?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Amazing thunderstorm last night, with lightning so bright I could read without switching on a light at times. Awesome. It has been so hot and dry out here that it was most welcomed. You know how at the height of summer the light is too bright? The complete lack of moisture in the air leaves everything looking over exposed? And then the ground cracks, and the trees wilt, and everything just looks super harsh. That's how it's been for a week here (and we're only into June!) I love how you can practically hear things growing after it rains.

HEY LET'S TALK WEATHER DON'T YOU ALL LOVE THAT? lol. No, no you do not.

For those tracking such things, my recap of the Jersey Housewives is up (with pictures!) and the Hoarders recap will be up in an hour - I have to eat some lunch first. [ETA] Mel's Bachelorette post is now live! And HOARDERS is up as well.

This morning at Emily's swim training (which has four other classes happening simultaneously from babies to the advanced stroke lessons - what we're doing) my BIGGEST PROBLEM WITH HUMANITY happened.

Baby swim is next to Emily's class. One mom evidently has two babies, maybe a year apart. Older baby and she are in the water in their class, and the little baby (less than 4 months old) is in his car seat OUTSIDE IN TEXAS IN JUNE about two feet from the water's edge. This facility is outdoors, as most pools are here, because it's hot 15 months out of the year.

I hear that horrible screaming babies work up to when it's bad. (Note: I do not hate babies. I happen to LOOOOVE babies. That sound is awful to me because I want to OMG FIX THINGS for them and make them happy.) After a few minutes, my stress levels are through the roof. I can't see any adult near that baby, the lifeguard is scanning the crowd, and I know that if I don't do anything, I'm going to hate myself.

I go to the baby, pet his little bare feet (he's in a flannel jumper for crissakes. Again, TEXAS. JUNE.) and pat him, cooing to him, trying to calm him. It works for a bit, but then he starts up again, and I know he needs to be held or something is pinching him in his clothes, he's starving, but... ack! Finally, the mom swims over holding the other baby and tells me, "He's fine."

"No, he's really not," I laughed despairingly.

"He's. Fine." And she gives me that "don't touch my baby!" look. (Hey, in some cases, I would react the same. But not when my child is SCREAMING. And I am so far from "stranger danger" looking it's not even funny. UGH.)

Well, okay then! I left the baby and sat down about two feet away, watching. And of course he winds back up again. OH THAT SOUND IS SO AWFUL TO ME!! Two other moms came over asking what was what (maybe thinking it was my kid? IDK.) and then two toddlers wandered past me, getting awfully close to the water's edge, so I spent the whole lesson watching other people's kids. GOD PEOPLE SUCK. I just can't imagine. And guys, I'm not that nervous mom-type AT ALL. I think kids should scrape their knees, get sick, etc. But POOLS + BABIES = what is WRONG with you!?

Ugh. I'm still stressed about it. Mostly I just feel badly for those kids. Boo.

I need to read some happy stories today to get my mind off it, I think. :( Feel free to rec me epic love stories (no twee, cutesy OOC stuff, please) that involve Kurt/Blaine. (Um, no AU Little Mermaid stuff either, please. Wow. That's uh, not my thing.)

Comments

( 35 comments — Leave a comment )
ladycyndra
Jun. 21st, 2011 08:26 pm (UTC)
THAT MOTHER MAKES ME RAGE!! What the actual FUCK??? ARG!!! *foams*
stoney321
Jun. 21st, 2011 08:36 pm (UTC)
It was just bizarre. Like, maybe she's from another culture bizarre.
flaming_muse
Jun. 21st, 2011 08:43 pm (UTC)
That poor baby!
stoney321
Jun. 21st, 2011 09:11 pm (UTC)
I WAS JUST HORRIFIED. OMG, it is just... BABY. CRYING. How can anyone hear that and not feel distressed?!
rocketlaunching
Jun. 21st, 2011 08:45 pm (UTC)
because it's hot 15 months out of the year

I see what you did there.

You're a much better person than I am. I would probably have gotten myself kicked out for screaming at her like a lunatic. This is why I feel like there should be some kind of litmus test before you procreate.
stoney321
Jun. 21st, 2011 09:11 pm (UTC)
LOL.

I totally agree that there should be a test before being allowed babies. UGH.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jun. 21st, 2011 09:12 pm (UTC)
Well, two other moms came over to help me keep watch, and the lifeguard couldn't leave her post, but yeah - why was I the ONLY ONE that tried to comfort it?! Stupid people.
dovil
Jun. 21st, 2011 08:54 pm (UTC)
I still remember that thunder storm that time when - seriously though, it was crazy, I've never seen anything like it before in my life. You're storms are Texas Tough.

UGH about the kids. I've seen things like that before. It's fundamentally depressing on so many levels it's not funny. I wish more people would make the decision not to have children.
stoney321
Jun. 21st, 2011 09:13 pm (UTC)
Oh, right, we had storms when you were here!

It's just something that hits my core. I mean, I love MY kids, not really other people's, but crying babies is something I cannot abide. I'm pretty good about being able to soothe anyone's kid, too. (Combination of pillow over the face and chloroform, shh, it's a secret!)
dovil
Jun. 21st, 2011 09:53 pm (UTC)
You are storms are texas tough? What? I'm so tragic.

That someone can not just listen to a baby cry in distress and not want to instinctively act is obscene. That it's own PARENT doesn't, that's just...ugh I have no words.

When you smother them you can no longer hear their cries, it works well for everyone.
ann1962
Jun. 21st, 2011 08:54 pm (UTC)
People are stupid. My almost daily mantra. Happened to me once, where I pretty much ran around the side of a pool to catch a young child from falling in. The mom was right there too, but not watching. I could see it about to happen and jumped up. She thanked me, but really didn't see the problem.

We shouldn't have to do this, you know. Poor little ones.
stoney321
Jun. 21st, 2011 09:14 pm (UTC)
UGH, when they're baffled at your concern! HELLO, TODDLER, WATER, DROWN! Ugh.

I hate parenting other people's kids. HATE. Poor babies, indeed.
icewolf010
Jun. 21st, 2011 09:20 pm (UTC)
That's not just stupid. That's honking dangerous, as I know you know.

I'd call CPS (or your equivalent) if I ever saw it happen again.
stoney321
Jun. 21st, 2011 10:10 pm (UTC)
I failed to mention that she tossed me a "Thanks!" as she left later. Which was... weird. Like how you thank someone for catching a door, not, you know, their CHILD. Bizarre lady.
alittleacademe
Jun. 21st, 2011 09:29 pm (UTC)
People are so fucking stupid and irresponsible. Similar story from my childhood: my cousins and I all have pale, pale skin, and, on my dad's side, a family history of skincare. Ergo, my parents were always uber-cautious about sun exposure when I was little - sunblock, hats, t-shirts, etc.

My eldest cousin (dad's brother's kid) is about two years younger than me, baby when I was a toddler. We were all my grandparents' house one day, people were in the garden in the morning. My aunt left my cousin in a baby seat in the shade of a tree. My mum started to get concerned - it wasn't full shade, just dappled - there were patches of sun on the baby, changing as the breeze blew, but always a little bit at least. It was midsummer. She asked gently a few times - as did my grandmother - if Hannah was okay there, was it enough shade. My aunt got VERY huffy, my uncle didn't seem to think it was a problem, my mum was taking me down to the beach anyway, thought wtf, not her baby, but went out after saying that in her opinion, it was NOT OKAY, it was only partial shade, it wouldn't be all right.

Fast-forward to this evening, we come back, oh guess what. Six-month-old cousin has painful itchy sunburn from the "shade".
stoney321
Jun. 21st, 2011 10:11 pm (UTC)
Oy, there's also something called REFLECTION, so even if you're under a shade structure, UVAb/B can bounce off the ground/water and give you a sunburn! Ugh. The poor dear.
ipnotika
Jun. 21st, 2011 10:54 pm (UTC)
FLANNEL??? Flannel doesn't belong in Texas period, much less in the middle of summer. And I thought the people who leave their poor dogs in the car on hot days were evil. Okay, they are, but this lady is right up there with them.

UNRELATED: GoT season finale final scene = best television ever
stoney321
Jun. 21st, 2011 10:57 pm (UTC)
I. KNOW. At least they didn't put a hat on his head. UGH. I'll be there tomorrow ready to ROAR at this woman if this happens again.

OH MY GOD RIGHT?!?!?!? So freaking awesome. SO SO GOOD.
ipnotika
Jun. 21st, 2011 11:06 pm (UTC)
I have already re-watched it twice. Seriously, I haven't been this in to a tv show since early Buffy. When's the last time you were actually anxious for the next episode of something??
stoney321
Jun. 21st, 2011 11:37 pm (UTC)
I've been saying that, too! Like, I cannot think of a show that filled me with such need beyond Buffy/Angel. <3 <3 <3
entrenous88
Jun. 21st, 2011 11:14 pm (UTC)
I hate that mother so much right now.
stoney321
Jun. 21st, 2011 11:36 pm (UTC)
J, it was just beyond bizarre. Like, I couldn't shake my unease for HOURS.
brunettepet
Jun. 21st, 2011 11:18 pm (UTC)
I am filled with fury at this selfish, stupid woman.

We didn't get any of that weather. I am despairing ever seeing a below 100 degree day again. *eats mango sorbet and wishes I could take a bath in its frozen tropicalness*
stoney321
Jun. 21st, 2011 11:37 pm (UTC)
She was just crazytown.

Big storms are brewing up again in the west, but I don't know if they'll get over to me. WOE.

Get thee to the store that sells GOYA's frozen mango concentrate and fill up your tub with its fabulousness!
nijireiki
Jun. 22nd, 2011 01:21 am (UTC)
UH, WHAT?

Outside in Florida in June it's damn near unbearable wearing long pants. A baby in flannel, outside, at the POOL (which is A WHOLE WORLD of other fucking issues, not the least of which is filth, fungus, and chemicals)-- Yeah, I turn into an aggressive, pushy heifer, I'm sorry.

...No, I'm not.

But then, my mom also works at the health dept. as a nurse and KICKASS patient advocate, my sister is in an Early Childhood Ed. program, and, as an older sister, I have a tendency to try and be sweet to people until the exact moment when I strike them down with a furious anger. So I would have been a real bitch about notifying authority figures ("I NEED AN ADUUUULT") and wrangling ice from somebody with access to first aid. And then been funky about it if she wouldn't let me make the screaming stop. "Do you want me to check on your baby? ...Okay, do you want me to GET someone who can check on your baby, or do you want me to CALL someone who can check on your baby?"

GAH.

(Also, it's my theory that even if you don't want to make a baby stop screaming out of empathy, your average person would want to make a baby stop just from their own discomfort. Evolution! It's the bee's-knees! *eyeroll*)
stoney321
Jun. 22nd, 2011 02:19 am (UTC)
I like your "DO you want me to get someone, or CALL someone?" option. If she's there tomorrow and does the same stuff, she'll hear that from me. :P
txvoodoo
Jun. 22nd, 2011 01:58 am (UTC)
WTF FLANNEL??

FFS, people suck so much.

They're probably libertarians, too. And if anything happened, they'd be all "WHY AREN'T WE MORE PROTECTED?" /snark

GOOD GOD THIS WEATHER.
tinkerbell86ca
Jun. 22nd, 2011 02:12 am (UTC)
OMG! THAT WOMAN MAKE ME MAAAAD!

My little man (nearly 7 months old!) had his first pool experience today, his daddy held him the entire time.

I am going to go pet my adorable fuzzy kitten who is currently lounging on the floor just begging to be played with to make me feel better.

That woman SUCKS!
samsom
Jun. 22nd, 2011 03:33 am (UTC)
I can't take hearing a baby scream like that without every part of me going "ngggyyyyhhh" - it's ingrained in most of us, I think.

Also that mom should be strapped to the hood of a car while wearing a woolen pantsuit in the middle of a Texas June so she'd understand exactly how NOT comfortable her baby was.

I mean, really. You're baby is screaming...how do you not react to that??
strtmyorange
Jun. 22nd, 2011 06:07 pm (UTC)
it's ingrained in most of us, I think

Scientists believe it's why cats have developed a meow that is in a similar frequency and sounds very much like a baby's cry; humans' brains are quick to respond to those sounds. I am not making this up.
cdvla313
Jun. 22nd, 2011 06:22 am (UTC)
Man, we had a toddler screaming so much at Poppins tonight you could hear the child out in the lobby BEHIND TWO DOORS. It sounded like someone was getting stabbed, and it took the mother a little to get her kid out of the theater. It's like, ma'am I know you want to watch the show but your child is screaming to the high heavens. GTFO.
stoney321
Jun. 22nd, 2011 01:01 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry, but someone brought a TODDLER TO A MUSICAL? (...were they tourists from Utah?) Sorry, can't get past her going into the theater WITH A BABY.
cdvla313
Jun. 22nd, 2011 02:20 pm (UTC)
We get families with toddlers ALL THE TIME. Officially you can't bring in anyone under the age of 4, but the box office doesn't give a crap and just wants to sell tickets, so they'll even sell to infants. We've totally had babies who can't hold their heads up. It's what happens when you work at a Disney musical.
strtmyorange
Jun. 22nd, 2011 06:01 pm (UTC)
OMG! I'm right there with you on requiring tests before any body's allowed babies! That just ticks me off! I was taught to swim before I could walk because, HELLO!!! WATER IS DANGEROUS!! It's inexcusable for a parent to be distracted, even for second, when their kids are near water. And that poor, poor baby, out in the sun, on concrete! The mother is teh evil! You are much more civil than I would have been; I would have screamed at her!
kseenaa
Jun. 29th, 2011 09:44 pm (UTC)
That's nuts. That she didn't see that you tried to help. Ah well. Crazy moms and all that. :-P
( 35 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com