?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

drive-by posting

1. I've added some new peeps to LJ (and removed a few dead journals) so Hello! if so. Or Farewell! if so. :( Dead journals make me sad. People who chat and talk and are intelligent are my favorite, though, so keep that in mind, lurkers!

2. In playing Skyrim again, I killed a bandit in a fort, and when she fell dead her skirt flew up, her legs splayed akimbo. And I did a double take. I... what am I looking at here?!?





Well, I guess they're going for realism? LOL. And yes, I did walk up to my 50" plasma screen and take a shot with my camera. So I could message it to my husband while he was in a business meeting, of course. :)

WOW. Yes, I'm a 13 year old boy inside.







WHITE SPACE FOR THOSE WHO DIDN'T WANT TO SEE! :)


3. Dr. Who's Season 2 rewatch continued this week on Hey, Don't Judge Me, as well as there being new Breaking Bad and True Blood recaps, so do those fabulous writers a favor and show them some love, if you'd be so kind. :)

4. Teen Wolf is coming soon! Hoarders is not - that has been pushed back to October.

5. I had the WORST dining experience last night - to the point where it's laughable. I think my waitress actually dug my food out of the trash can and brought it back to me. I'm not making this up. (Um, I did not eat that.) I am making up for it by opening a bottle of 2006 Silver Oak and NOT eating food from the trash. Like a boss. Or like a Costanza.

Comments

( 33 comments — Leave a comment )
sheafrotherdon
Aug. 18th, 2012 11:50 pm (UTC)
:O Hoarders got pushed back? noooooooooooooooooes
stoney321
Aug. 18th, 2012 11:53 pm (UTC)
I KNOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOW!

There was a very serious incident that happened that Corey Chalmers mentioned: one man pulled a gun and held the organizers in a hostage-type situation for several hours until the police were able to get him in custody. :(

My guess is they are re-evaluating the way they'll approach this season as a result to really show the importance of this being about mental health. (That's what he led me to believe with his comment, at least. I didn't want to press him for more info since it seemed incredibly stressful to all of the doctors that I follow on FB.)
... - sheafrotherdon - Aug. 19th, 2012 12:02 am (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Aug. 19th, 2012 12:07 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
altyronsmaker
Aug. 18th, 2012 11:59 pm (UTC)
oh man.

You're good. You just had me staring intently at some fictional chick's lady parts for the better part of three minutes. Then I realized, "Hey! You're staring at a fictional vagina. LOOK AWAY!" That was your end game wasn't it? Well played, my friend. Well played.

tho, tbh, it looks like medieval undies to me. *shrug*
stoney321
Aug. 19th, 2012 12:08 am (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHAHAHHA.

Well, I'll say that my camera phone doesn't do the full justice. If you were in my bedroom (hey, now!) looking at my big ol' screen, you'd see the full on vag.

...not that I've been staring at it intently. Erm.
flaming_muse
Aug. 19th, 2012 01:05 am (UTC)
A real lady would have locked her knees together, even in death.

Also, WTF, GAME DESIGNERS?
stoney321
Aug. 19th, 2012 05:15 am (UTC)
A lady wouldn't have gone out looting without britches on! (And according to my time stamp, it's officially your birthday!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY, MY SWEET, LOVELY FRIEND!)
... - flaming_muse - Aug. 19th, 2012 10:29 am (UTC) - Expand
elizardbits
Aug. 19th, 2012 02:30 am (UTC)
WOFLS HAPN SOON YEY
stoney321
Aug. 19th, 2012 05:16 am (UTC)
OMG YAYS TIMES TWO MILLION!
chantal87
Aug. 19th, 2012 02:32 am (UTC)
fucking skyrim!
I keep getting set on fire by dragons within the 1st 10 minutes..who does that???
Sorry about your dining experience. My sister and I once had a server who tossed our food at us. She was having a bad night.
We laughed so hard we cried.
stoney321
Aug. 19th, 2012 05:16 am (UTC)
Girl, get you a warhammer and stand behind their wing and beat the hell out of them!

WOW, tossed food, eh? That's pretty hilarious. I mean, because I'm not having food thrown at me. :D
caoil
Aug. 19th, 2012 02:49 am (UTC)
Was it a restaurant you've been to before?
stoney321
Aug. 19th, 2012 05:17 am (UTC)
Nope! First time for me, second time for the Mr.

It was amazingly crazy, this waitress.
brunettepet
Aug. 19th, 2012 03:03 am (UTC)
After the murky vag shot, I'm absolutely sure I don't want to know about the bad dining experience I need to have a word with those video designers' mothers. I certainly hope you do.
stoney321
Aug. 19th, 2012 05:19 am (UTC)
The waitress was sure that the veal scallopini she brought me was actually the sweetbreads al fungi that I ordered. Um... The owner actually came to our table to see how our dinner was, I (smilingly, because I really REALLY don't like to complain) mentioned that while the dish was delicious, it wasn't what I ordered. He took my plate away right then, she came back TEN MINUTES LATER to tell me that they didn't have sweetbreads, and then brought me my old dish back. With freshly ladled sauce on it.

Um.... (you know they scraped that plate! Come on!)
... - eccequambonum - Aug. 19th, 2012 01:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Aug. 19th, 2012 02:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
queen_isa
Aug. 19th, 2012 08:23 am (UTC)
Are you going to defriend meeee? Nooo. I don't post on y LJ much cos... i dunno. I should.
It would just be whingey posts anyway, so... i spare you XD.

But i comment...is that sufficient??
stoney321
Aug. 19th, 2012 02:46 pm (UTC)
Well... *cough* I don't actually have you on my f-list? I have a very small reading list, mostly made up of people I've actually met in RL.

(I will say that the terminology LJ uses about "friends" isn't the best.)

... - queen_isa - Aug. 19th, 2012 02:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Aug. 19th, 2012 04:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Aug. 19th, 2012 02:43 pm (UTC)
I hadn't thought about anything rotten happening in a restaurant in AGES. Friday night - boy, did I not want to eat anything not made by my own hands.

Such a bizarre experience!!
entrenous88
Aug. 19th, 2012 12:50 pm (UTC)
Wow! That's some crazy waitress. I hope you Yelp'ed the hell out of that restaurant!
stoney321
Aug. 19th, 2012 02:44 pm (UTC)
I DIDN'T. This was an EXCELLENT REMINDER to do so!!
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Aug. 19th, 2012 04:55 pm (UTC)
THAT TEST WAS AWESOME!! I lol'd at a lot of the questions. (Odd/Even rule for ST!) Hee.

And I'd like to brag - if I may - that I got 69.9262%, aka Geek God. :D YAY SCIENCE.

Also, I'm laughing at bajingo. <3 <3 <3 MISS SUE I HOPE YOU HAD A GOOD TIME LAST NIGHT!!!
(Deleted comment)
clovereyes
Aug. 19th, 2012 06:46 pm (UTC)
AHAHAHA!
That's hilarious!
A friend and I were playing Skyrim and we kept inspecting the bodies after they'd died to see if they'd die in a humorous pose/if we hit them somewhere good.
Besides an arrow to the crotch, nothing was too interesting.

THIS however, is GOLD. <3
stoney321
Aug. 19th, 2012 07:05 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, my husband and I love to find weird arrow placements, etc, too!

Is that not the funniest damn thing? I'm still cracking up about it days later. :D
( 33 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com