?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

GAME OF THRONES FINALE.

I--!

And then--!

GUYS. I freaking love this show. Recap and discussion post is here, come talk to me! (And other commenters!)

And then next week? TRUE BLOOD Oh, the crackiness. (And isn't the newest Sookie book out? Is it dreadful or laughably awful in a fun way?)

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
elizardbits
Jun. 4th, 2012 09:56 pm (UTC)
I almost almost got the book but OH MY STARS the reviews are so terrible. SO TERRIBLE. People on amazon are OUTRAGED BY THE TERRIBILITY.

tbh that kind of makes me want to read it more but lots of the reviews were like WARNING WARNING THERE IS ALMOST NO ERIC IN THIS BOOK so ugh, no, cannot be bothered.
stoney321
Jun. 4th, 2012 10:00 pm (UTC)
OMG THAT MAKES ME CACKLE WITH GLEE. Oh, Charlaine... I still think she's some MFA from Rhode Island that has taken on a pen name and personna to sell books (and found someone's grandma to pose for her.) SHE'S THE MILLI VANILLI OF THE LIT WORLD.

Ooh. No Eric? WHAT'S THE FUCKING POINT, THEN?!
chrryblssmninja
Jun. 5th, 2012 10:32 am (UTC)
commenting here so I can show off this excellent Stannis icon from bucky_barnes, because his glum nature is just hilarious to me.

yup, it can't be denied that Tywin has style.

more like Pederastyr Baelish

BRIENNEEEEEEEEEE

ah, Theon versus the Horn.

massive Charisma bonus
seriously, this actor should be hired for allll the things with his charisma

yeah, there are obvious continuity errors (although Luwin probably didn't know about the oncoming White Walkers when he told everyone to go to the Wall) that looked like they spent much of the budget on the wildfire last week.

Baby toupee!

Magic was still there in the world, but the rebirth of dragons made it stronger.

I really liked how the baby dragons had so much personality!
Did we do good, Mama? YES.
:D

wickedsin
Jun. 5th, 2012 09:28 pm (UTC)
totally off topic
Do you have a want/need for someone to cover Australian teen shows on HDJM? I've mainlined Dance Academy (self explanatory), Blue Water High (it's dance Academy for surfers, with a new cast each season), The Elephant Princess (think Nine Lives of Chloe King meets Hanna Montana but WAY cooler), and I'm about to start a show called H2O: Just Add Water (three teens who become mermaids with magical powers but try to hide it).

My point being - Australian TV is wacky fun! And all these shows are on Netflix.

Let me know if you want a sample recap and if so where to send it to.

-Wickedsin aka Lisa aka Persephone Raynes
wickedsin
Jun. 5th, 2012 09:29 pm (UTC)
Re: totally off topic
p.s. most of these shows are off the air now, though Dance Academy may get a third season. Problem w/ British and Aussie TV though is that 2-3 years can go by between seasons. Elephant Princess season 1 is 2008 and season 2 is 2011.
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com