I am sipping hot cocoa with a sweater and wool socks on - IT IS MAY 2, I WANT MY SUNSHINE!

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
May. 3rd, 2011 03:10 am (UTC)
You know, you can comment over there. Makes the site look legit and everything! ;)

I laughed out loud so hard the cat spooked at you telling her that she drank your fluids as a baby. AHAHAHAHA.
stephanierb
May. 3rd, 2011 01:46 am (UTC)

I was already planning on reading Bossypants, but now I'm curious about Rob Lowe's book. I caught him on Leno and just the tidbits he shared were interesting. I'll have to put it on my list.

I'm looking forward to your review of the Sweet Valley book, I haven't read one of those in years.
stoney321
May. 3rd, 2011 03:09 am (UTC)
It's really, really good.

OK, so I read the promo chapter, wanting to decide if I wanted to read the whole Sweet Valley redux, and oh man, you don't need to refresh ANYTHING. 5'6" cerulean blue eyes, perfect figures, matching lavoliers... AWESOME.
comedyquiche
May. 3rd, 2011 11:41 am (UTC)
Oh, it is cold down south? That's so funny cuz here in PA we have been having 60 and 70+ temp days. Huh. Which, after our seemingly endlessly long and frigid winter, is a welcome relief. No more do I dream of fleeing southward to find a hint of sunshine! You know why? Because all your warm weather are belong to us! Mwa-hahahahahahahahaha!
stoney321
May. 3rd, 2011 12:36 pm (UTC)
OH, SNAP! We're getting back our warm weather, yo, so you know what that means? BOOM, COLD BACK IN YOUR FACE! You can blame Canada, I know I do. ;)
comedyquiche
May. 3rd, 2011 02:17 pm (UTC)
Sorry, what? I can't hear you over the perfect, breezy 72 degree day we are having here in Lancaster (amongst the cows, Amish and amber waves of grain or, you know, other farm-y stuff). But I am jealous that you have better bbq then us, so there is that. And when cold weather eventually descends once more, I absolutely will blame Canada, those maple leaf bastards!
themindseye
May. 4th, 2011 01:47 am (UTC)
I just read the Sweet Valley book last week. I saw it sitting on the shelf at B&N and thought, "OMG! Is that what I think it is?"

You are going to laugh so hard at some of the ridiculous soap opera moments in it. I kept waiting for someone to fall into a coma or fake their death. It was so bad I couldn't stop reading it. Train wreck!
stoney321
May. 4th, 2011 01:00 pm (UTC)
I've been waiting for it since it was announced last year! Then I had no time to read, woe. But now, all the time in the world is MINE. I can't wait to cackle madly.

A review/recap will go up on the site, WHEEEE!
semby
May. 4th, 2011 02:30 am (UTC)
I read the Sweet Valley book the first week it came out. It was... worse than I expected. Be warned!
stoney321
May. 4th, 2011 01:00 pm (UTC)
Oh, how could it be anything BUT worse than expected? I'm counting on that!
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com