?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

UM...

So we might add shot glasses to the merch?

I have

never ordered glassware online, and wouldn't now.
11(20.4%)
never ordered glassware online, and would consider it.
21(38.9%)
ordered glassware online, will never do it again.
1(1.9%)
ordered glassware online, and loved the experience!
9(16.7%)
an itchy butt.
12(22.2%)

Shot glasses for HDJM

makes me think you have a drinking problem, Stoney.
11(13.1%)
makes me think I have a drinking problem, Stoney.
10(11.9%)
makes me think I need a drink right now, Stoney.
40(47.6%)
quit typing your name, you weirdo.
23(27.4%)

This poll has inspired me to pour the following beverage:



(It would have the "Cocktails with Stoney" logo on it. Is that narcissistic? Also, the cocktails will all be available as a purchased eBook at the end of September.)

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
elizardbits
Aug. 26th, 2011 10:01 pm (UTC)
huh. what night is BWE on again?
stoney321
Aug. 26th, 2011 10:03 pm (UTC)
I think it's coming back on Sundays, lemme check.

Also: EEEEEE!
elizardbits
Aug. 26th, 2011 10:04 pm (UTC)
meh, sundays are no good, basically. I HAS WORKS NEXT DAY.
stoney321
Aug. 26th, 2011 10:07 pm (UTC)
Derp, didn't refresh. WAH. We'll find something for you.
elizardbits
Aug. 26th, 2011 10:16 pm (UTC)
huh, there's maybe that new ACTION GUN EXPLOSION thing on cinemax starting soon? or did it start already? pleh.
(Deleted comment)
elizardbits
Aug. 26th, 2011 10:22 pm (UTC)
rarrghghg it started already POOPERS
stoney321
Aug. 26th, 2011 10:24 pm (UTC)
RAGHG I DON'T CARES, YOU CAN CATCH IT UP? I think that show looks amazeballs.
elizardbits
Aug. 26th, 2011 10:25 pm (UTC)
i wanna finish old spartystuffs first though so idk
stoney321
Aug. 26th, 2011 10:53 pm (UTC)
OK, I do need 24 hour turn arounds on current shows, so if you could get a Fri show by Saturday, YAY. And as always, no worries if you're swamped (you have a lot happening after all)
stoney321
Aug. 26th, 2011 10:06 pm (UTC)
Yep, Sept. 25th (Sun) at 9pm EST.

Hit me by email if you're down
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Aug. 26th, 2011 10:53 pm (UTC)
I SHOULD HAVE MADE TICKY BOXES FOR THIS PROBLEM
menomegirl
Aug. 26th, 2011 10:39 pm (UTC)
So how do you read an ebook?
stoney321
Aug. 26th, 2011 10:54 pm (UTC)
You would dl it to your computer/android/eReader/personal robot and there it is!
menomegirl
Aug. 26th, 2011 11:01 pm (UTC)
Oooh that would work if I can dl to my comp!

Wheeeeeeeeeeee!
stoney321
Aug. 26th, 2011 11:04 pm (UTC)
Having a physical book would be expensive (and I don't know how to do that. =P)

Hee, glad to know I can count on one sale!!
menomegirl
Aug. 26th, 2011 11:12 pm (UTC)
LOL! I am a compulsive and picky recipe book buyer. I buy whatever strikes my fancy at any given time, read the books once, then most of them just sit on my shelves, collecting dust. But alas! I don't have a cocktail book. So I simply must have yours. Yes.

:)

You could do one on lulu.com like the Bronzers did?
stoney321
Aug. 27th, 2011 12:48 am (UTC)
I will keep that in mind! Honestly, I've been putting in 16 hour days (no, REALLY) on HDJM and am spit balling ideas, so these types of suggestions are really helpful, THANK YOU!!
moosesal
Aug. 26th, 2011 10:43 pm (UTC)

Shots!!!!!

moosesal
Aug. 26th, 2011 10:51 pm (UTC)
Also -- I think they should say "Bodyshots with Stoney".
stoney321
Aug. 26th, 2011 10:55 pm (UTC)
Ahahahahahaha! I was just thinking of the "Cocktails with Stoney" logo on the cocktail recipes, but YOUR IDEA HAS MERIT.

And we can maybe do a water bottle/sippy cup for Sam's drinks!
moosesal
Aug. 26th, 2011 10:59 pm (UTC)
If they're on demand, you might consider pint glasses too. Those and juice glasses (because I'm too cheap to buy real lowballs) are all we use in my house. A shot glass won't hold three fingers of whisky.
menomegirl
Aug. 26th, 2011 11:02 pm (UTC)
I agree. Shot glasses are too small.
stoney321
Aug. 26th, 2011 11:05 pm (UTC)
They are! A series of highballs would be hilariously awesome.

(You could use the shot glass as a measure for the cocktails I post, was my thinking. Or for the shots recipes I've posted.)
manipulant
Aug. 30th, 2011 01:30 am (UTC)
HI HELLO THIS IS LAURA HI HI HI
stoney321
Aug. 30th, 2011 01:49 am (UTC)
HI HI HI HI!

OH!!! Check the links on my HDJM post, I think someone put some in there for the soundtrack (and maybe the boot? IDK.)
manipulant
Aug. 30th, 2011 01:57 am (UTC)
HI LADYFACE! ♥♥♥

salksd YAY! One of the girls I was in an old hp rpg with gave me a link to the soundtrack (it's missing Man Up, but other than that it's pretty ace). will troll the links for the boot, tho, YAY THANKS

side note, heyhowareya, also ARE YOU AS IMPATIENT FOR GLEE TO START BACK UP AS I AM?
viciouswishes
Sep. 4th, 2011 05:09 am (UTC)
I ordered glassware from Amazon last year. Arrived in a way that I would NEVER have packed glass that I was trying to not break. That said, arrived in perfect condition.
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com