?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I was out in the sun almost all damn weekend, working my butt off. It was 108 on Saturday. I would like to praise Target brand SPF 50 sunblock with zinc oxide, because I did not get a single bit of sunburn. I don't think I even got a tan, come to think of it. And I'm 2/3s of the way done with this project! *cries*

Dear Self: stop saving big gardening projects for the summer because you live in Hades. Love: me PS: make a pitcher of margaritas.

So my daughter, #2, has discovered "online stories." And so it begins.

In other news, we have some awesome stuff on Hey, Don't Judge Me right now. Dexter and Dr. Who are having re-watch/chat posts weekly (Dr. Who is Tuesday-Thursday!), Breaking Bad is back, and when the Dr. Who eps get to the end of this season, Torchwood comes online to match the Doctor! YAY!

I know a bunch of you are TW fans, so do come support our newest writer. She's old school fandom, so you'll be satisfied. :D

The Bachelorette's final rose recap is online now, and True Blood will be up shortly.

Hoarders starts on Aug 13th, and Cory and Matt informed me that there's a twist this season: they spend the night with the hoarders during the work. And they both say it was a profound learning experience for them and showed them that they thought they knew about hoarding, but learned more than they could imagine. Very cool.

I finally don't hate everything I'm writing, so I'm getting back to it. Come over to HDJM and chat with our writers!

[ETA] I just read that Sally Ride passed away from pancreatic cancer. She lit a fire in my science teachers when I was in junior high, and it fed my love for science. I didn't end up going the physics route, but stuck with the life sciences. I'm forever grateful for her tireless work at encouraging women since 1983 to love science as well. RIP to an extraordinarily good woman.

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
elisi
Jul. 23rd, 2012 09:36 pm (UTC)
So my daughter, #2, has discovered "online stories." And so it begins.
LOL. My eldest (13) is a mod in a MLP comm... And doesn't just write stories, but has had one podficced (or whatever they call it these days). Resistance is useless...
stoney321
Jul. 23rd, 2012 09:41 pm (UTC)
Oooh, what's MLP? (And I think my daughter has known about them for a while, she's just comfortable talking to me about them now. Heh.)

Yep - it's going to happen to all of us.
elisi
Jul. 23rd, 2012 09:44 pm (UTC)
My Little Pony. Or, to give it its proper name MLP - FIM (Friendship Is Magic). It's ADORABLE. And I give her tips on How To Behave On The Internet, and vaguely check up on her now and again, although (thankfully) My Little Pony is a lovely little corner to start out in. <3

Although if you've seen Black Books she's also written a fabulous ficlet set in that 'verse.
stoney321
Jul. 23rd, 2012 10:00 pm (UTC)
(it's the closest thing to a pony I have.) Hee.
Ooooooooooh, My Little Pony. Bronies are the guys that are into it, and- Right, right.

Perfect for a young horsey girl!
poshcat
Jul. 24th, 2012 05:21 am (UTC)
Re: (it's the closest thing to a pony I have.) Hee.
Hahahaha, shuuuuuunnnnnnnn. The My Little Ponies would be horrified, I think.
elisi
Jul. 24th, 2012 06:01 am (UTC)
Re: (it's the closest thing to a pony I have.) Hee.
And the ridiculous thing is that I had LOTS of [the original] My Little Pony when I grew up. Still have boxes full of them at my parents'...

And I don't think I have any kind of pony related icon at ALL. *goes off to double check* Nope. A dragon, reindeer and a kitten. But no ponies. Well, I shall use the icon I had made for my daughter instead. :)
poshcat
Jul. 24th, 2012 05:19 am (UTC)
WHAT. My 13 year old is heavily into the MLP fandom - she might even know your daughter! That would be so funny and cool. Which website is she on (if you don't mind me asking)? My kid is Twilight Sparkle around town, I think.
elisi
Jul. 24th, 2012 05:58 am (UTC)
!!!

Mine has an Ask Blog (I think it's a Tumblr) and her name is Sharpened Quill, and she draws lots of pictures. And now I'm drawing a blank re. the name of the com she helps mod (or, as she'd admonish, she's an admin!), but she might be Sharpened Quill there too. Hang on, here she is! (FimFiction, that's what they call it...)

She also loves Minecraft and spends ENTIRELY too much time there...
sheafrotherdon
Jul. 23rd, 2012 10:15 pm (UTC)
THEY SPEND THE NIGHT???

August 13th cannot come fast enough.
stoney321
Jul. 23rd, 2012 10:25 pm (UTC)
YES! OMG, my jaw literally dropped when I read that.

I cannot WAIT.
flaming_muse
Jul. 23rd, 2012 10:46 pm (UTC)
Oh, Sally Ride. :( :( :(

Also... stop saving your outdoor projects until the summer, you silly woman!
stoney321
Jul. 23rd, 2012 11:08 pm (UTC)
Her Sally Ride Science program is why my high school built me my own lab for science fair projects. :(

My in laws live across from Sally Ride Elementary.

Cancer can go fuck itself. (And seriously, everyone in that neighborhood outside of NASA has had cancer. EVERY ADULT.) *heavy sigh*

[I know; I'm a dummy.]
fabrisse
Jul. 23rd, 2012 11:39 pm (UTC)
I hadn't heard about Sally Ride. I'm so sorry she's gone. She so obviously loved her work, and I think that was encouraging, too.
stoney321
Jul. 23rd, 2012 11:53 pm (UTC)
She was such a force for so many girls getting involved in science. What a great lady.
lynnenne
Jul. 24th, 2012 12:51 am (UTC)
So my daughter, #2, has discovered "online stories." And so it begins.

HEEEEEEEEEEEE. Maybe she and my nieces can compare notes.

Oooo, TW recaps! I will be reading those.

That's so sad about Sally Ride. She was awesomely inspiring.

*massages your back*
ellid
Jul. 24th, 2012 02:03 am (UTC)
Sally Ride? NOOOOOO!!!!!
menomegirl
Jul. 24th, 2012 02:15 am (UTC)
So my daughter, #2, has discovered "online stories." And so it begins.

Heeeeeeeeeeeeeee! *giggles*

I'm so behind on True Blood it isn't even funny. So I am resisting reading the recaps, which is damn hard. *sighs*

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com