?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Random Poll!

I had Plyo yesterday and weights/Abs today and now I can't leave my chair. So you're gonna get posts from me, suckers.

This is inspired by the song that just played on my iPod and my inability to sing them properly.
Poll #1786114 Old Timers Poll

"You're the one that I want" from Grease just played. Do you sing:

the actual lyrics
58(85.3%)
"you're the one in my butt"
5(7.4%)
oh sole mio, because I don't know that song.
5(7.4%)

Annie's "Hard Knock Life" is now in your head. Or is:

"Hard cock life?"
11(14.1%)
or do you stick with the original?
39(50.0%)
nothing in your brain because it's been consumed by zombies?
28(35.9%)


And so I don't get in trouble, a poll for Newer Folks.
Poll #1786115 Newer Folks Poll

Preference:

I Can Haz Cheezburgers
33(51.6%)
I Can Haz Hotdogs
5(7.8%)
actual hamburgers or hotdogs
26(40.6%)

What's up:

chicken butt?
32(52.5%)
monkey puck?
1(1.6%)
nothing in your brain because it's been consumed by zombies?
28(45.9%)


[ETA] For those of you who have been around since the mid 2000s, I AM DISAPPOINT.

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
fishwithfeet
Oct. 12th, 2011 07:44 pm (UTC)
OH oh!!! The husband and I are house shopping and the first house we looked at (aside from being a mold and mildew filled hellhole) had the BIGGEST pantry I had ever seen. It was probably the size of the master bedroom in our apartment that we have right now. Seriously. Bedroom sized.

I immediately thought of you and the mormon apocalypse pantries. It certainly would hold PLENTY of supplies in the event of a zombie apocalypse. I was highly amused.... :D
stoney321
Oct. 12th, 2011 07:50 pm (UTC)
APOCALYPSE PANTRY!!!!!!!!!!

Ahahahaha!!! <3
fishwithfeet
Oct. 12th, 2011 08:00 pm (UTC)
Photobucket

You can see the pantry through the far side of the kitchen. HUGE, I TELL YOU.
Photobucket

Photobucket
kita0610
Oct. 12th, 2011 08:30 pm (UTC)
Sweet Jesus.
txvoodoo
Oct. 12th, 2011 09:13 pm (UTC)
I CANNOT LIE. THAT WOULD MAKE ME HAPPY.

You know that at one point, Scott and I were reallllllllllllllly broke for a couple of years. And he's from a dirt poor background. Somewhere during that time and after it, I became obsessed with having a full pantry.

WE SHALL NEVER GO HUNGRY.
dancetomato
Oct. 12th, 2011 08:11 pm (UTC)
Out, out, gotta pull out.
Babies are things we can do without,
so come on, get your dick out of me,
come on.
stoney321
Oct. 12th, 2011 08:16 pm (UTC)
I have no idea what you are saying to me, but I approve.
dancetomato
Oct. 12th, 2011 08:18 pm (UTC)
It's the version of Tears for Fears "Shout" we used to sing in HS.
stoney321
Oct. 12th, 2011 08:42 pm (UTC)
It's now the version I'll be singing, as well.
parsedgarnish
Oct. 12th, 2011 09:37 pm (UTC)
LOL Brillant.
Thanks to dancetomato & Stoney's LJ, these lyrics have now replaced the originals in my brian...

Stoney - Between this and learning about zombie apocalypse preparation, the LJ is a Public FREAKING Service. It just needed to be said.
stoney321
Oct. 12th, 2011 09:47 pm (UTC)
Re: LOL Brillant.
HAHAHA!

This did lead me to find an old post I made where I turned Mormon kid songs into End of Times lessons, so I, too, feel this is a WIN. :D
dancetomato
Oct. 12th, 2011 10:21 pm (UTC)
Re: LOL Brillant.
My work here is done. *dusts off hands*
txvoodoo
Oct. 12th, 2011 09:12 pm (UTC)
I AM THE ONLY 'I CAN HAZ HOTDOG'

DACHSHUNDS RULE.
stoney321
Oct. 12th, 2011 09:30 pm (UTC)
I AM SAD THAT NO ONE STILL HAS EAR WORMS FROM THE GEE DEE PARODY FIC MUSICAL I WROTE LO THIS MANY YEARS AGO.

It's probably healthier for them to not remember, though.

DACHSHUNDS DO RULE.
lynnenne
Oct. 13th, 2011 01:57 am (UTC)
Wee!Spike - The Musical! will live forever in Angel's butt!


Edited at 2011-10-13 01:58 am (UTC)
stoney321
Oct. 13th, 2011 02:06 am (UTC)
YOU AND KITA WERE THE ONLY ONES! *cries* The only ones... LOL.
lynnenne
Oct. 13th, 2011 02:30 am (UTC)
It seems like just yesterday I was making your "Cream of Cum" icon. AND NOW I AM A FANDOM DINOSAUR. *decays*
entrenous88
Oct. 13th, 2011 02:42 am (UTC)
Ack, I suck that I didn't immediately remember that hilarious work of genius and awesomeosity!
stoney321
Oct. 13th, 2011 12:38 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha, YOU REMEMBER ALL OF THE THINGS, so I can totally write you an note to get out of remembering this one. ;D
beadattitude
Oct. 13th, 2011 03:03 am (UTC)
Actually, I sing , " she's the one in the boat, wooo hoo hoo darlin," because that's what it sounded like to me. :D
stoney321
Oct. 13th, 2011 12:39 pm (UTC)
Ha! (It was just a silly way for me to see who remembered Wee!Spike: The Musical, is all. I AM A DORK, CARRY ON.)
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com