?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

EH MEH GHED.

1. HDJM is honest-and-for-true back online. (it's been a nightmare.)
2. I have the BEST WEB HOST EVER for working almost around the clock with me for the past 3 days.
3. I have not washed my hair in 2 days. I am gross, I know.
4. It is 108 degrees outside, without the heat index. (see why I feel strongly about #3)
5. It is so hot today that they shut down one of the roller coasters at Six Flags (to limit electricity use)
6. I have articles to write, but I'm not going to. I'm burned out and need 24 hours off.
7. You guys are awesome.
8. I forgot what eight was for
9. I've not had a margarita yet
10. I'm about to drink all the margaritas. Ever.

Oy. I hate to be a "Chocolate! Shoes! ACK!" Cathy-type, but FUGGIN MONDAYS. I shall reward myself with 'ritas and brisket tacos with nommy coleslaw and jalapeños. I think I deserve it.

Those to whom I owe emails, etc. gimmie a bit to decompress, and I'll be with you/fulfill promises/give you open mouth kisses later.

Tags:

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
ladycyndra
Aug. 2nd, 2011 12:02 am (UTC)
OMG Stoney! I demand an open mouth kiss!! You best deliver! Damn this heat. Seriously! Its 104 here but with the index, its 113!!! *melts*
stoney321
Aug. 2nd, 2011 04:02 am (UTC)
This heeeeeeeaaaaaaaat. *flops*
elizardbits
Aug. 2nd, 2011 12:07 am (UTC)
TEN TEN TEN TEN FOR EVERYTHING EVERYTHING EVERYTHING EVERYTHING
stoney321
Aug. 2nd, 2011 04:02 am (UTC)
YOU CAN ALL JUST KISS OFF INTO THE AIR!
flaming_muse
Aug. 2nd, 2011 12:35 am (UTC)
Eight, eight, I forgot what eight was for!

OMG you poor thing, if I had a margarita I'd give it to you to drink, too. *patpatpat*
stoney321
Aug. 2nd, 2011 04:03 am (UTC)
Nine, nine, nine for a lost god!

Margaritas can fix EVERYTHING. (Except for how taking today off from writing means DOUBLE writing time needed tomorrow. My tushie is going to be soooore.)
flaming_muse
Aug. 2nd, 2011 01:30 pm (UTC)
Aw, there there. Did the drinks help you feel a little less stressed? I know you have heaps to do, but it will get done and be totally awesome. ( Sorry, listening to AVPM in the car, awesome now has to come with totally before it.

Keep calm and carry on, my dear. Or don't keep calm but carry on anyway!
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Aug. 2nd, 2011 04:04 am (UTC)
I WOULD LIKE ALL OF THIS TO HAPPEN.

Ugh, I know, how gross, right?! IT IS NOW WASHED, BTW.
poshcat
Aug. 2nd, 2011 06:04 am (UTC)
You're a warrior! A little bit smelly, but a warrior!

Drink *all* the margaritas?
oatmellow
Aug. 2nd, 2011 02:33 pm (UTC)
please don't drink ALL the margaritas ever! 1. I want some 2. you might forget to shower and I can smell you in Arkansas. 3. You're kinda cute when you're gross and I still want an open mouthed kiss.


Heat index this week 115+ all week. I don't want the snow back, but I wouldn't mind a snow cone...
entrenous88
Aug. 2nd, 2011 03:32 pm (UTC)
Dude, you deserve a poolside vacation -- but you have a poolside! *sends over cabana boys and extra blenders for frozen drinks if you or they want some*
judetwee
Aug. 2nd, 2011 07:20 pm (UTC)
I feel you from Austin. Urgh.
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com