?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Defriending Amnesty Day!

So, I freaked people out yesterday? Which is cool; you are the captain of your own ship, yadda yadda, so just know that if you're waffling, I am not going to be offended if you remove me from your reading list. So have at it, worry free. :) [And don't feel like you have to comment/acknowledge that event, btw. It's okay to scroll, I never mind that sort of thing.]

ION, life is 1000% better (omg, mathematical impossibility *brain short*) at our house, which is a huge relief. Now I get to drink a lot of booze and relax tonight, HUZZAH. Mm, stinky cheeses and wine + friends over = funtimes.

IOON, I have about 1100 words to what will evidently be another massive fic, and I'm just so happy to be writing, IDK if it's totally indulgent of me to write up these elaborate scenarios/worlds. I loves it.

POLL! For even more funtimes.

Poll #1812472 ZOMG SO SERIOUS AND IMPORTANT

Is it:

so wide you can't get around it?
30(22.9%)
so low you can't get under it?
26(19.8%)
so high you can't get over it?
43(32.8%)
(can't get over it)
32(24.4%)

Ready or not:

here we come.
49(46.2%)
getting down for...the one which we believe in.
12(11.3%)
One nation, under a groove
20(18.9%)
(can I get it on the good foot, good god!)
25(23.6%)

Laura, I have no idea what you are talking about because:

I am white. Like, WHITE white.
30(25.0%)
I think that Will Smith rapper is as hard core as I can take.
13(10.8%)
I think the Olive Garden is too "ethnic" therefore, unsafe.
5(4.2%)
Potatoes!
45(37.5%)
This is brought to you by Laura's husband buying WHITE BREAD and not understanding anything rappers say.
27(22.5%)

Wow.

I know, right?
29(21.5%)
no, Laura, WOW at YOU.
13(9.6%)
Whoa, you don't have to be like that.
5(3.7%)
Yes, I do. It's for your own good.
12(8.9%)
Click here if you read every option in this poll.
76(56.3%)


Friday, wheee!!! And happy birthday, essene!!

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
menomegirl
Jan. 20th, 2012 07:11 pm (UTC)
You forgot "Because I said so, that's why." on the last option. :D

~here just until my computer craps out again~
stoney321
Jan. 20th, 2012 07:19 pm (UTC)
I FORGOT NOTHING! *sobs*
menomegirl
Jan. 20th, 2012 07:21 pm (UTC)
*waggles eyebrows*
brunettepet
Jan. 20th, 2012 07:21 pm (UTC)
I just read yesterday's post. Holy shit. This is making me relieved, too: life is 1000% better (omg, mathematical impossibility *brain short*) at our house, which is a huge relief. I wish I could send you some of the kale and cannellini bean soup and whole wheat and sprouted wheat berry bread I made yesterday because they taste like a hug would taste. You know, if hugs had flavor.
stoney321
Jan. 20th, 2012 07:30 pm (UTC)
Mmmmmmmmmmmm that sounds delicious! I had some fantastic oriccete, spinach and sundried tomato salad, so I'm squared away. Until dinner, which I would like to have around 7 if you could bring a little soup on over, thaaaaaaaanks. :)

Holy crap, that bread is like my favorite of all the breads, too. NOM. (Thank you. I'm a little giddy today after the adrenaline dump that has been the last few days.)
bitchygrrl
Jan. 20th, 2012 07:39 pm (UTC)
1000% better,I'm happy to hear that. really I smiled at my screen.

Also I raise a glass of Monkey Knife Fight to you. It's awesome beer. I know it's a summer beer but it's warm somewhere, right?
stoney321
Jan. 20th, 2012 08:04 pm (UTC)
Thank you.

It's warm here! So that's perfect. (And eh, if you like the beer, drink it, I say. Fight the power!)
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jan. 20th, 2012 08:05 pm (UTC)
I'm glad someone loves the random polls. I enjoy them a little too much, I'm sure.

(OMG, she's so damn funny.)

That sounds good! I had spinach and pasta salad and some cucumbers in vinegar, so my breath is all kissable. * halitosis* But I have a little hazelnut truffle awaiting me, so I'm might pleased about that treat. :D
amyryd
Jan. 20th, 2012 07:56 pm (UTC)
Yay for good days! I am so glad to hear that things are on the right track. Two glasses of wine for you tonight!

And dare I ask...are the 1100 words part of a new Kurt and Blaine opus? Because that would be just fine with me (and it is all about me and my reading needs after all)

...waits with baited breath...
stoney321
Jan. 20th, 2012 08:07 pm (UTC)
Maybe even three! I live on the edge. Ha.

OH YES. Oh, it's yet another sprawling fic that I've found myself mapping out. Future fic! YAY. <3 <3

*writes like the wind, if only to put a smile on your face*
kuzu_no_ha
Jan. 20th, 2012 07:58 pm (UTC)
We love better. We love any percentage of better, but statistically we love higher numbered percentages of better. We have a chart.


stoney321
Jan. 20th, 2012 08:07 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!
essene
Jan. 20th, 2012 08:20 pm (UTC)
Thank u!!

I am so glad that today is better. \o/ *smish*
stoney321
Jan. 20th, 2012 08:21 pm (UTC)
I HOPE YOUR DAY IS SO SO LOVELY!!
ann1962
Jan. 20th, 2012 09:01 pm (UTC)
I'm glad today is better.

Have a glass of wine.
anniemare
Jan. 20th, 2012 09:25 pm (UTC)
Nah, I enjoy your updates. You a e stuck with me ;)

**darn clicking submit too fast**

I am glad to hear today is so much better **more hugs** Enjoy some wine for me!

Edited at 2012-01-20 09:26 pm (UTC)
gillo
Jan. 20th, 2012 09:53 pm (UTC)
life is 1000% better (omg, mathematical impossibility *brain short*) at our house, which is a huge relief.

This pleases me greatly. May it continue so. {{hugs}}

And I'm white and British and over 30, thus utterly confused by the poll but I answered it anyway.
lostakasha
Jan. 20th, 2012 10:34 pm (UTC)
First down -- you started cheatin' on me
Second down -- I was too blind to see
Third down -- you know I love you so
Fourth down -- baby I got to let this go because this is as close to rap as I get and oh, I am so very, very white.

But I am wearing dreadlocks in my license photo. Stupid? Ballsy? Don't care. I'm 5'2 and pushing three bucks -- the last thing anybody looks at is my hair.
entrenous88
Jan. 20th, 2012 10:34 pm (UTC)
Give you more of what you're funkin' for!

So pleased today is a better day. *hugs close*
quietlyboloney
Jan. 20th, 2012 11:39 pm (UTC)
the olive garden lololololllllll
minim_calibre
Jan. 21st, 2012 12:45 am (UTC)
Man, sometimes missing a day means you get the good news first. But belated hugs and comfort.
ivyfree
Jan. 21st, 2012 02:06 am (UTC)
I notice with your poll you don't have a category for "I am completely not getting this because I am totally and completely not cool." You come close with the "I am white. Like, white white." That's true in my case.... and it carries forth with my offspring; my daughter fought her way through school with the nickname "Caspar" because she was so white-skinned she glows in the dark. However, I maintain that any race can be totally uncool and my whiteness has nothing to do with this. I think that us Scandinavians tend to be a little less cool than most people, anyway. As my Grandma would say, "Oof. Neh'men." No, I don't know what it means.

And I LIKE the Olive Garden. Occasionally. They have good breadsticks.
poshcat
Jan. 21st, 2012 04:19 am (UTC)
Perhaps I'll unfriend you. OR PERHAPS I'LL CLIMB YOU LIKE A TREE AND LIVE IN YOUR CLEAVAGE, ABOUT WHICH I'VE HEARD SUCH GOOD THINGS.
pluckygirl
Jan. 21st, 2012 07:14 am (UTC)
I don't know what this poll is so I didn't click. Even though I love clicking things.
a2zmom
Jan. 22nd, 2012 12:15 am (UTC)
Glad to hear that things are getting back to the norms.

Also the mothership lives.
dovil
Jan. 22nd, 2012 11:27 pm (UTC)
Yay for polls and things being 1000% better, not necessarily in that order.

Also people freaked out? Let me know who they are so I can kill them for you. LET ME KILL THEM, LET MEEEEEE! *eye twitch, frothy drool, drooly eye*

You had potatoes as an option. I approve. POTATOES!
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com