?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Um, I'm being sarcastic. I ran to the costume shop yesterday to pick up fake blood for The Boy's costume (we're going to our annual Halloween party at my friend's on Saturday - she's the one writing the Walking Dead recaps, btw, her husband is a sculpture artist that has a 7 foot Chupacabra costume he wears to pass out invitations. HA. They're film-quality, too, AMAZING.)

Anyway, everything at the store for women was ____ but slutty! And this is a long-standing joke with my sister and I about going as a slutty blah blah, so since I realized that the hair piece I made for my Blink Angel costume was thrown away by my husband (oh my GOD) I need to come up with something else for Sat.

So I'm going as a TV dinner. But slutty! I almost caused a car wreck on the way back from the store yesterday clutching and laughing hysterically to my husband. THERE WILL BE PICTURES ON MONDAY. Oh, god, I am so excited, it's ridiculous.

ION, there was an amazing piece of fanfiction posted last night, and you may have missed it while watching fantastic Must See TV last night (Seriously, Community, how are you so meta and fabulous?) so let me redirect you: flaming_muse wrote a companion piece to Than The Sum Of Their Parts, which was a lovely and thoughtful look at what it means for a gay teen (specifically, Blaine) to fall in love and be allowed to love. And to love someone as amazing as Kurt. This piece deals with similar themes, but from Kurt's POV. As far as I'm concerned, she's writing the characters perfectly. She nails it continually. Thoughtful, achy, funny, and hot, go read The Other Half of The Equation and let her know what you think. (You don't have to read the other to follow, but why wouldn't you want to? *G*)

Okay, off to buy plastic food and a slutty silver dress. Ahahahahahaha.

Comments

( 30 comments — Leave a comment )
wesleysgirl
Oct. 28th, 2011 04:50 pm (UTC)
My friend and I were in-near hysterics at the costume store a couple of weeks ago. "You could be a PIRATE WHORE. Ooh, or a STATUE OF LIBERTY WHORE. Hey look, teenagers can be CANDY CORN WHORES." WTF?
flaming_muse
Oct. 28th, 2011 04:58 pm (UTC)
You seriously just made me google candy corn costumes so I could see a candy corn whore. There are a surprising number of them.

<3
... - stoney321 - Oct. 28th, 2011 05:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
flaming_muse
Oct. 28th, 2011 04:53 pm (UTC)
Have you seen the Slutty Pumpkin episode of How I Met Your Mother? Since then I am OBSESSED with how every costume for women is a slutty version. Like seriously obsessed. Because obviously you and I share a brain.

I AM DYING ABOUT THE SLUTTY TV DINNER. DYING. I CANNOT WAIT TO SEE PICTURES. AND THEN I SHALL DIE SOME MORE.

Also, you are darling and make me cry a little. Thank you.

(Man, I cannot pick an icon for this comment; my feelings are too all over the place. Here, have an unrelated Thursday night comedy icon.)
stoney321
Oct. 28th, 2011 05:17 pm (UTC)
I HAVE NOT!! I clearly need to, though, because this has been the bane of my existence for YEARS. I take costuming seriously zomg!!

Oh, you'll know all about it Sunday, fear not. :D

I MEAN EVERY WORD, AND YOU KNOW IT. XOXOXOXOX Ha, I fully support your use of an Office icon! Here, have one of your own. <3
kuzu_no_ha
Oct. 28th, 2011 05:28 pm (UTC)
I can't wait!
I was looking for a plain black cat costume for my three year old. I just wanted to grab something and go and not make one this year.
I found sexy toddler black cat in various examples. Really?

Boys have fabulous costumes, girls not so much.
stoney321
Oct. 28th, 2011 05:44 pm (UTC)
There are FRENCH MAID COSTUMES FOR LITTLE GIRLS. LIKE, FOUR.

I have gone off on this for years, but still. UGH.
... - kuzu_no_ha - Oct. 28th, 2011 06:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Oct. 28th, 2011 08:39 pm (UTC)
It's just awful, isn't it? I've bitched about this for years. Fortunately my girls prefer creative outfits.
kseenaa
Oct. 28th, 2011 06:01 pm (UTC)
A slutty dinner? o.O Now that I'll be looking forward to see. X-D
stoney321
Oct. 28th, 2011 08:39 pm (UTC)
Ha! Me, too! I hope I can make it work.
rikibeth
Oct. 28th, 2011 06:02 pm (UTC)
Have you got a tailored white button-down blouse, a denim jacket, and a pair of jeans? I know the mister has long guns, but does he have pistols, and, more importantly, does he have a brown belt with a holster (as you'd want a toy gun or nothing in it, not the real thing)? Or can you buy a medium-brown leather belt with a holster? (You're in Texas, of course you can, right?) If you have all this, you are ALL SET to go as River Song.
stoney321
Oct. 28th, 2011 08:39 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'm good on costumes, that was the point of this post to describe it! :D
rikibeth
Oct. 28th, 2011 06:16 pm (UTC)
also, this constant "slutty ___" is why I've got a scavenged wedding dress in the dryer, fresh out of a blue dye pot and ready for some added trimmings to make it into Idris, The Doctor's Wife. (I need a TARDIS icon very badly.)
ann1962
Oct. 28th, 2011 06:46 pm (UTC)
Have you seen this?

Looking forward to the pictures!
stoney321
Oct. 28th, 2011 08:39 pm (UTC)
THAT IS AWESOME. Seriously, how cool?!?!
brunettepet
Oct. 28th, 2011 06:46 pm (UTC)
I cannot wait to see you as a Slutty TV Dinner! I wish I had the legs to carry off that look.

The chupacabra costume sounds awesome.
stoney321
Oct. 28th, 2011 08:40 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, well,, I may not have the legs, but hopefully there will be enough silly to detract from anything not meant for regular public viewing, lol.

It REALLY is. I'll make sure to get a picture of it this year.
menomegirl
Oct. 28th, 2011 07:12 pm (UTC)
My daughter's mother-in-law bought my granddaughter a Halloween costume and I was appalled by the picture on the cover. The model resembled a tiny miniature slut-woman. It's a child's costume, for crying out loud!!

Me not pleased. *frowns*
stoney321
Oct. 28th, 2011 08:41 pm (UTC)
UUUUUGGGGGGGHHHHHHHHH I HATE THOSE SO MUCH.

So much. :(
quietlyboloney
Oct. 28th, 2011 07:22 pm (UTC)
Uh I am so excited for you to be a TV dinner. Holy shit.
stoney321
Oct. 28th, 2011 08:41 pm (UTC)
ME TOO I CANNOT WAIT. I have been laughing all day.
moosesal
Oct. 28th, 2011 07:36 pm (UTC)
Are you going to have the really crappy brownie or the apple crisp as your dessert? Can't wait to see photos.

I have a nun costume. Not at all slutty. But quite funny when I tape a giant ball to my belly underneath and go as a pregnant nun while Chris is dressed in the matching priest robe. I usually set my glass of whiskey on my "baby belly" too, because that really tops off the whole effect.
stoney321
Oct. 28th, 2011 08:42 pm (UTC)
APPLE CRISP!! LOL, I'm glad you thought of it. Wow, Walmart actually has a plastic taco and it was SO CLOSE, S, SO CLOSE.

I love a pregnant nun. Especially when you have the dirty priest to go with it. :D
... - moosesal - Oct. 28th, 2011 08:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
elizardbits
Oct. 28th, 2011 09:38 pm (UTC)
I AM GOING AS SLUTTY ABE VIGODA

I FEEL GOOD ABOUT THIS LIFE DECISION
stoney321
Oct. 28th, 2011 10:12 pm (UTC)
BEST SLUTTY COSTUME I HAVE EVER HEARD OF OMG.

You better not be joking, because that is seriously awesome.
stephanierb
Oct. 29th, 2011 01:40 am (UTC)

So I'm going as a TV dinner. But slutty!

This has to be the greatest costume idea in the history of ever. I can't wait to see the pictures.

"Pilates is the demon that eats your genitals"

Community was amazing. Not as good as 'Remedial Chaos Theory' but still, so damn good. That show deserves much better ratings than it gets. I love that show so hard.
a2zmom
Oct. 29th, 2011 03:41 am (UTC)
You will the slutiest TV dinner ever. Don't forget the mashed potatoes (the best part of a tv dinner imo).

I will be going as a flapper. Which is automatically rather slutty.
( 30 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com