?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I owe comments, I'm getting to that next, but oh my god I am tired. it's my own fault, I had a lovely dinner/chat/drinks with lynnenne last night, but we were good girls and turned in early (she had an early flight this morning.) I got home, the Mr. was playing Oblivion (omg, he is leveling up past me and doing it on purpose so he can act like his high elf is better than my Nord, WHAT?! [/nerd rage]) so I did what any reasonable person would do.

I read, like five epicly long fanfics. I do not stay up late, because I am an old woman that likes her shut eye, but there it was, almost 1am, and I'm unable to leave because omg, what is going to happen in this chapter, will Blaine and Kurt make it, omg!??! I am laughing at myself, please. (But that rec I got yesterday? Yes, there went three hours of my life. I wouldn't trade them back.) I have something ridiculous like 10 tabs open with different stories that I want to read, but I have WORK. Fortunately it's fun work. I'm proofing today's Glee recap, it's the BLAME IT ON THE ALCOHOL episode. oh, the love I have for the comic timing in that show.

I also have the most amazing mix playing right now of mellow stuff, the kind that is pleasant and groovy but you can still write? I can't write with music on, typically. not if there's singing. I'll upload the mix and post it on Monday for those interested. Guys, I'm just.... I haven't been fannish in YEARS. And then these two crazy, proper, genteel kids show up and it's all of my things. ALL. I draw hearts, I can't help myself. (Um, keep the recs coming, btw. And if you're not reading the recaps, and you're into Glee, you're missing out. because I can't write fanfic any longer, but I do like putting in plot bunnies FOR fanfic writers there, so. Ahem.)

JERSEY SHORE. I'm back to making up shit about Ron and Sam, so that's a lot of fun for me. In my head canon, they are secret hipsters and this is an act they're putting on for their dissertations, and they have to follow it through to the end. Ron spent two years lifting weights and downing protein (oHo!) to bulk up to be "legit." Secretly they're all about rainbow clown sweaters, plastic glasses, cigarette butt necklaces, and loving Saved by the Bell reruns, because people don't really get how Slater is really like the rest of us, you guys. And they're vegans. Of course.

ANYWAY. RECAP OF JERSEY SHORE. here you go. And Sal has up Top Chef: Just Desserts, Project Runway is about to post, and [ETA] BLAME IT ON THE ALCOHOL IS UP! Big day of fun times.

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
brunettepet
Sep. 9th, 2011 09:30 pm (UTC)
You totally need to write this fic: In my head canon, they are secret hipsters and this is an act they're putting on for their dissertations, and they have to follow it through to the end. Ron spent two years lifting weights and downing protein (oHo!) to bulk up to be "legit." Secretly they're all about rainbow clown sweaters, plastic glasses, cigarette butt necklaces, and loving Saved by the Bell reruns, because people don't really get how Slater is really like the rest of us, you guys. And they're vegans. Of course. I would love, love, love it if these people were all pulling off the awesomest mockumentary ever!!!!

I really do wish this cast of characters were caricatures...
stoney321
Sep. 9th, 2011 10:44 pm (UTC)
I have written snippets of this in the recaps when I'm so OVER their bickering. BUT SERIOUSLY. How amazing would that be!??!? LOL.
flaming_muse
Sep. 9th, 2011 10:09 pm (UTC)
If you are reading good fic, you should rec it to people. By people I mean me. Seriously, you can just send me a link in an e-mail, I am not picky. :)

Come on, you can't resist Blaine in my icon. Give in, send me links. ;)
stoney321
Sep. 9th, 2011 10:48 pm (UTC)
I'm going through everything Rainjoyswriting has written and last night I read the story based on The Big Chill (omg, I am a grown ass woman) and while I didn't like a few (minor) things, I did enjoy the lovefest of Klaine coming back together, because I am a sap.

I'm really enjoying Rainjoyswriting (even though she's Brit and is upfront about not swapping American speak in. Like, you'll read "boot" and "tyre" which sometimes throws me. But that's something I can overlook if the characters/story is enjoyable.)
flaming_muse
Sep. 10th, 2011 06:18 pm (UTC)
Oh, yes, I've read everything of hers multiple times at this point; the British stuff throws me, but I like what she writes. New fic from her today!

I've got wordplay on my flist, too. Yay. I liked that fic, partially because I was the maid of honor at that very wedding for my bestest BFF now 12 years ago, OMG, how is it that long ago. Also, I love Kurt and Blaine getting back together stories. LOVE.

Yay for fic! Yay! See? Was it so hard to throw me links? ;)
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com