?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Because girls - lessee, who was into this with me back in the day, DT, K, Sal? THERE WAS FOLGERCEST FOR YULETIDE.

Almost 10K words, A Home For All Seasons. (The tiny dig at Folgers being shit coffee is hilarious to me, btw.) GIRLS. CLICK. Just click. (IT'S DARK. That's all the warning I'll give, okay?)

ION, I have gotten so excited about a new fic that flaming_muse is starting, and if you're not following her and reading every damn thing she writes, then you are not a member of the Glee fandom, I'm just saying.

Also, I wrote a story over the past few days that made me cry and made my husband cry and it's about a homeless man and somehow it's tied in with the Fireman AU I wrote, and I don't know, I've been very, very sick for two weeks? Lol.

I've read a ton of fic today, keeping my promise to The Mr. that I wouldn't do anything strenuous so I can be fully recovered by NYE, and good god, don't people read their stuff out loud? So many misspells, so many weird things (bad characterization, overwrought ridiculousness) and I feel like an asshole to hate on fics that everyone is loving, but they're SO BAD. And it makes me look at people askance. Well, more than usual.

I am drinking wine for my dinner, which I started at 4:45pm CST. Look, it's been a hard holiday season, okay? (Atlas Peak, Cab Sav, delicious as hale.)

OH, LAST THING. If you've done, are doing a Year End Meme thingy with everything you've written, feel free to drop a link here for me and anyone else clicking through. regala_electra posted hers today and I'm in the process of putting everything on my Kindle for late night reading (I'm sure I'm going to love it, I don't even need to sweat that) so if YOU have one, GIMMIE. I'll probably post one because I'm needy this week and want to talk. LOL.

Comments

( 65 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
flaming_muse
Dec. 30th, 2011 12:03 am (UTC)
You're excited about my fic? I AM SO OBSESSED WITH AND BOWLED OVER BY YOUR FIC THAT IT IS MY NEW HEADCANON FOR EVERY 'VERSE IN WHICH KURT IS IN NEW YORK.

EVERY. SINGLE. VERSE.

And I am going to pass by without comment the paragraph about some fic out there, because... yeah. BUT FANDOM IS FOR FUN LA LA LA IF PEOPLE HATE GOOD GRAMMAR OR CHARACTERS WHO RESEMBLE WHAT IS ON SCREEN WHO AM I TO JUDGE LA LA LA LA LA?

Should I do a Year End Writing Meme thing? I don't generally do memes, but I did write a lot, so maybe I'd have something to say about it? (Who am I kidding? I always have something to say about my writing. The question is whether I have anything to say about it that I should share in public instead of whinging to you in e-mail.)
stoney321
Dec. 30th, 2011 12:15 am (UTC)
OF COURSE I AM EXCITED, I love the little peeks into your astounding fic. We're good enough friends that it's not gross when I fawn all over you, right?

...right? <3

Yes, yes, it's for fun, but sometimes I'm just baffled when I see people sobbing and wailing over something where I'm just... really? THAT STORY? The one where I barked out a laugh because I couldn't believe the crazy 180 from character it took? I AM AWFUL, I FULLY ADMIT THIS.

Ooooooh, I do think you should do a year in fic meme!! If only to have it all categorized (and then you could talk about each one, and I can sit all chin-fists about it and tell you what I loved about each one, and why are you fighting this?? Hahaha.)
... - flaming_muse - Dec. 30th, 2011 01:25 am (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Dec. 30th, 2011 01:44 am (UTC) - Expand
... - flaming_muse - Dec. 30th, 2011 02:43 am (UTC) - Expand
moosesal
Dec. 30th, 2011 12:05 am (UTC)
I cannot believe you messaged me from FB about the folgercest. Okay, I can actually. You're a riot. I have the story opened in a tab on my laptop. I actually offered to write in that fandom as well as the Jameson commercials. *g*
stoney321
Dec. 30th, 2011 12:16 am (UTC)
SALLY WHATEVER. I HAD TO STOP AND FAN MYSELF.

I love that you almost wrote a fic in that verse!! SO MAYBE YOU SHOULD CONTINUE WITH THAT THOUGHT, Hmm? Hmm?? :D

<3 (Don't act like you don't love that I tracked you down, woman.)
dancetomato
Dec. 30th, 2011 12:17 am (UTC)
I might just pass out from happiness. I never have understood Yuletide, but I will now be ever grateful since it provides me with 10,000 of a fandom that Writes. Itself.

I had to stop to make sure I was leaving this comment on LJ and not FB.
stoney321
Dec. 30th, 2011 12:24 am (UTC)
HAHAHA. So I was posting as I was writing, so just know that there are MASSIVE DARK WARNINGS, okay? (And then come back here after you've read it. Make sure it's LJ not FB, haha.)
... - dancetomato - Dec. 30th, 2011 12:26 am (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Dec. 30th, 2011 12:31 am (UTC) - Expand
... - dancetomato - Dec. 30th, 2011 12:35 am (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Dec. 30th, 2011 12:47 am (UTC) - Expand
essene
Dec. 30th, 2011 12:23 am (UTC)
Oh Stoney!!!!!! I went and I read and it was so great and wonderful and THEN...

don't you have to warn for shit like that? Not the incest...but the other thing that happens.

But hey! Someone did it! Folger!cest for the win!
stoney321
Dec. 30th, 2011 12:35 am (UTC)
I DID!!!!! Well, once I got to that part. (Um, in my mind this is what happened, ready?)





SPOILERS FOR THE STORY BELOW, FOLKS








SPOILERS.








So Matt faked his death. And Libby is by herself - everyone having left since the funeral, but she doesn't know Matt faked his death. And she stares into the sink at the dirty dishes, not really seeing them. She feels hands snake around her waist and her brother's voice in her ear, "I missed you, Libby."

She shudders but knows it isn't real. But then she feels warm breath on her neck and at her back and it's Matt, and he's there, he's real and she turns in his arms, crying, grabbing at his face and he shushes her and whispers against her lips, "It's the only way. Come away with me before they get back."

And she doesn't hesitate, she grabs his face and peppers it with kisses, crying against his mouth, telling him how sad she was, how lost she was without him and can they really? Can they really be together now?

He just nods and looks out the window. He tells her to get her purse, to grab her passport and she follows him, never letting go of his hand and sees there's a cab waiting for them.

[TBC]
... - stoney321 - Dec. 30th, 2011 12:39 am (UTC) - Expand
... - essene - Dec. 30th, 2011 12:41 am (UTC) - Expand
... - dancetomato - Dec. 30th, 2011 12:42 am (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Dec. 30th, 2011 12:52 am (UTC) - Expand
windrider1967
Dec. 30th, 2011 12:25 am (UTC)
Hey honey - no people DON'T read before posting. I can say that i have gotten called out on some punctuation, but when youa re 20+ years out of college and haven't had to write for a living I HOPE it might be understood.

Do we get a SISTER MAN story ????????? YAY !!!

OH - my master list link http://windrider1967.livejournal.com/9850.html

Have a good New Year dear
stoney321
Dec. 30th, 2011 12:40 am (UTC)
YAY FOR MASTER LISTS!! And I'm just being shitty, I know. Sometimes I'm just baffled that certain stories get praise, and then stories that lay me low with their beauty and insight don't get the attention they deserve. SOMETIMES I JUST HAVE TO BITCH. Hahahaha. :D

I hope you have a good New Year, too!! <3
janedavitt
Dec. 30th, 2011 12:27 am (UTC)
Ack. Chose not to warn...I was left gutted. Didn't expect that. Meep. Very good though.
stoney321
Dec. 30th, 2011 12:41 am (UTC)
I AM SORRY. I am rewriting the ending for Essene up in comments though. FEEL FREE TO ADD A MOMENT, JANE. <3
... - essene - Dec. 30th, 2011 12:44 am (UTC) - Expand
... - janedavitt - Dec. 30th, 2011 12:48 am (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Dec. 30th, 2011 12:57 am (UTC) - Expand
punkkitten2113
Dec. 30th, 2011 12:30 am (UTC)
I'm on my phone right now so I will have to check out A Home For All Seasons later (and I WILL), but I HAVE to flail now, not only for a Fireman AU ANYTHING, a new flaming_muse SERIES, not to mention a chance to learn the brand of your liquid dinner....Yum!

And if you want to have a PM convo about said fics......come sit next to me!!
stoney321
Dec. 30th, 2011 12:42 am (UTC)
PLEASE NOTE THE WARNING FOR THAT FIC, btw. (And we're building on the story in comments, huzzah! Porn! Lol.)

(Do you know me on Tumblr? Guuuurl, hit me up: heydontjudgeme - my ask is always open and we can get our snark on. lol.)

YAY NEW FM FIC, RIGHT?!
... - punkkitten2113 - Dec. 30th, 2011 01:23 am (UTC) - Expand
... - punkkitten2113 - Dec. 30th, 2011 03:23 am (UTC) - Expand
... - punkkitten2113 - Dec. 30th, 2011 04:07 am (UTC) - Expand
drvsilla
Dec. 30th, 2011 01:26 am (UTC)
Folgercest & me.

One || Two || Three

stoney321
Dec. 30th, 2011 01:42 am (UTC)
Do you want a pony? Or a magical cake that replenishes itself? BECAUSE IT IS YOURS, MY LOVELY.
... - drvsilla - Dec. 30th, 2011 02:07 am (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Dec. 30th, 2011 02:39 am (UTC) - Expand
... - drvsilla - Dec. 30th, 2011 02:58 am (UTC) - Expand
... - drvsilla - Dec. 30th, 2011 04:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
kouredios
Dec. 30th, 2011 02:21 am (UTC)
Hee. I saw folks discussing the Folgercest fandom in the Yuletide comm this year, and had to refresh my eyes at the wonder that is that commercial. I missed the fic, though! I'm not sure how. I was stuck in the Fs for so, so long (I'm still not done with the fairytales, but I had to MOVE ON.) Anyway, it's gorgeous. Even with the DARKNESS.

The only fic I've ever actually finished and shared has been for Yuletide, and only for the past two years, but once reveals come on Sunday I'd be happy to link you to mine. :)
stoney321
Dec. 30th, 2011 03:46 pm (UTC)
That commercial... I don't know how they didn't see the relationship they made there. Even my naive husband sees it! Haha.

I love links, drop them here! (A lot of people hang out in comments, too, so you might get some other stragglers as well. :D)
... - kouredios - Jan. 2nd, 2012 02:24 am (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Jan. 2nd, 2012 04:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
lynnenne
Dec. 30th, 2011 04:09 am (UTC)
I am mesmerized by your icon. IT'S THE MIRACLE OF THE WEDDING AT CANA.
stoney321
Dec. 30th, 2011 03:45 pm (UTC)
AHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA.
ivyfree
Dec. 30th, 2011 04:10 am (UTC)
Off topic, and I apologize.

Is the last episode of Top Chef Texas going to be recapped on Hey, Don't Judge Me? The Tribute Dinner one from before Christmas? Thanks for allowing the diversion here.
stoney321
Dec. 30th, 2011 04:16 am (UTC)
Yes! I'm just taking a much needed vacation to stop being violently ill. (All of the girls are off this week.) IT WILL COME IN THE NEXT FEW DAYS, PROMISE.
... - ivyfree - Dec. 30th, 2011 03:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
darkhawkhealer
Dec. 30th, 2011 04:32 am (UTC)
I'll play! My 2012 Fic Round-Up

I haven't done much this year, I'm totally ashamed. But! I did write 6 Glee fics this year (yay, me!), and two Hawaii Five-0 future!fics. You can find summaries and approximate word counts, along with links on the round-up.

One caveat, I don't write Kurt/Blaine. *G* Most of those 6 fics are either pre-slash, or gen. The last one is an actual pairing. To quote everyone's favorite commercial: try it, you'll like it!

Well, you might. :P
stoney321
Dec. 30th, 2011 03:44 pm (UTC)
YAY, I love lists of fic! It makes rainy days so much better for me.

Oh, I'm not opposed to reading out of my 'ship - I am drawn to Gen fic more than anything, I think. I just have to believe other 'ships through the writing. I'll read anything that's well written! <3
war_of_ataraxis
Dec. 30th, 2011 12:10 pm (UTC)
Argh. </p>

I can't say my writing is perfect, but I can't tell you how many fics I've abandoned mid-paragraph for all of the things you mentioned. If you have typos within the first two sentences, that really doesn't bode well for the rest of your story.

Wandering POVs make me want to stab someone - I don't need this chapter written from both main characters and every uninvolved person that passed through, honestly.

I think it's worse, though, to start reading a story that is so awesome and well written, only for the author to start spewing nonsense (scenes that make no sense, dialog so OOC it hurts, scenes that go nowhere, smut that has nothing to do with anything, a wandering plot, etc) a couple chapters in and having to give up on something you were actually enjoying at first.

Your Mr reads your fic? That's awesome.

stoney321
Dec. 30th, 2011 03:20 pm (UTC)
Oh my GOD. I mean, hey, we all have typos. I found three in the massage fic I posted yesterday (and tore my hair out and went back and fixed them) but POV shifts? PICK A PERSON AND WRITE. You can't be in everyone's head, that's not how writing works. And for the love of god, write the characters as themselves, PLEASE. *cries* That's the one that kills me, the ones where Burt is all happy that his 16 year old son is taking it up the keister in the living room, "Those scamps!" or where Finn is functionally brain dead, or Kurt is the angriest, surliest, darkest person to ever walk the earth and he hisses and spits at Blaine, who is also functionally brain dead and five years old in behavior. WHAT.

*clings to you* Thank you for letting me spew, lol.

And he does, he does! I had to train him, but yes! He's very evolved. :)
... - war_of_ataraxis - Dec. 30th, 2011 03:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
anniemare
Dec. 30th, 2011 03:12 pm (UTC)
I don't have anything to add, but your wine icon is mesmerizing!
stoney321
Dec. 30th, 2011 03:43 pm (UTC)
ISN'T IT, THOUGH?!
regala_electra
Dec. 30th, 2011 03:17 pm (UTC)
OKAY, first all: I was totally Team Folgercest from the beginning./hipster cred drvsilla EMAILED me yesterday to inform me that there was Yuletide fic about it but omg scared of the warnings from her and now you but I'll totally read it when I have time this weekend.

SECOND: I totally misread your post and conflated reading poorly written fic with my end of the year fic meme AND OH GOD, I THOUGHT I WAS A DECENT WRITER. So I was going to come into your post all, "BUT I DO READ MY FIC OUT LOUD. I print it out and edit it after I've sent it to a beta and I have quality betas, sometimes I made my roommate listen to it when I'm getting ready to post in case there's some clunky phrasing, I'M SO SORRY, MY DYSLEXIA GETS THE BEST OF ME, OH GOD I'M NEVER WRITING AGAIN." But ha, those are two separate comments and now I can only hope my fic doesn't suck when you do read it.
stoney321
Dec. 30th, 2011 03:42 pm (UTC)
Girlfriend, I've been looking for Folgercest (and Taster's Choice porn - I know you have to remember those commercials with ASH) from back in the day, I just clearly didn't know the right dealers. :D

OH MY GOD I WOULD NEVER CALL SOMEONE OUT FOR SHITTY WRITING ON MY LJ, WHAAAAAAT? Especially not someone who's stories I happen to like. I ARE SORREH FOR YOUR MOMENTARY GRIEFS. I ENJOY your fic! I have your sailor series on my Kindle and it gets re-reads quite often. I WILL MAKE A POINT OF LEAVING YOU OODLES OF COMMENTS so you can puff your chest out at my fangirling. Hahaha.
... - regala_electra - Dec. 30th, 2011 04:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 65 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com