?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Random tidbits for your Monday

1. I have been in (secret) agony for almost two weeks now, since I threw out my back. And I'm a dummy because I've continued re-grading my landscape (um, that's shorthand for lots of heavy manual labor.) I now cannot turn my head. So yeah, I'm going to quit being a dummy and go see the doctor. Hopefully I'll get some sweet muscle relaxers (and can take them and go to a masseuse MASSAGE, I AM IN PAIN, OKAY? and fall into a blissful coma and live there forever.)

That's how it works, right?

2. I have finally let go of AVG as my anti-virus software. Hello Microsoft Security Essentials, and HELLO FASTER PC, damn. I didn't realize just how much of a resource hog AVG is. So if you're on Windows, I highly recommend it (as does CNET) and it's free. Ah, the magic word for computers.

3. True Blood, OMG. THEY WENT TO GARTH MARENGHI'S DARKPLACE.

I laughed so hard. I was waiting for this, ngl. Jason Stackhouse continues to be quality, as is Alcide's body. GOOD LORD, JOE. Be naked all the time, please. I mean, let me love you for your mind...

4. I've reconnected with an ooooooooold (as in, I was v v young when we knew each other) LDS buddy on Facebook, and she and her mother are no longer Mormon. (I loooooved her mother. Nicest woman on the planet, omg.) She paid me an absolutely lovely comment regarding my posts her on Mormonism, and I'm still aglow. It's incredibly validating to hear back from people who grew up in a fundamentalist religion alongside you and know that they agree.

5. I defriended my (former) step-dad off of FB this weekend after he told me "I hate everything you think, I detest all leftists. But I love you." Nope. You hate EVERYTHING I think? But I was just thinking about Harp seals! How can you hate a Harp seal? Also: why am I communicating with you? BAHLEET. Oh, that is cathartic - pruning diseased wood = happiness.

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jul. 9th, 2012 04:24 pm (UTC)
Oooooh, it feels so good to get that stuff out of your life, right? I'm a big believer in this being the only go-around we get, so why waste it on the harmful?

<3 Hello, by the way!
dampersnspoons
Jul. 9th, 2012 05:31 pm (UTC)
I didn't defriend him, but I filtered him off my feed so I didn't have to see his horrible hate posts anymore.

I'm so sorry about your back! Boy, do I know how bad that hurts. Please go to the doctor??
stoney321
Jul. 9th, 2012 05:39 pm (UTC)
I thought "You hate everything I think? Um, my thinks are who I am, so..." I just failed to see the reason to keep the connection, what, we're going to have lunch?

I'm going to the dr. at 3. OH MY GOD. The deciding factor? The Mr. said, "You look like your dad trying to turn and look at things." OKAY I AM ON MY WAY TO GET FIXED!
dampersnspoons
Jul. 9th, 2012 05:55 pm (UTC)
hahaha OH, GOD! The wooden neck-turn! Yeah... just thinking about that is making my back hurt, and strangely enough, making me want to wear sandals and khaki shorts with my phone clipped to my belt and a really awful printed button-up short sleeve shirt and dated "big watch" that's so hip right now.
stoney321
Jul. 9th, 2012 06:02 pm (UTC)
COMPLETE WITH SMILING GRIMACE, BETH. Oh my god, I started laughing, but it hurt and then I cried. (lol)

Hang on, I need to clip my Bluetooth back to my ear. Monterrey jack? You ever hear of it? What you gotta understand is...
fabrisse
Jul. 9th, 2012 05:56 pm (UTC)
I have a few people that I've just said, "no, you can't be part of my life any more" and I feel horrible for about ten minutes and then a weight lifts. So, yes, click off anyone who can hate Harp seals. *G*
stoney321
Jul. 9th, 2012 06:03 pm (UTC)
Oh, I just feel marvelous the few times I've done it. It's incredibly empowering to remember that yes, you ARE the captain of your own ship. :D

<3
elizardbits
Jul. 9th, 2012 09:56 pm (UTC)
I USE WEBROOT AND IT IS PRETTY RAD although you should probably not torrent 50gigs of stuff like I did because things slip by it sometimes and then BOOM reformatting times.

LAURA GO GET AN ASS MASSAGE I AM TELLING YOU IT IS THE BEST THING

aside from naked alcide obvsly

JASON STACKHOUSE IS MY SPIRIT ANIMAL which makes it a little weird that i want to bone him like whoa



ALSO YOU SHOULD TELL YOUR STEPDAD YOU WERE THINKING ABOUT JESUS

Edited at 2012-07-09 09:57 pm (UTC)
stoney321
Jul. 9th, 2012 10:43 pm (UTC)
I LOVE GETTING MY ASS MASSAGED AND MY DOCTOR ACTUALLY PRESCRIBED THAT. Well, all of my parts, BUT THAT INCLUDES MY ASS. I haven't had my monthly massage in a while, SO I NEED TO FIX THIS.

OMG, how fucking wonderful was Jason Stackhouse last night?? I AM STILL ANGRY ABOUT ALCIDE'S PANTS STAYING ON.

I'll tell him I was thinking about Jesus taking up the kiester by an illigal immigrant that believes in Obamacare and banning guns. GHBLESS MERKA!
kseenaa
Jul. 9th, 2012 11:11 pm (UTC)
I am using Avast! antivirus. Also for free, and I've never looked back since. :-) It is awesome.

And I do hope you'll feel better soon! Try to take it easy for a while. :-D
stoney321
Jul. 9th, 2012 11:58 pm (UTC)
That's one of the top 5 recommended! Microsoft's new one is so lightweight, I couldn't resist.

Ooooh, I have a bottle of happy-making pills and I plan on chilling the hell out tonight, thank you! (Also, those shoes/foot tattoos in your icon are AWESOME.)
kseenaa
Jul. 11th, 2012 10:49 pm (UTC)
Got plenty tattoo-icons... :-) Can't resist when I have tats myself! *lol*
out_there
Jul. 9th, 2012 11:42 pm (UTC)
Yes, I think medical attention might be better for the backpain than pushing through it and labouring in the garden. Just maybe. *g*
stoney321
Jul. 9th, 2012 11:59 pm (UTC)
WHATEVER! I AM STRONG LIKE BULL!! <-- famous last words as I lie helpless on the ground like a bug on its back. :D

I am being smart and not finishing the flagstone path out front, I promise. even though I really, really want to...
lynnenne
Jul. 10th, 2012 01:49 am (UTC)
Oh, owie owie owie! I hope you get some help for your poor, tortured back soon. *massages you*
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com