?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Note: I didn't. I've had sick children all weekend. #2 had the stomach bug, The Boy and Em had little colds, and today I had to pick up The Boy who now has the stomach bug. I am using a lot of Lysol. No me gusta tummy troubles. I helped my sister start moving into her new place on Saturday and I am so excited for her! I also have some pretty sweet bruises on my biceps from moving a sofa, so I feel tough. (Ha.) Which reminds me that I've yet to do P90X today.

Got the recap to the season finale of Real Housewives of New Jersey up, and man, this was a long-ass season. I thought they would have the normal 8 eps, but they stretched it to NINETEEN. Burned the hell out on that cray cray, ngl.

Because I was on sick watch, I actually got a lot of reading in, which I haven't been able to do in a long time. My current obsession (Glee, Klaine specifically) is a tough fandom, because there's not a lot of consideration for composition and grammar, one, and everyone wants porn. And... well. I've been in fandom a long time, and I have longtime friends that are PROFESSIONAL PORN WRITERS. So I'm a little spoiled. It's hard to find quality, is what I'm getting at (R/NC-17 or not.) I back out of the crying woobie-fied, fics that are everywhere, the repetitive borrowed phrases (holy crap, enough with "blown pupils" and "lay there wrecked." It's in EVERYTHING. Stop. Find a new way to say it, folks)

I did find two stories last night that I thought were nice, both by the same author. Not a lot of comments on them, which is sad, so if you do read, give her some attention. :) desirousof wrote a nice tie in to Merlin (even though I don't watch that show and would have like more about their reaction to it, than them talking about Merlin, because again: I don't watch it) and how someone that loves you can help you love something more when its shared. Take All The Courage You Have Left, PG. If you're looking for something naughtier, her Hard R As Soon As You Go is an easily- digested, first-love, sneaking off to have sexy times story. (Same author, name change, I believe.)

Wine Recs! Both Napa Cabs, the first is Oberon 2008. Oooh, this one was lovely. Not overly okay (which I don't care for) and a clean finish. Had it with a cheese board and salamis, would be awesome with any red meat. (Or nutty, spicy cheeses and veggies.)

#2 Atlas Peak, 2005 and this one was OUTSTANDING. Open it up, give it 15 minutes, then start drinking. Spicy, almost like a quality Spanish wine, but not overpowering. Had this with some blue cheese and bacon on crostinis, and it was a most delicious dinner for me. :) This one doesn't have a sweet finish, so I really enjoyed it. (No me gusta "vanilla" in wine.)

So what's up, chicken butts? Link me to fabulous things as it appears I'm going to be on continued sick duty for a bit. *chinfists*

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
flaming_muse
Oct. 10th, 2011 06:11 pm (UTC)
Oh no! Sick children! Oh no!

(OMG, I think I used blown pupils recently, don't hate me.)

Recs! Yay!
stoney321
Oct. 10th, 2011 06:32 pm (UTC)
Oh, but they're so good and quiet when they're sick... (Hahaha. They'll be fine, just super sleepy.)

And lol, I am SURE that you have used it in a way that didn't seem like it was C&Pd from fifteen other fics. Really, like, the exact same phrasing/situation every.single.time.

YOU KNOW I WOULD POINT IT OUT IF YOU WERE BEING REPETITIVE! <3
flaming_muse
Oct. 10th, 2011 10:58 pm (UTC)
(Your fic links both go to the same page, btw.)

I think it would be fun to copy-paste repetitive lines from other fics and mash them all together to make a good fic.
stoney321
Oct. 10th, 2011 11:21 pm (UTC)
Oh, thanks for that! Sorry, person I recced, that's the problem when i have multiple tabs open LIKE FOR MY BROADWAY TICKETS OH MY GOOOOOOOOD. :D

omg, that is hilarious. (And I kinda believe that people have taken a shine to you and are trying to emulate your writing. But in that "this means a lot to me, I with bathe in the words until we are one" sort of way.)
flaming_muse
Oct. 11th, 2011 01:23 am (UTC)
WE ARE KIND OF FOCUSED ON OTHER THINGS OMG!

Er, no. I find that really hard to believe. LOL. I mean, not that I read much fic, but I cannot imagine that is true.

And it would be great! I mean, there would have to be filler, but we could redeem those overused lines!
gottriplets
Oct. 10th, 2011 07:57 pm (UTC)
Tragically nothing is happening. The hiatus is already getting to me. Must have KLAINE!!!

(sick children are the worst!!! I hope everyone is well soon!)
stoney321
Oct. 10th, 2011 08:02 pm (UTC)
I KEEP SHAKING MY COMPUTER HOPING BRILLIANT FIC WILL FALL OUT. *cries*

Oh, they'll be right as rain. I lucked out with kids and strong constitutions, so the rare times they're sick, they just go to bed and drink Gatorade and eat Saltines. Pretty easy for me. :D
dovil
Oct. 10th, 2011 08:55 pm (UTC)
If my pupils were blow I'd lay there pretty wrecked. I might also cry. Hysterically, with screaming, going "MY EYES, MY BEAUTIFUL EYES!".

I hope your poopy kids are feeling better soon! :(
stoney321
Oct. 10th, 2011 09:23 pm (UTC)
But do the vampires pee, that's all I want to know.

Oh, they'll be just fine. I guess. I threw them outside and told them to toughen up. Hmm, maybe I should check their food bowls...
dovil
Oct. 10th, 2011 11:03 pm (UTC)
They pee blood, that's why they have to use cubicles in mens rest rooms, but that's also mainly due to their tiny weens.

What doesn't kill them makes them stronger! That's why I just drank the ebola virus. If I survive I'm gonna have superhero powers!
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com