?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Glee. God damn you, Glee, THIS IS THE SHOW YOU SHOULD ALWAYS BE. Guys? Season 3, Episode 5, maybe the greatest episode in their entire history. Not just because of how I feel about Kurt and Blaine. The EDITING. The DIRECTING. The music, oh my god Blaine dancing randomly to Roxy Music - the is my JAM. (lol)

First, I was up until past midnight, I couldn't turn the brain off after writing the GLEE RECAP AND COCKTAIL RECIPE (pink pucker, I'm sorry, I come up with names based on titles and make them a week early, otherwise I'd never sleep EVER and my hands cramped up yesterday because I have written over 40,000 THIS WEEK, that is not hyperbole) so please give my life meaning and read it. And share my squee. And laughter. And tears. But not this breakfast burrito because I'm really hungry, okay?

UM. A WARNING TO A FEW AFTER I SKIMMED LJ/TUMBLR/TWITTER LAST NIGHT. SPOILER FOR 3x05!!

Blaine. Drunk. Loving his boyfriend. Oblivious, because Blaine is oblivious because he's a big puppy dog of joy and action. And he listens when people talk, he really does, and his boyfriend (in an unfortunate mix of animals prints, was that a full-length robe!?) was worried that Blaine wasn't interested in him sexually. And he is. But he's respectful. THAT WAS THE POINT, that he's always been respectful.

And his inhibitions went, and Kurt chose for them to go there, and he wanted to love his boyfriend. He did not molest him, he did not attack him, he was trying to love him. And Kurt handled it. Kurt handled HIMSELF, because he can. I feel like when people "Oh, poor baby Kurt!" they're not realizing that KURT is the strongest one in the relationship. Kurt knows exactly what he wants, (or didn't in this case) and he took care of things.

Just because he has an effeminate voice, just because he carries himself in an elegant way, doesn't mean he will let himself be a victim. That's kind of the POINT of Kurt Hummel since 2.18. Maybe you just haven't been watching? I've seen a few posts where people talk about "attempted rape" and I want to scream. YOU HAVE A REALLY SENSITIVE TRIGGER, I'M THINKING.

Because that wasn't that. At all. Maybe, just maybe think about where your sensitivity lies, and try to be objective. Because last night's episode was wonderful, it was real, and it didn't treat anyone with kid gloves - not until they treated each other that way.

SEE?











Holy crap. I just need a Slanket made of Darren Criss, is that too much to ask for? Let's hash things out at the recap. Help me. HELP ME DEAL WITH THESE FEELINGS, omg.

Comments

( 33 comments — Leave a comment )
gottriplets
Nov. 9th, 2011 01:30 pm (UTC)
SO MUCH KLAINE! I have watched the stage scene eleventy-billion times and cry every time. Can't wait to read the recap, but, alas, it may be after work :-(
stoney321
Nov. 9th, 2011 01:44 pm (UTC)
It was just... LOVELY. Everything handled so wonderfully, sweet, painful, just like an idealized first time SHOULD BE.

It's not going anywhere. :)

And I seriously need a new icon from last night.
gottriplets
Nov. 9th, 2011 09:19 pm (UTC)
If I had skills I would make you one...alas, I can barely download them...
wowbright
Nov. 9th, 2011 01:42 pm (UTC)
Guuuuhhhhhhhhh! I slept horribly last night, too. Was so buzzed I could not fall asleep, then woke up at 4, then woke up again an hour before rise-time. Used the insomnia to make lots of lovely screen stills which you are welcome to steal from my LiveJournal. I would turn them into screensavers, but they are so hot that my computer would explode.
stoney321
Nov. 9th, 2011 01:45 pm (UTC)
Me tooooooooooo, no sleeping for me!!

Ahahahahahaha, this is true, it probably would. :D (And I got your email this morning, sending a child off to school, then I'll hit you back!)
regala_electra
Nov. 9th, 2011 02:24 pm (UTC)
Ah yes...that discussion. I kind of went o_0 over it. Probably because I have made ONE or TWO questionable sexual decisions while tipsy/drunk because lowered inhibitions but er, the heightened conversations people were having about it kind of surprised me.

I think part of the post-episode reaction is due to the fact that the car scene was something that fandom knew about as several fans went to the set while they were shooting and FOX + Powers That Glee cut out an actual making out scene that might've implied that Kurt was more into the kissing? Or at least, that was the FAN expectation. (But expectation never = reality.) Also Chris Colfer trolled the fuck out of his New Yorker panel as he was filming this episode when he did the talk and had just filmed the gay bar scenes the night before and was aware that a large portion of the audience knew exactly what he'd been working on.

My speculation is that they may have had more making out filmed but were using it as a bargaining chip in order to get the network to okay the other content of the episode. And honestly, I'd rather have Blaine OPENLY talk about masturbation but maybe as a young kid from the Clinton years where the Surgeon General got fired by speaking positively about teenagers using masturbation to deal with sexual urges that means a bit more to me? I mean, damn, I will take the sex positive messages over drunken make outs, this episode was about intimacy not fucking.

Hi can you tell I am thinking a lot about this episode? If I manage to write up a review today it will be Deep Thoughts About Blaine: Apparently He Played Polo Thank You Screencaps, As He Has Not Only Polo Pictures on Wall But He's Also Got a Few Trophies in His Room.

The director by the way, was the same one who did Never Been Kissed and Original Song. He started out on Glee as an editor and I believe Never Been Kissed was his directorial debut.
stoney321
Nov. 9th, 2011 03:21 pm (UTC)
holy shit, RAPE. Um, no. That wasn't attempted rape. Oh, and I have since heard that there was kissing filmed that was cut (I NEED THOSE DAILIES, WHAT THE HELL? We got Spike and Xander kissing dailies and we can't get THIS?)

Thank you for reminding me that now I can listen to that interview!! I dl'd it way back when and hadn't listened yet. YAY.

Oh, that's probably true, re: bargaining chip (fuck you, execs.) I totally remember the BAD ASS Surgeon General's masturbation talk, and then being baffled by her losing her job. Good god.

"The episode was about intimacy, not fucking." YES. Which is why I can't stop thinking about it - Kurt got his romance, Blaine got his love, and all is right with the world.

Pssht, you can come talk with me all day long about this episode, I can do nothing else. GAH. Polo? Ungh, if it's water polo, I will die because that means STAMINA, holy shit. I'm sorry, I just went off to a happy place.

VERY COOL about the director! I STILL haven't managed to do half the things I intended to, because I'm still flailing and sighing and looking at Tumblr, oh, how I've missed Tumblr...
regala_electra
Nov. 9th, 2011 03:58 pm (UTC)
My tumblr is probably going to be spoiler free from now on. I've had it with people overthinking spoilers so I am not reblogging ANY of that stuff anymore. Also: vacation next week = no time for reblogging anyway.

It's definitely regular polo, there's a drawing of a guy on a polo pony to the right of Blaine's dresser/mirror. But! He may also be a fencer as he's got a picture of that on his wall as well. Or maybe he likes guys fighting with swords. There's also an old-timey map of Europe on his wall which is making me go hmmmm re: Blaine and his ethnicity, he's doing such upper crust activities usually done by a white majority and while I think Glee couldn't do well with a story about biracial and identity issues (the other kind of passing), I can totally fanwank it, you know? I mean, his parents didn't even go to see his musical (nor did Kurt's? WTF) apparently and Blaine is so desperately to right by people and not make mistakes, and ugh, DAMN YOU, BLAINE ANDERSON.

Also, he has hats all over his room AND a framed picture of fedoras. Hee. This amuses me far too much. Why am I not home watching him dance to Roxy Music forever?

(My roommate's dad used to work with them and she was like, "well this is weird, the saxophonist gave me a teddy bear when I was a kid." "and now it's the soundtrack to Blaine talking about jerking off.")

Edited at 2011-11-09 04:01 pm (UTC)
stoney321
Nov. 9th, 2011 04:05 pm (UTC)
Overthinking spoilers, YES. I think that's what makes me bananas, because I have an ACTIVE imagination and take things in places I think they'd go, and then I AM DISAPPOINT.

I thought the drawing was a modernist Don Quixote, but then, I was too focused on BLAINE DANCING OH MY GOD. I eagerly await the breakdown of everything in his room. :D

Ahahaha, I totally was upset about Burt missing his son'd performance, COME ON. Burt? He'd be there. I really really REALLY wish they'd add in the Philipino mother, because why not!?

I loved that he had a hat stand in his room with scarves and fedoras and YES.

Holy shit, I love Roxy Music. I love Bryan Ferry. LOVE HIM. And then they played a NON-JIMMY SOMMERVILLE version of a song at the gay bar, and I am all verklempt. I can't tell you how close I've come to writing Kurt singing "Don't Leave Me This Way" - or anything by the Communards - in a fic. Like, it's in notes. I'm redonk, I fully admit this.
regala_electra
Nov. 9th, 2011 04:21 pm (UTC)
Blessed be those who screencap: things in Blaine's room. I hope we get some clearer shots because I'm officially in love with the interior design. He has some art deco style lamps and really classical pieces of furniture and no, I will not write an essay on it no matter how much I want to.

I think about a month ago, I tweeted how I wanted a K/Bl scene with Don't Leave Me This Way used and IT ACTUALLY HAPPENED. Ha.

(this is the 3rd time I've tried to sent this comment. Will it work?)
stoney321
Nov. 9th, 2011 05:17 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU FOR THE LINK. I was so happy that his room was about as I pictured it. He's so old school prep, all that was missing was a tartan throw throw where and a model of a sail boat. THE MODEL OF AN OLD CORVETTE MADE ME GO BANANAS.
gottriplets
Nov. 9th, 2011 09:25 pm (UTC)
Waahhhh!! The link doesn't work for me! I so want to see Blaine's room...did you notice the comforter was Dalton colors?? Squee!
regala_electra
Nov. 9th, 2011 10:43 pm (UTC)
The link changed. Here's the post. Sorry about that.
gottriplets
Nov. 10th, 2011 01:44 am (UTC)
Thank you so much!!
rikibeth
Nov. 9th, 2011 09:21 pm (UTC)
Oh, the songs they used KILLED me. I was all THIS IS MY EIGHTIES ADOLESCENCE HERE and it was just... so... but have you noticed, a lot of the incidental music skews very 80s? I have to wonder if this is to lampshade that the writers are talking about their own teenage years as much as they're talking about modern teenagers.
firesprite1105
Nov. 10th, 2011 08:13 am (UTC)
SPIKE AND XANDER KISSING DAILIES?!!! WHAT?!! WHAT?!! TELL ME MORE!
stoney321
Nov. 10th, 2011 12:39 pm (UTC)
Nicholas and James were goofing around on set and kissed each other "passionately" and the film leaked. :D I'm sure the folks at bloodclaim will know where to send you. (I'm Spander-adjacent. I was Spangel all the way. *G*)
firesprite1105
Nov. 11th, 2011 12:33 am (UTC)
Thank you!

*RUNS*
lynnenne
Nov. 9th, 2011 03:29 pm (UTC)
Recap is not loading? :(((

Sorry, but I cannot share your squee. All I saw was unwanted groping and grabbing, and Kurt yelling at Blaine to stop and Blaine not listening. And yes, Kurt defended himself (which, YAY) and no, he is not a victim, because Kurt is NEVER a victim. But that doesn't make what Blaine did okay. Kurt shouldn't HAVE to defend himself against his boyfriend's grabby, groping hands. And yes, Blaine is usually nothing but respectful of Kurt's feelings, but in that moment, he crossed a line.

I don't have a problem with Kurt forgiving him. I'm sure I'll forgive him by next episode. But in my eyes, he absolutely did something that REQUIRES forgiveness. I'm glad they made up, but what Blaine did was definitely NOT okay.

And if Burt Hummel had seen it? He would have beat the crap out of that boy.
stoney321
Nov. 9th, 2011 04:00 pm (UTC)
Maybe clear your cache? I just replied to a comment, maybe that caused a snag, IDK.

I know you saw that, I know. I saw your post last night and a few others, and I am shocked by that reaction, sorry. I just do not think it's what you saw, at all. I don't think it was meant to be that. Also, they had filmed a scene with them kissing before Kurt pulls away, but they cut that (to appease the censors, is the consensus.)

I really think you're working off a hair-pin trigger here. Which his your right. But still. I just couldn't disagree more.

I JUST...I DO NOT AGREE WITH YOUR ASSESSMENT, gah. *sad faces*
lynnenne
Nov. 9th, 2011 07:16 pm (UTC)
they had filmed a scene with them kissing before Kurt pulls away, but they cut that

Makes no difference. A person has a right to say "stop" whenever they feel uncomfortable. Kurt said stop, and Blaine responded by yanking him back in. It was gross.

I really think you're working off a hair-pin trigger here.

Maybe, but I still think that if someone else had seen it happening - Burt, or even Finn - they would have pounded the shit out of Blaine. Kurt was clearly angry, so why shouldn't the audience be?

I also think that if it had been Finn doing that to Rachel, the audience reaction would be very different. Or if an actual, real boy behaved that way with one of my nieces? WHOO BROTHER, the world could not contain my rage. I never had to put up with that shit from any of my boyfriends, and I would hope they wouldn't have to, either.
stoney321
Nov. 9th, 2011 07:44 pm (UTC)
We are at odds on this one, that's all there is left to say. *shrug*
sunnyd_lite
Nov. 10th, 2011 12:54 am (UTC)
My concern with the episode, which I thought dealt with the emotions so very well, was the binary approach to sex. Kissing or intercourse with no stops in between. With Klaine there is even the clarity of a 'no wandering hands' line. This all or not much dichotomy sort of irks me.

But beyond that pervasive view, the rest of the episode was fab!
stoney321
Nov. 10th, 2011 01:13 am (UTC)
I...don't understand what you mean about the binary approach? They left everything pretty open for interpretation, imo. (And we know that Finn's gotten to side boob and some grinding with Rachel?)

IDK, I thought it was PERFECT, personally, and I'm happily bathing in joy. ;)
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Nov. 10th, 2011 01:14 am (UTC)
HOW. AWESOME. IS THAT PICTURE?!?!!?

I have looked at it over and over today. They are just the greatest. I LOVE THEM.
(Deleted comment)
out_there
Dec. 8th, 2011 10:13 pm (UTC)
(I should possibly preface this by saying, hi. Followed your lj name from 's LJ and started reading, and just wanted to talk about Blaine and Kurt.)

Blaine. Drunk. Loving his boyfriend. Oblivious, because Blaine is oblivious because he's a big puppy dog of joy and action. And he listens when people talk, he really does, and his boyfriend (in an unfortunate mix of animals prints, was that a full-length robe!?) was worried that Blaine wasn't interested in him sexually. And he is. But he's respectful.

There is a large part of me that thinks that while drunk!Blaine seems to be less inhibited and more likely to make-out with people, I think at least a little bit of that scene in the car came from that conversation in Blaine's room. I think deep-down, Blaine might have been a bit concerned that maybe Kurt wanted him to be a bit more sexually gung-ho... and Blaine is certainly one to attempt to live up to other's expectations (sometimes in a way I don't think he's entirely aware of -- because, yes, he's a big happy puppy in many ways).

It wasn't date-rape. It was oblivious and a little pushy, but it's not like Blaine kept pushing after Kurt made the "no" nice and clear. It's a fine line and a slippery slope between the two thing but I think the intention was there.

Just because he has an effeminate voice, just because he carries himself in an elegant way, doesn't mean he will let himself be a victim. That's kind of the POINT of Kurt Hummel since 2.18.

Absolutely, and that's one of the many reasons Kurt is fantastic.
stoney321
Dec. 8th, 2011 10:41 pm (UTC)
Hello! I am always willing to talk K/B!

And I'm right there with you - Kurt was asking about his desirablility, and now here's a perfect chance for Blaine to illustrate just how desireable Kurt is! Best thinking? Of course not. But his heart was in the right place, even if his mind wasn't - and more importantly, I think that once the upset of Blaine having spent time with Sebastian (and not wanting beer breath) wore off, Kurt knew that Blaine wasn't trying to push him.

And I'm glad you made that distinction for anyone else that may come along: once he heard the emphatic no from Kurt, he stopped. Completely.

I freaking love those two. LOVE!
out_there
Dec. 9th, 2011 12:38 am (UTC)
Kurt's always been a favourite and I loved Blaine in s2, and yet this year's started and suddenly I'm all fannish about them. Poor fannish friends are getting an earful every time we meet up as I try to explain how adorable and devoted and supportive and cute Kurt and Blaine are together. Hence, the urge to talk about them. *g*

now here's a perfect chance for Blaine to illustrate just how desireable Kurt is! Best thinking? Of course not. But his heart was in the right place, even if his mind wasn't

The boy liked the idea of living in a bar. His decision making process was far from rational. *laughs*
stoney321
Dec. 9th, 2011 12:43 am (UTC)
HA! He just wanted to live there and make art, you know. *snerk*

I post a recap/discussion post every week following the show, we get mostly Klaine shippers over there. (Hey, Don't Judge Me.) Just putting that out there if you ever get lonely. ;)
out_there
Dec. 9th, 2011 12:59 am (UTC)
He just wanted to live there and make art, you know. *snerk*

And help people! Which is such an incredibly Blaine motivation for living the rest of his life (Art! Music! Dancing! Helping people!) that it makes me melt for him.

I post a recap/discussion post every week following the show, we get mostly Klaine shippers over there. (Hey, Don't Judge Me.) Just putting that out there if you ever get lonely. ;)

Oh! I've been reading that the last few weeks -- hilarious, by the way, so kudos to you, dear author -- because it got rec'd (um, somewhere on the interwebs) and I liked the style. Snarky recs full of character love and Klaine appreciate are made of win.

It never fails to amuse me that fandom can be so wide-ranging and yet can also have so few degrees of separation.
stoney321
Dec. 9th, 2011 01:50 am (UTC)
Oh, that's so nice to know, thank you! [And that's all we do there, barring my ripping into Twilight. We're all about what we love on HDJM. :D]

I seriously love the character of Blaine Anderson - there are so many little hints at who he is, so we can play a bit with fill in the blanks, but he's becoming such a great character to watch. And not just because I have a crush on Darren Criss. Ha.

"It never fails to amuse me that fandom can be so wide-ranging and yet can also have so few degrees of separation." TRUE STATEMENT!!
( 33 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com