?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

BASICALLY MY LIFE IS ABOUT TO BE PERFECT.

Zombies and the fight of said creatures will commence this evening on my teevee screen. THE WALKING DEAD comes back tonight! I am almost bouncing, I'm so excited.

Our newest recapper, Kristi, is taking on the job, and she reviewed the webisodes that aired all last week (detailing Bike Girl's origin, very cool.) If you missed the webisodes, don't fear, she'll catch you all up. And she'll have everything up for you first thing Monday morning so we can get our zombie-talk on (and she's as zombie/horror obsessed as me, and maybe even more so. Her Halloween parties are legend.)

IN THE MEANTIME, COME TAKE MY APOCALYPSE QUIZ. Do you have what it takes to survive the end of civilization?

Also on the site is the latest Supernatural recap, and as loads of fangirls are getting back from WinCon today, I hope y'all had a blast.

Tonight is also the Reunion Special for the Housewives of Jersey, and while I'm excited for the crazy, I'm also SUPER excited to get a break from them.

And now I channel this excited energy into weed pulling. *cough* and I scored a 43 on the quiz. Out of 46. No propane tanks and generators, I'm afraid. Not yet. My goal is to be Reba McEntire in Tremors, basically.

[ETA] SEASON 1 IS AIRING TODAY STARTING AT 2:30EST/1:30CST ON AMC TODAY!!

Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
menomegirl
Oct. 16th, 2011 05:37 pm (UTC)
Whoo Hoo! I have been all excited all week waiting for tonight.

Also, I looked at your apocalypse quiz and while I did have some 'yes' answers, I am made of fail. So ... see my icon.

*is evil*
stoney321
Oct. 16th, 2011 05:40 pm (UTC)
I WILL ANTICIPATE ATTACK FROM ALL CORNERS AND WILL LEAP, ROLL, AND REAR BACK WITH AN AX AND GET YOUR HAMSTRINGS.

Thereby insuring a body for the zombies to eat while I flee. Nice try, toots. :D
menomegirl
Oct. 16th, 2011 05:45 pm (UTC)
DAMN.

i need more zombie icons.
stoney321
Oct. 16th, 2011 05:54 pm (UTC)
A SURVIVALIST HAS CONTINGENCY PLANS, THAT'S ALL I'M SAYING.

(hee)
menomegirl
Oct. 16th, 2011 06:02 pm (UTC)
I have a contingency plan. It involves hoping I have enough time to pucker up so I can kiss my ass goodbye. :)

Loved the webisodes recap-especially the last sentence.
stoney321
Oct. 16th, 2011 06:04 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!

I think she's going to be great. (Be sure to "Like" or comment when applicable and give her some love. This is her FIRST fan-based writing experience, she has no idea how supportive and fun we are. *G*)
menomegirl
Oct. 16th, 2011 06:07 pm (UTC)
I haven't left a comment before. Do I have to get an account for there to do so?
stoney321
Oct. 16th, 2011 06:10 pm (UTC)
You just use your email address, but you can choose to have that be private (or even make up one. I approve comments, so I can make sure that it stays anon if you'd like. *g*)
menomegirl
Oct. 16th, 2011 06:17 pm (UTC)
Hee! I don't make anonymous comments. It seems somehow dishonest to me to cloak an opinion (be it pro or con) in invisibility as if it was something to be ashamed of.

And private? LMAO! My email addy is on the Herald's profile page and FAQ.
stoney321
Oct. 16th, 2011 06:32 pm (UTC)
Oh, you're adorable. I just meant you don't have to make an addy public or use anything beyond your username. :)

And by the way, that was incredibly sweet what you wrote. She has been super nervous about diving in, and that will for sure make her shoulders drop. <3
menomegirl
Oct. 16th, 2011 06:41 pm (UTC)
*g* It was an awesome last paragraph. Truly.

Also, instead of 'liking' it, I tweeted the link on Twitter. I have a couple of followers who watch WD and thought they might like to read her recap. (hope that's okay)

stoney321
Oct. 16th, 2011 07:42 pm (UTC)
Is it okay?? I am DESPERATE for more people to do that!! <3 <3 <3
minstrel666
Oct. 16th, 2011 05:38 pm (UTC)
Your 73 hour prep kit is sorely missing one, very important thing: bicycles. Fixies, mountain bikes, foldable ones - bikes, and the ability to repair them, will be sought after during the zombie apocalypse, mark my word.

And staying home... ngyeeeh... I believe humanity will survive thanks to smart movement.

I'm not afraid, because I have a couple of mountain hideouts scouted and even some in-town locations.
stoney321
Oct. 16th, 2011 05:41 pm (UTC)
BICYCLES ARE NOT NEEDED IN A HOME.

LOL, I totally said to my husband when I posted, "Someone is going to point out shit I missed, even though I have pretty much covered EVERYTHING POSSIBLE." LOL.

Smart to have multiple locations planned. EVERY RABBIT HOLE NEEDS MULTIPLE EXITS, etc. etc.
minstrel666
Oct. 16th, 2011 06:07 pm (UTC)
I have seen it mentioned in World War Z that the defence in Europe will be drastically different than in America. I imagine it will involve a lot corraling zombies into certain parts of town, while making old barbicans new city centers. We have castles here. We might as well use them.
stoney321
Oct. 16th, 2011 06:12 pm (UTC)
I'll slowly migrate to Mesa Verde - cliff dwelling with capability to farm crops and raise enough livestock to feed a small group with built in defenses against raiders AND the undead? Perfect. Thanks, Anasazi elders!
gottriplets
Oct. 16th, 2011 06:03 pm (UTC)
No life can be perfect without Klaine! I have a Klaine shaped hole in my heart that won't be filled until November 1st. Help me, Ryan Murphy, you're my only hope! (and that scares me!)
stoney321
Oct. 16th, 2011 06:09 pm (UTC)
WOMAN, YOU TAKE YOUR KLAINE WITH YOU ALWAYS. Knowing they exist, that alone should be enough when the world is collapsing around you in fiery destruction and brain-eating monsters.

So you're saying that I can use you as a human shield? NOTED. ;)
gottriplets
Oct. 16th, 2011 06:24 pm (UTC)
As long as while you use me you talk about Klaine, yes.
lynnenne
Oct. 16th, 2011 08:02 pm (UTC)
I know how to NOT set zombies on fire! What do I win?
stoney321
Oct. 16th, 2011 09:37 pm (UTC)
YOUR LIFE, LYNNE. Your life.
zyrya
Oct. 16th, 2011 09:25 pm (UTC)
I scored a 9 on the zombie test. LOL!

You can push me into them to allow your escape.
stoney321
Oct. 16th, 2011 09:43 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA!!

Oh, that is really good of you, very selfless. I shall tell children tales of your generosity!
dovil
Oct. 16th, 2011 10:36 pm (UTC)
I commented, and once I pay off my crippling credit card debt I will be getting a shiny tote bag to tote around my purchases on my newly solvent credit card. And so the cycle continues.

My zombie survival is pretty much sleeping bills and booze. So by survival I mean instant death.
redbrickrose
Oct. 18th, 2011 03:08 pm (UTC)
I am so useless in the event of the zombie apocalypse. :( At least in New Orleans my friends and I gave a lot of thought to the issue. Not so here! I'm pretty sure none of my friends here are prepared. :/
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com