?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

WHEEEEEEEE!

I have that as a subject header to remind y'all of how I typically keep things around here. You know, with the funny and spazziness. So.... I closed the poll from yesterday because people were getting all serious and personal and not remembering that I was doing what I've been doing since 2004, which is finding ridiculous things in fanfic and laughing about it. HEY IT IS WHO I AM, you can't teach a fish to fly, or a dog to not shit on the carpet. Oh, you can? I STAND CORRECTED.

But yeah... fake character, from established canon, doing something OOC, thought it was weird, and then I was chastised for shaming your mothers and fathers and your pure love, um, which wasn't what I set out to do? At all? I AM BROKEN INSIDE, HOW DID YOU FORGET SO QUICKLY.

HERE: PULL MY FINGER. *pffffft*

Booze is waiting for me, that's all I have left to say about that. HEY WANNA DRINK WITH ME? Because Glee Ep. 2 is up, and the cocktail is "LIE TO ME." And who doesn't like booze? Aside from Mormons. And teetotalers. And people with alcohol allergies. And alcoholics. And my doctor. And that baby I tried to get to sleep with a full bottle of Jack Daniels. WHAT. God, y'all are such prudes.

In fandom talk, I have been writing two different fics for Glee because it now owns me. Guys, I don't know, either. AND YET. Also, I have been reading this fic by sotto_voice, and so far it's really fun, I recommend it, etc. etc. (Nice and long, just under 20K.) [ETA] OH HEY skintightsocks POSTED NEW HILARITY. CLick here, laugh at the Twilight mockery and the funny bidness.

ALMOST THE WEEKEND, OMG.

Comments

( 32 comments — Leave a comment )
lynnenne
Jun. 16th, 2011 09:18 pm (UTC)
And that baby doesn't like booze? Gawd, you try to start them young and this is the thanks you get.

I saw that some of your relatives are drunk already. I am kinda jealous.
stoney321
Jun. 16th, 2011 09:21 pm (UTC)
I know, that baby is going to grow up to be a LOSER.

Oh, I shall be joining my sister once I'm done playing "Suburban Mom" and then get to play "I Like Booze!" later. WHEE!
dovil
Jun. 16th, 2011 09:28 pm (UTC)
LOL! I'm going to take this post and turn it into an essay about my personal experiences with mental health disorders (broken inside, OMG ME TOO!), and IBM (pull my finger? PULL MY HAND! *sobs!*).

Livejournal, is seriousness all the time! Or did YOU forget? This reminds me about a harrowing tale about Alzheimers...
stoney321
Jun. 16th, 2011 09:29 pm (UTC)
I just started laughing, then I remembered that I hate you and started peeing on my keyboard. THAT'LL SHOW YOU.

I want you to write me a fic about Willow and Giles where Willow cares for an ailing Giles (from Alzheimers) and through his thinking she is someone he grew up with on the council, they find love. Also, he gets pregnant in his butt. <3
... - dovil - Jun. 16th, 2011 09:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Jun. 16th, 2011 09:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - dovil - Jun. 16th, 2011 09:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - dovil - Jun. 16th, 2011 09:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Jun. 16th, 2011 10:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - dovil - Jun. 16th, 2011 10:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
kita0610
Jun. 16th, 2011 10:00 pm (UTC)
Well, clearly the correct answer to the last post was YES. The question was right there in the title: AM I BEING UNREASONABLE. YES YES YOU ARE YOU H0R.

I uhm. Forgot the actual question, sorry.
stoney321
Jun. 16th, 2011 10:14 pm (UTC)
I think I was most unhappy by the POOR READING COMPREHENSION on the part of my flist, which is made of of writers. HARUMPH.
... - kita0610 - Jun. 16th, 2011 10:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Jun. 16th, 2011 10:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - kita0610 - Jun. 16th, 2011 10:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
brunettepet
Jun. 16th, 2011 10:05 pm (UTC)
Oh, mommy, why make livejournal less fun for the rest of us?

Bottoms up! Or should I say Giles' pregnant bottoms up?
stoney321
Jun. 16th, 2011 10:16 pm (UTC)
Mommy, I just want you to let me have fun. And give me the biddy. Hurry up, I have to get to Law School and I'm hungry.

*throws up*

LOLOLOLOL - and let's add Angel as the mailman to that story and Cordelia as a hair dresser and Wesley as the evil doctor of the nursing home and Lilah as an orderly and Lorne as the gardener and that random vampire from ep. 36 as the CENTRAL CHARACTER.
a_mistletoe
Jun. 16th, 2011 10:09 pm (UTC)
HEY!!! I need drink, you promised me drink and all I get is an invite to join Facebook. That is not Glee, gleeful or in any way glee-making! *flounces*

I answered your poll in the spirit (see drink) it was intended and everything. Don't make me call you mommy, dearest (and I'm old enough to BE your mommy in certain religious sects) Ptah.
stoney321
Jun. 16th, 2011 10:18 pm (UTC)
LOL
WOMAN DO YOU NOT KNOW HOW THIS SHIT WORKS? I GIVE YOU A RECIPE. Until science catches up with Fwoomp tube technology from computer screens, that is the best I can do. I AM NOT AN ANIMAL! *humps away*

Mommy, just be fun with me. OK, Gayle King calls Oprah Mommy and that cracks me up I DON'T KNOW WHY.
Re: LOL - a_mistletoe - Jun. 16th, 2011 10:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: LOL - stoney321 - Jun. 16th, 2011 10:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: LOL - a_mistletoe - Jun. 16th, 2011 10:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: LOL - stoney321 - Jun. 16th, 2011 10:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: LOL - a_mistletoe - Jun. 16th, 2011 10:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
flaming_muse
Jun. 16th, 2011 10:52 pm (UTC)
Yaaaay for you writing!

Did you get a notification thingy from me? I tried sharing a fic with you but don't know if it worked.
stoney321
Jun. 16th, 2011 10:59 pm (UTC)
I did! Wait, does that mean you didn't get my three emails earlier today? LOL! If not, I'll compress them into one and resend, ha. So much for me being fancy.
ryokomusouka
Jun. 16th, 2011 10:54 pm (UTC)
Gods, you make me want to drink.

But then I remember I'm a maudlin drunk, no fun at parties.

I'll just be nursing my beer over here in the corner. *sniffles*
stoney321
Jun. 16th, 2011 10:59 pm (UTC)
GOOD MY JOB HERE IS DONE. (lol)

See, the great thing about my parties is that they're in my head online, so in my mind's party, you are FABULOUS and can really carry a tune. And those pants make your ass UH-MAY-ZING.
dancetomato
Jun. 17th, 2011 04:13 pm (UTC)
Leave my momma and my daddy out of this, Stoney! *pulls your finger*
stoney321
Jun. 17th, 2011 04:38 pm (UTC)
*farts in your general direction* Your father was a hamster and your mother smelled of elderberries!

kseenaa
Jun. 29th, 2011 09:35 pm (UTC)
Fun, fun with a new fandom, isn't it? :-D Also, I love how you write. I seriously do. You have a way with words.
stoney321
Jun. 29th, 2011 10:11 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much, this was a day I needed to hear it, too. :)
( 32 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com