?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I'm so hungry I almost ate black bean dip with my hands. I'll be ladylike and use chips, like the good Lord intended.

I had a physical this morning, so I had to fast before hand. I also wanted to be healthy and still get in a workout (I'm weird and if I don't get certain things done by their appointed time, will typically not do them. Mostly because I have eleventy-million other things to do that day.) so I rode my bike to the doctor's. Blood work, etc., wrapped it up and crossed the street to the eye doctors, picked up my contacts, rode home (facing 35 mph wind gusts, ugh) then re-watched last night's EPIC GAME OF THRONES episode.

Did y'all know Jane Espenson wrote it? So it was awesome, is what I'm getting at. The recap is up and it's filled with Brad Pitt at the end of Se7en jokes (What's in the pooooooooooot?") and Celine Dion lyrics. As you'd expect for a high fantasy show, am I right?!

Tonight is the Real Housewives of New Jersey!! OMG, this new season is going to be a DELIGHT. The whole Danielle/Creeptasticness stuff is gone, we have just good old fashioned cat fights and hair pulling now. YAY!

I have a motherhood/parenting post I want to write up - we had a major coming of age situation in the house, but it will have to wait until tomorrow. See: black bean dip with hands. MUST OM NOM!

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
ryokomusouka
May. 23rd, 2011 07:56 pm (UTC)
Totally off-topic (but on icon): Star Trek would have been a helluva lot more fun if they'd let George Takei get his gay on more often.
stoney321
May. 23rd, 2011 08:02 pm (UTC)
LOL, true!
ladycyndra
May. 23rd, 2011 09:37 pm (UTC)
I HATE blood work. I have a needle phobia and a couple of weeks ago, I had to go have it done. *shiver* So far, the nurses I've had are nice to me and help keep me calm.
stoney321
May. 23rd, 2011 09:46 pm (UTC)
I'm cool with needles, esp. when you have a skilled nurse. Fortunately I had a great nurse, realized she got the needle in when she started collecting the blood - that's skill!
dovil
May. 23rd, 2011 10:48 pm (UTC)
Blood work? Is this because of the Aids? (ps if you actually have Aids WHAT an insensitive thing to say, so hopefully it's only HIV).

I like JE's scripts, it's good to see the nerdy girl do good. I wish the show would hurry up and get here, though I suspect it will as all the other shows seem to be limping towards their end at the moment. However, I will totally read the RHofNJ recaps without seeing them, because really, even being spoiled the horror of it never wanes.
stoney321
May. 23rd, 2011 10:57 pm (UTC)
Nope, just a long time since I've been able to gloat to the Mr. how I'm going to outlive him because of my awesomely strong and healthy blood.

Oh man, GoT is outstanding. Hopefully it will get there soon - it is gory in places, so be warned. I know how you're a huge titty baby about natural things like ripping off limbs and such.

RHoNJ!! It is so crazy this time around, and in a MUCH more entertaining fashion, yay!
txvoodoo
May. 24th, 2011 04:09 am (UTC)
THAT EPISODE WAS. SO. GOOD.

eat, eat!
stoney321
May. 24th, 2011 12:28 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD TX IT WA OUTSTANDING. I think it was the best of the season, AND THAT IS SAYING SOMETHING. (I tried to get a copy of 7 on HBO GO but it looks like crap. Not a fan of HBOGO, gotta say.)

I DID, I DID!! Fresh corn cut off the cob, black beans, cumin, diced onion, squeeze of lime. OM NOM!
txvoodoo
May. 24th, 2011 02:56 pm (UTC)
I JUST LOVE THIS SHOW. Dinklage is HITTING IT OUT OF THE PARK. Espenson did faboo. I was just hand-flailing all over the place.

I can't use HBO Go because for some reason, TimeWarner isn't included yet! and no one I know has it and therefore I can't borrow their credentials!. I wanted to see how it was on the iPad!

YUM YUM YUM.
stoney321
May. 24th, 2011 04:24 pm (UTC)
I can't use HBO GO either, I just borrowed it from someone. And it was crappy looking. BAH.

Espenson always rocks, she's one of my all time faves!

And now I am hungry again! TIME FOR LEFTOVERS, YAY!! <3
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
May. 24th, 2011 02:31 pm (UTC)
(cough) there are ways to watch the show, you know... Also, I think HBO actually has episodes on their website, I might be wrong, but I thought I saw that?

And the Mr. read the books and is blown away by how faithful to the characters/story the show is. YAY!!!

It's coming! Today is my writing day. <3
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
May. 24th, 2011 04:24 pm (UTC)
Hmm, if you have an S cable and a TV that takes it, you can hook your computer to the TV and watch... *shifty* Or burn to dvd! I AM ENCOURAGING YOU TO SIN, FORGIVE ME. ;)
(Deleted comment)
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com