?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Twitterpated

1. it is so lovely today. 72 right now, not a cloud in the sky, and I've been cleaning out the garden all morning and getting happy. YAY PLANTS.
2. I love spring.
3. I spent some time this weekend going through submissions and found two new writers that I'm really excited about. One is already posting, Michaela, and she's recapping WHITECHAPEL. She's an old RPG buddy of mine, is too clever by half, and will be backfilling all of the previous episodes.
4. The other new writer continues the non-US show theme, Laura M, and she's working on the Canadian show "Bomb Girls" which looks AWESOME.

One thing I love about the folks that write successful recaps: you come away feeling like you've seen the show. (A lot of people who read us don't get certain programs, so they rely on the recap. And also like the humor. NICE.)

5. Our other Cannuck who recaps Merlin has her post up
6. Spartacus - our current tour de force on the site - is also up. (Even the show's WRITER reads these. Yeah, she's awesome.)
7. Walking Dead will be posted later this afternoon - only two episodes left!

Last, the Mr. is performing at the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony in April (damn, son!) and also a big performance at the House of Blues the night before. And it's 99.9% positive that I can get a VIP ticket and be there with him. Which is bad ass. BECAUSE HEY A LITTLE GROUP CALLED THE BEASTIE BOYS WILL BE INDUCTED. ALSO RED HOT CHILI PEPPERS. AND GUNS AND ROSES. So I'm going to do my best to be BFF with all of those guys, because that's how it works, right? O_O (freaking the hell out with excitement.)

Also, lol, I thought I posted this about three hours ago. DERP. How do you innernats?

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
dancetomato
Mar. 5th, 2012 08:16 pm (UTC)
I just found out I get to go see BARRY in August, so I know how you feel!
stoney321
Mar. 5th, 2012 08:38 pm (UTC)
THAT IS SO EXCITING!! I'm so happy for you!
brunettepet
Mar. 5th, 2012 08:46 pm (UTC)
I am so excited about you even being in the same room (and possibly the same back stage room) as The Beastie Boys! That gig is going to be so much fangirly fun. Start shredding your fishnets and teasing your hair. Oh, wait, it's not the 80's any more The bands threw me back in time a bit).
stoney321
Mar. 5th, 2012 11:16 pm (UTC)
Beastie Boys. I have been a fan since COOKIE PUSS. Since they were a punk band opening for Madonna before SHE got big. I am going to freak out. I've seen them live several times, but this is going to be AWESOME!!

And the other bands, too, ha. BUT BEASTIES!!
copykween
Mar. 5th, 2012 09:37 pm (UTC)
OMG TRIFECTA OF AWESOMENESS!!!!
stoney321
Mar. 5th, 2012 11:17 pm (UTC)
I AM SO EXCITE.
flaming_muse
Mar. 5th, 2012 10:56 pm (UTC)
Last,

OH
MY
GOD
!!!!!!!!!!!!!
stoney321
Mar. 5th, 2012 11:03 pm (UTC)
I KIND OF HAD A FREAK OUT LAST NIGHT. SO this means I have TWO amazing trips to look forward to!!

(I won't have to sit outside and watch on the Jumbo TRon! Ahaha)
roonilwazlib6
Mar. 5th, 2012 10:56 pm (UTC)
I can't wait for The Walking Dead recap! Oh my god insanity!

And yay for your husband (and you for getting to go VIP!). That's seriously cool. How many people get to say they played that? NOT MANY!
stoney321
Mar. 5th, 2012 11:04 pm (UTC)
It'll be up in a few hours! (Our recapper has a new job that forces her to work crazy hours. *sadface*)

I am SO EXCITED TO GO. And so proud of the Mr. for playing there!!
jenbooks
Mar. 6th, 2012 12:54 am (UTC)
I'm only posting this here because I know you'll understand.

I just caught up with Glee (to "On My Way").


AAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!
a2zmom
Mar. 6th, 2012 01:47 am (UTC)
Who is the Mr. playing with? That is completely awesome. Someone in my office is a programmer by day, trumpeter by night. He's part of Aretha Franklin's house band.

Being there for that show is going to be mind blowing.
moonlite_n_rose
Mar. 6th, 2012 03:03 am (UTC)
Awesome! You'll be in my neck of the woods then! :D Just down throw anything on fire in the river and you'll be golden. LOL
kseenaa
Mar. 6th, 2012 08:14 pm (UTC)
Might add, since Game of Thrones have started airing on Swedish television, I am now reading your recaps on HDJM after every episode. :-D Epic. ;-)
stoney321
Mar. 6th, 2012 08:37 pm (UTC)
Ha, glad to hear it! (And thank you!) It's about to be the start of Season 2 here in a month. WHOO HOO!
kseenaa
Mar. 6th, 2012 10:40 pm (UTC)
Only seen two episodes so far, but I must say... This is clearly some of the best I've seen on TV in a loooong time... So hooked. :-D
peneli
Mar. 7th, 2012 10:59 pm (UTC)
Wow, that is a pretty damn awesome line up. You should have a good time.
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com