?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

SPAM. Whatever, no one else is posting.

OH HEY, BOX OFFICE MAGAZINE, THANK YOU!
(for the lazy non-clickers: one of the 5 films you have to watch this Halloween? BLOOD ON THE HIGHWAY. Oh, and EFF YOU to them for the little "amatuerish acting" dig. Even though I agree with that for a few people. I was flawless, however. LOL.)

New peeps: I'm in it. My brother in law is in it and wrote it. And a little actor named Nicholas Brendon is, too. And I got to play with his hair off set. <3

This just turned my mood around. YAY INAPPROPRIATE HUMOR MOVIES! (No, really.)

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
comedyquiche
Oct. 21st, 2011 05:08 pm (UTC)
EEE! Congrats! It shall be on my 'To Watch' list. Also, you got to play with Xan-um, Nicholas's hair? Luuuuuckkyyyyy.
stoney321
Oct. 21st, 2011 05:20 pm (UTC)
MORE THAN THAT. But this is a family blog. (LOL.)

Let's just say that whoever he's currently dating is a very luck lady. He is also a SWEETHEART.
flaming_muse
Oct. 21st, 2011 05:29 pm (UTC)
You are always flawless! :)

Yay! \o/
stoney321
Oct. 21st, 2011 05:41 pm (UTC)
Hahaha! Well, I look like someone ground up some My Little Ponies are rubbed them on my face (in addition to the 38 extra pounds packed on for "comedic effect") yes, I WAS FLAWLESS. :D
flaming_muse
Oct. 21st, 2011 05:52 pm (UTC)
I think now any time I get down on myself for having gained weight I'm going to tell myself it's for comedic effect. ;)

Not that yours wasn't; I'm just saying I'm taking that phrase for my own!
stoney321
Oct. 21st, 2011 06:13 pm (UTC)
Yes!! It totally was for that very reason. :D

And it was REALLY FUN to stand next to Sarah Michelle Gellar's doppleganger with all that extra meat on my bones, let me tell you.

BUT IT WAS FUNNY. Or something. Hahaha.
lynnenne
Oct. 21st, 2011 07:13 pm (UTC)
I am full of comedic effect, too!
kuzu_no_ha
Oct. 21st, 2011 06:39 pm (UTC)
awesome! I am not posting, getting ready for a show. Just remembered to paint my nails. Why do I always remember that last? WHY?

also if you hope a plane now, you should make it on time! :-)

Edited at 2011-10-21 06:39 pm (UTC)
stoney321
Oct. 21st, 2011 08:05 pm (UTC)
BREAK A LEG!!
kuzu_no_ha
Oct. 22nd, 2011 01:39 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
It was awesome!

So I found that Blood on the Highway is available on netflex. So I have it saved! MWAHAHAAHA
Which character do you play?
stoney321
Oct. 22nd, 2011 02:26 pm (UTC)
I'm the second female lead, Lynette. The trashy trailer whore. :D

(Note: I'm about 40 pounds lighter than that character. ZOMG, self esteem issues! *G*)

...also, we all worked for free. <-- I'll quit now. ;)
kuzu_no_ha
Oct. 22nd, 2011 04:21 pm (UTC)
We all work for free sometimes!

ha ha I am so not concerned about your weight, baby.

http://www.facebook.com/#!/video/video.php?v=274633642569725

I'm not the tall svelte one. btw.

:-)
lynnenne
Oct. 21st, 2011 07:14 pm (UTC)
You WERE flawless! Totally without flaw! Seriously, I thought you were the best actor in the cast.
stoney321
Oct. 21st, 2011 08:06 pm (UTC)
This is my reward for plying you with liquor every time you visit me. I APPROVE.
lynnenne
Oct. 22nd, 2011 01:14 am (UTC)
Hahahaha, I knew there was a reason I loved coming to visit you. <333
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Oct. 21st, 2011 09:38 pm (UTC)
IT IS SUCH A PERFECT MOMENT, that Beth, so freaking funny. And we say at least once a week, "You feel me. Yeast infection."

BUT THAT'S BECAUSE WE ARE BROKEN HERE.
zyrya
Oct. 22nd, 2011 03:23 am (UTC)
I've watched Blood on the Highway three times and I love love love it, but I have to agree a teensy bit with the "amateur acting" criticism because every so often Robin Gierhart is a leetle beet self-consciously acting. But I think everyone else did beautifully regardless of the budget and how many takes were filmed.

But it is still very very funny and shocking, and omg how will you explain your character to your children?

(Edited because apparently a B is not an I. Who knew?)

Edited at 2011-10-22 03:26 am (UTC)
stoney321
Oct. 22nd, 2011 03:41 am (UTC)
oh my god she drove me bananas but you know I couldn't initiate that sentence, right? Yeah. There are times I want to reshoot entire scenes. I love that you've watched it multiple times. I LOVE THAT. <3

I tell my children that they just don't ever need to see it, and so far, so good. :D Maybe when they're 50.
mumsisdaughter
Oct. 22nd, 2011 11:56 am (UTC)
DEFINITELY a film for next Monday night!
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com