?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

People should use the word "sundries" more often. And the word "dreadful." I love that word. Oooh, and "mephitic." "The pile of sundries for sale at the retirement home truly were dreadful, and they carried the mephitic odor of mothballs."

The crappy/bizarre lady from swim class yesterday was NOT there with her children today, so I didn't have to go into Full Control mode, which is good.

I wrote just over 12,000 words yesterday, which is a new record for me. Stretching out on my bed last night felt like a DREAM. I'm not used to sitting for that long, and my tush felt deflated. A lot (as opposed to alot) of that was for Hey, Don't Judge Me - we've added new writers, and shows, and there's something for just about everyone. (Everyone that likes the same stuff we do, I should clarify. Lol.)

New things: Hoarders, Glee
Updated topics: The Bachelorette, Real Housewives of New Jersey, Game of Thrones
Coming soon: Dr. Who (maybe this weekend?), True Blood (in just DAYS), Leverage, Camelot, The Hunger Games, Guys, JERSEY SHORE: ITALY is coming. IT IS COMING. I've been working on my Italian (see: Housewives) so I can express-ah my feelings. Can. Not. Wait.

The Eagle is out on DVD, wanna read the best Eagle recap on the internet? Sam's movie recaps are stellar. Just check out the Thor recap or her X-Men recap as proof.

1. Add us to your reader's feed! then you don't have to worry about missing anything. (hurr)
2. Add the feed to your LJ's flist! Do you come here more often? That's the best way to get updated, then.
3. Follow HDJM on Twitter! You'll get notified in hilarious ways. (hurr)
4. Facebook lover? Here's the Facebook page, share, like, communicate with other awesome people.

I should have a tumblr up soon (it won't be redundant, it'll be macros and random craziness related to the site.)

Dude, this was a lot of links. Sorry, but when I believe in something... *sniff* OMG would it hurt you to click? No, it would not. NO IT WOULDN'T, LIZ. Well, maybe if you got a horrible static shock by clicking, then it would. So touch something wooden or rubber and click. PROBLEM SOLVED. B-)

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
strtmyorange
Jun. 22nd, 2011 06:14 pm (UTC)
But, but...Dr. Who is NOT a "bad thing"!!! The David Tennant years were great (he's MY Doctor!)!! I'm not a fan of Matt Smith's Doctor but the show is fantastic, IMHO. I mean, they got Neil Gaiman to write an episode and it was brilliant!!

Yes, I'm a geek! Wanna make something of it!!??!!
stoney321
Jun. 22nd, 2011 06:59 pm (UTC)
It's not all bad over there, that's why we have Redemption Corner! (Game of Thrones and SouthLAnd aren't bad, either!)

TCHUH, the whole site is about loving stuff shamelessly, REGARDLESS OF QUALITY. So you're good. :)
stoney321
Jun. 22nd, 2011 07:09 pm (UTC)
YOU KNOW WHAT? I take this so seriously that I just changed the site's sub-title to make sure that my friendly geeks know that I am not mocking what we both love. THAT IS HOW SERIOUS I TAKE YOUR CONCERN. *beams*
strtmyorange
Jun. 22nd, 2011 07:29 pm (UTC)
Your awesomeness is blinding!! AAAAAARRRRGGGGG...now I can't see! Curse you and your shiny awesomeness!!
strtmyorange
Jun. 22nd, 2011 07:35 pm (UTC)
And you're doing Leverage recaps!!!?? OMG!! I'm never going to get through my TBR bookcases in the next year!! Just to (potentially) add to your watch list: Hustle. I am of the opinion that Leverage is closely based on this BBC series. And, it has Robert Vaughn!!
stoney321
Jun. 22nd, 2011 08:05 pm (UTC)
I won't be, but a HILARIOUS friend of mine will be. (Being hilarious is a rule for writing @ the blog, ha.)

Ooooh, DULY NOTED.
evewithanapple
Jun. 22nd, 2011 06:20 pm (UTC)
I am actively struggling with myself over buying The Eagle. On the one hand, it SUCKS. On the other . . . well it's basically porn.
stoney321
Jun. 22nd, 2011 06:59 pm (UTC)
It is TOTAL porn, right!?
secondalto
Jun. 22nd, 2011 06:27 pm (UTC)
Leverage AND True Blood recaps from HDJM? My summer just got infinitely better!!!
stoney321
Jun. 22nd, 2011 07:00 pm (UTC)
FIST PUMP OF SUCCESS!
elizardbits
Jun. 22nd, 2011 09:38 pm (UTC)
YOU ARE NOT THE BOSS OF ME
stoney321
Jun. 22nd, 2011 10:04 pm (UTC)
I AM SO I HAVE THE W-2 TO PROVE IT.
stoney321
Jun. 22nd, 2011 11:05 pm (UTC)
...wait, WHY DID YOU FILL THIS OUT IN CRAYON AND LIPSTICK?!

You've just made tax season a nightmare. I HOPE YOU CAN LIVE WITH YOURSELF. No cake for you I TAKE AWAY CAKE DAY AT THE OFFICE.
ipnotika
Jun. 23rd, 2011 01:34 am (UTC)
I can help with your Italian if'n you really want to throw in some "authenticity". ;)
stoney321
Jun. 23rd, 2011 01:51 am (UTC)
Voonderbah!!
fishwithfeet
Jun. 23rd, 2011 03:24 am (UTC)
OMG the Hunger Games... I just finished reading the three books and they are utterly fantastic. I loved them!
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com