?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Top Chef is up

Previous episode here, and last night's is here.

Non spoilery excerpt: "In the most amazing aside in Top Chef history, we take a trip back to Sgt. Handsome’s Malibu abode, where it is filled with pictures he’s painted of boobs. NO, REALLY. Huh. So he’s not gay. He’s really into the ladies. See? See all of the tah-tahs with their rosy tips? Damn, son. It’s like he was weaned on Nagel and velvet paintings of hookers.

I am having wine for dinner. I am tore up with the tired. (Markham, merlot. half the price of the cab, every bit as tasty. Open it a half-hour before drinking, it's fab.)

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
regala_electra
Jan. 6th, 2012 02:59 am (UTC)
My roommate has dubbed Chris Moto as "that whimsical motherfucker." She is not a fan. And she pointed out that if Chris had served his quickfire dish before any of the other contestants, he would've fucked over their dishes since Miracle Berry lasts a couple of hours after tasting.
stoney321
Jan. 6th, 2012 03:07 am (UTC)
I often refer to him as "Ugly Chris" in my recaps. I'm not a fan. Tell your roommate I'd like to buy her flowers.

Oooooh, I didn't think of that! I'm guessing the producers did...

(Did you see H2$ twice already, btw? And if you're not wanting to talk about fannish shit here no worries. Just curious.)
regala_electra
Jan. 6th, 2012 03:59 am (UTC)
My roommate will also accept ponies. :-P

(Yes! wordplay and aelora got rush tickets and had spares so I went. Stupidly got myself sick due to the cold but I enjoyed the musical a lot so it was great seeing it again.)
stoney321
Jan. 6th, 2012 04:14 am (UTC)
*goes to Pony Express.com*

That is awesome! Minus the getting sick. WAH. But that's awesome that you got to see it twice, as I was interested in your first post (I suck and didn't comment) and am interested in other performances, if you ever felt compelled to post about it. :)

A friend in NYC I just caught up with told me how she couldn't get tickets for BLAINE and I about died, because I had no idea she was a closet fangirl. She saw Dan twice. :D

I HAVE HAD A BOTTLE OF WINE FOR DINNER, I AM CHATTY. SO. Feel free to ignore me. Or poke me with sticks, I'm sure I won't notice.
regala_electra
Jan. 6th, 2012 05:19 am (UTC)
*cough I'm seeing it next week and closing night cough* long story but um that's happening.

I could talk about yesterday's performance, yeah, after I get a night's sleep in. I'm less annoyed at how badly the audience behaved when they realized Jane Lynch was there ('twas not good) and a little less :-//////// about Max Adler elbowing me in the arm while he was taking a picture with a fan in the aisle while I was trying to exit the theater. The crowd at the stage door was WORSE than opening night. Very wild.

I'm actually sorting out my feelings about Darren's take on the role. One of my friends is crashing at my apartment and saw DanRad's take on it and they really took different approaches, especially during a pivotal scene. It's very interesting, especially how Darren interprets one of the songs.
stoney321
Jan. 6th, 2012 01:21 pm (UTC)
Oh, I saw the pics. I had to weed my Tumblr feed for that - it's fucking upsetting how ridiculous some people behave. (Did Max even say sorry about that? I saw your Nony slam and laughed at yet another display of idiot behavior.)

Ooooh. That's fascinating! (And we'll be there next week on Tuesday - IDK how you feel about meeting up with LJ peeps, but I'm just throwing that out there.)
regala_electra
Jan. 6th, 2012 03:40 pm (UTC)
(Ha I'm sure Max didn't even notice my existence. :-P Like, I get being polite to your fans and such, but it was kind of breaking theater etiquette and irritating to me.)

Which Tuesday are you going? The 17th? I'm happy with meeting up with people when they are awesome and I'm sorry to say you definitely qualify for awesome-hood.
stoney321
Jan. 6th, 2012 04:12 pm (UTC)
HDU SAY I AM AWESOME. I strive for imperfection, madam. We'll be there next week, the 10th is when I'm going.

At this point I can't even imagine going to the stage door. Which sucks, I like telling performers I enjoyed their hard work. The behavior is just atrocious. Christ, MANNERS ARE FREE, PEOPLE.
regala_electra
Jan. 6th, 2012 05:07 pm (UTC)
Oh, okay, due to a bit of a weird thing/long story, I'm actually going again on Tuesday night. I'd love to meet up whenever is good for you. I think you have my email so if you want to swap details, I'm pretty sure you won't share my phone number with the internet. ;-)

I would love to congratulate Christopher Hanke on his performance and get his signature because he's fantastic but yeah, no way to do that at the stage door.
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com