?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I think I'm slowly going crazy

One, I'm catching up on Top Chef: Texas recaps. It's slow going because I thought I could get the recipes names off the website. NOPE. They don't put them all up. So Week 8 is here (and last night's will go up later this afternoon.)

Two, I have been talking myself out of buying the sexiest damn pair of boots I have ever laid eyes on (they are walking around-able, even!) because they are one thousand dollars. I do not need to buy myself $1000 boots, not with children that will (we hope) go to graduate school. BUT THEY ARE SO BEAUTIFUL. It's like the boot fairy said, "Everything Laura likes, let's put in this one shoe." And then Mafalda swooped in and cursed it by making them so expensive. [/obscure reference] I'm married to a finance guy and we pay for everything in cash. Everything. No credit carried over from month to month. I'm going to NYC for a week, I want to spend my money on things there. *Cries* /First World Problems

Three, I had a fake argument in the shower earlier (doesn't everyone do that?) where I imagined being shitty to a woman that was rude to me yesterday.

Me: Hey, bitch, I bet I can do more push ups than you. Come on. *flexes*
Her: Ehn flehn fleurgh. (she was a whiny-type)
Me: Oh, and they have to be prison-style
Her: What's that?
Me: Naked and with a dick in your mouth.

That was when I started laughing and dropped the soap.

ION, I bought new lovely bras at Nordstrom's after getting refitted and have dropped down a strap size, but not cup size. THANK YOU, P90X for being the ONLY WORKOUT that doesn't make me lose my nice rack. *preens* 32DD, hells yeah LOL.

Dumpling soup time!

Comments

( 44 comments — Leave a comment )
dancetomato
Jan. 5th, 2012 06:47 pm (UTC)
I had to talk myself out of a pair of shoes on Saturday because they were merely 30% off and not 50%. They were $50. In retrospect, I'm thinking I should have gotten them. Then again, I pay cash for everything and just had to pay $737 to get my car fixed. Wiped out my new computer fund. So sad.
stoney321
Jan. 5th, 2012 07:01 pm (UTC)
UGH, I hate that "in retrospect" feeling. HATE. Hmm... YOU'RE NOT HELPING ME! (hahaha - no. NO. I won't tell myself that you are feeling like you should have bought them which means *I* should buy them.)

Ugh, dropping large amounts of cash on things that are unexpected is such a rotten feeling. I'm sorry. :(
julia_here
Jan. 5th, 2012 06:48 pm (UTC)
My rule about really expensive stuff from Nordie's (dating back to when there were two stores, one at Westlake and one at Belle Square) is that if the goddesses of good stuff mean me to have it, it will still be available in my size when I can afford it at The Rack. Which is online now, too.

Also, my word those are most excellent boots, Miss Laura!

Julia, the goddesses have recently given me a pair of Ralph Lauren cords and a Cynthia Rowley sweater for under $25 bucks each: I guess they like chicken raisers?
stoney321
Jan. 5th, 2012 07:02 pm (UTC)
Are those boots not UNBELIEVABLY AWESOME?! That same maker has a black pair with tan pulls and a buckle at the ankle, and they are the same price. But they feel like BUTTER. And they're stiff! But they feel like BUTTER.

*cries*
darkhawkhealer
Jan. 5th, 2012 07:10 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty much built like your classic teapot (short and stout), so I don't tend to gravitate towards boots.

However, have you seen these?? Not quite what your perfect ones look like, but pretty close! Even as a non-boots girl, I want them!
stoney321
Jan. 5th, 2012 09:02 pm (UTC)
LJ said this was spammy? Stupid LJ. Those are lovely! But I want a walking around boot - flat heel. I'm an equestrian-style kinda gal. (I leave the heels to my fabulous pump collection! :D)
moosesal
Jan. 5th, 2012 07:39 pm (UTC)
So I looked at the info on those boots:
All Day Heels® technology, created with NASA-engineered PORON cushioning,

I, of course, read that as NASA-engineered PORN cushioning. :)

I totally have imaginary fights in the shower! And while walking Buddy too. I used to have them in the car as well, but once I started listening to audiobooks I dropped the driving rage.

Hail to the DD girls! I'm 34DD myself.
stoney321
Jan. 5th, 2012 07:45 pm (UTC)
AHAHAHA!!! I READ IT AS PORN, TOO, THE FIRST TIME! Hee.

I mean, those shoes have NASA TECHNOLOGY. II just checked because I'm bad and thinking about getting them anyway but they're only in a size FIVE.

FIVE. What?!?!??

(Ha! Boobs and booty, I like you for many reasons.)
moosesal
Jan. 5th, 2012 07:57 pm (UTC)
Well at least the limited size options takes care of the problem for you. Unless they've got them in your local store in your size.
stoney321
Jan. 5th, 2012 08:55 pm (UTC)
That's for the whole of Nordstrom's.com! The pair they had at my local store was the display (ugh, right next to the Jimmy Choos and Chanel pumps and they're so PRETTY) and they were a 7.

YES, IT HELPS. except for how I want them.
moosesal
Jan. 5th, 2012 09:59 pm (UTC)
I forgot to say earlier that I love your prison pushups. Can we have a modification though? Maybe an option for asthmatics like me (who struggle to breathe without a dick in our mouths) would be a shiv in a kidney?
stoney321
Jan. 5th, 2012 10:42 pm (UTC)
Oh, modify like this: instead of doing a push up from plank, just go to plank, then back to standing. After a few times of that, you'll be up to the pushups. (Are you doing P90X, too? Or just B? It'll be your Week 4, if so.)
moosesal
Jan. 5th, 2012 11:19 pm (UTC)
But is the dick still in my mouth when I'm in plank? Is the big scary dude doing squats in front of my while I do my push ups? *g*

I'm doing a personal mix of p90x and Bar Method. So I'm doing the strength days of p90 on M/W/F, with Bar on T/Th, and then skiing on weekends. I'm not sure yet how I'll modify the recovery week. I haven't thought that far ahead. But I basically hate Kenpo and p90 yoga, and for now am not up to the Plyo, so I'm just doing the parts I like. Since I LOVE the strength workouts (esp. shoulders & arms, so much awesome in that workout), I'm enjoying bringing in just that element. Perhaps after a few months I'll be ready for a full-on p90x round. We'll see.
flaming_muse
Jan. 5th, 2012 07:49 pm (UTC)
I love those boots. I am with you on not buying them at that price, but I do love them. <3

I talked myself out of buying a pair of earrings (not nearly so expensive, but earrings!) because we, too, pay off our credit card each month, and my money is going to buy things in New York! Wooooooooo!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
stoney321
Jan. 5th, 2012 08:55 pm (UTC)
Oh, they're so pretty. Maybe they'll go to the Rack? HAHAHAHA doubt it.

NEW YORK!!!!!!!! I WANT TO BUY THINGS THERE, YES YES YES. <3
brunettepet
Jan. 5th, 2012 07:53 pm (UTC)
You had me at smooth cognac leather, but lost me at $945. Ouch. They are beautiful, though.

Your fake argument could totally kick any fake argument I could come up with's ass, but I would have enough prison savvy to not drop the soap.
stoney321
Jan. 5th, 2012 08:56 pm (UTC)
I mean, that is a big chunk of change for your feet. I'm sure they last forever (they better) but... CRY.

AHAHAHAHA. I always laugh if I drop soap in the shower. ALWAYS.
stephanierb
Jan. 5th, 2012 08:26 pm (UTC)

Those boots are pretty awesome. I really want a pair of knee boots, but every time I see a pair I love, they're way too expensive. That price tag would be enough to put me off so I wasn't dreaming about them all of the time.

Can I join the DD club? I too lost inches but not cup size. Sadly my rib cage prevents me from going any lower than 36, but I'm a bigger build so it all looks okay.

Prison style push-ups? I will never complain to my trainer about having to do the regular ones ever again. lol
stoney321
Jan. 5th, 2012 08:59 pm (UTC)
Boots are on sale EVERYWHERE. I was shopping yesterday and saw tons for under $100 at all the big dept. stores, etc.

Yes! All are welcome! And hourglass shapes FOR THE WIN! Haha. (In your face, every magazine and actress that isn't like me.)

Oh, man, they're awesome. Stand - touch your toes and jump back to plank - do a push up - jump to your hands and stand. ONE.

:D (One of my workouts is something like 8 different kinds of push ups? I LOVE THEM. And pull ups, too!)
sostrate
Jan. 5th, 2012 11:23 pm (UTC)
I had no idea those were called prison push ups! There's an Army workout that I do sometimes, which incorporate the same push ups, but they call them 8-point push ups.

Also I advocate the one-leg push ups. They are kind if insane, since they take away a good portion of your balance, and require you to rely more heavily on your core. Basically just rest the toe of one foot on the heel of the other and do two reps-- that counts as one.
stoney321
Jan. 6th, 2012 12:02 am (UTC)
I do those one-legged ones, too! But I make my hands turn in, with one high and the other low (beyond my shoulder, inside my shoulder) depending on which leg is stacked. I LOOOOOVE those, and love popping them off to the delight of my dog. IDK, she likes sniffing my ear. :D
fiveandfour
Jan. 5th, 2012 08:31 pm (UTC)
Why did I look at those boots? Why? Now I want them, too!

I've been pondering the Good Credit Rating vs Cash Only issue lately. I've been Cash Only for quite awhile now(except for the mortgage) and I feel so much less stress in my life thanks to that. On the other side is the fact that nearly everyone, even potential employers, look to the number on a Credit Report as the be-all and end-all of a person's worthiness and I'm thinking of applying for other jobs. I checked my report and found that because there's only the mortgage and a small credit card on it, it's almost as if I've been skyping checks and buying multiple sets of those boots with no intent of paying for them. Bah!

In other news, had I been drinking, I would have done a spit-take when I read about your shower argument. As it was, I let out a bark of laughter into the midst of a very quiet office and made myself quite (negatively) conspicuous. I hope you're proud of yourself!
stoney321
Jan. 5th, 2012 09:01 pm (UTC)
Every now and then we'll buy something on credit and pay it off over three months, or so, but only if we have the amount set aside for the total cost. It's given me a ridiculously high credit score, following that policy. It's all so arbitrary feeling, though - just irritating.

Hahaha, YES I AM PROUD OF MYSELF. :D
war_of_ataraxis
Jan. 5th, 2012 09:10 pm (UTC)
What makes those boots worth $1000? Jesus. I mean, they're nice, but why soooooo expensiv?. Boggles my mind. I am a cheap (and poor) person by nature, but I couldn't imagine even wearing shoes that expensive because I'd cry every time something touched them. Then again, I destroy everything anyway, they would never last just with me, all secluded. </p>

Ugh, I envy your boobs. Enjoy them for those of us who were not blessed by the tata gods with a glorious rack.

stoney321
Jan. 5th, 2012 09:29 pm (UTC)
Those boots are made of some of the best leather there is. They are the softest thing I've touched. ooOOOooOoh, the want!!!

Ha, well just know how hard it is to find clothes that don't make me look like I'm wearing a sack because I have hips and a small waist, and everything is wispy and full and loose and I look like I'm wearing mumuus. Hope that helps. ;D
war_of_ataraxis
Jan. 5th, 2012 10:11 pm (UTC)
Hmmm I do love me some soft leather! I would just end up petting them all the time!</p>

And hey, at least when you do find nice outfits, I'm sure they look really bomb ;) I'm a pear, with waaaay oversize hips and thighs and negligible boobs (seriously, they won't even form cleavage!), so I understand issues with balance!

kuzu_no_ha
Jan. 5th, 2012 09:42 pm (UTC)
those boots are STUNNING! You are a strong, strong woman.
stoney321
Jan. 5th, 2012 10:46 pm (UTC)
*cries copious amounts of tears*
shabazmataz
Jan. 5th, 2012 09:58 pm (UTC)
Those boots look like C3PO's leg. I mean that in a good way. Also, no shoe should cost that much unless it comes with oral sex and a lifetime massage.
moosesal
Jan. 5th, 2012 10:02 pm (UTC)
But who needs oral sex when you have boots like those? Just wearing them would be orgasmic.
stoney321
Jan. 5th, 2012 10:46 pm (UTC)
HOLY SHIT I BET THAT'S WHY I LIKE THEM.

Oh, and evidently they're only in size 5? Huh? Unless the store had them in stock there? I WANT THEM. *cry*

Also? I love you. THANK YOU for yesterday! <3
lynnenne
Jan. 5th, 2012 10:14 pm (UTC)
Me: Oh, and they have to be prison-style
Her: What's that?
Me: Naked and with a dick in your mouth.

That was when I started laughing and dropped the soap.


AHAHAHAHAHAHA. I think I just dropped the soap, too.

<3
stoney321
Jan. 5th, 2012 10:47 pm (UTC)
AHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!

I love when people can laugh with me as I laugh at myself. Just like Mama taught me. <3
a2zmom
Jan. 6th, 2012 12:29 am (UTC)
Those are very, very pretty boots but 120 is my boot limit. So I will just admire from afar.

I did buy this pair of pumps from Nordstrom's a few months back and actually paid full price which is very unlike me.

I currently weigh next to nothing and I went from a 36d to a 34c. Apparently the girls are here to stay.
stoney321
Jan. 6th, 2012 01:49 am (UTC)
I will just admire them from afar, too, it seems.

I think some of you girls are just built for tuhs. My sisters and mother are like that. I get a lot of running in, I start shrinking big time. No me gusta.
a2zmom
Jan. 6th, 2012 03:12 am (UTC)
Until I had kids, I was an A cup. I blame it all on breast feeding.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jan. 6th, 2012 01:48 am (UTC)
HAHAHA, if I see anything that looks CLOSE to those boots on a tarp in NYC, they will be mine.

Hey, Miss Sue! How do you do? I feel like you've either been sucked into the Facebook hole (which I'm avoiding because of crazy older sister) or just plum busy. I LOVE YOU, MISSY.
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
amyryd
Jan. 6th, 2012 02:58 am (UTC)
So the boots are awesome! I'd need a heel though - I'm only 5'2". And now, thanks to Internet cookies, I am getting Nordstrom boot advertisements popping up left and right!!

HAHAHAHA!
stoney321
Jan. 6th, 2012 01:17 pm (UTC)
Ha! GOOGLE COOKIES, DAMN THEM!

I like heels (boy, do I like heels) but I'm going to be walking all over the city, so I want comfort, too.
cdvla313
Jan. 6th, 2012 05:39 am (UTC)
Maybe they'll have them at the Nordstrom Rack in NYC. lol
stoney321
Jan. 6th, 2012 01:18 pm (UTC)
HA! Well...probably not, lol. But if they DID? Guuuuurl, they're mine.
( 44 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com