?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Raise your hand if you're glad it's Friday?

I'm now typing one-handed because MAN AM I HAPPY. ...that sounds like a dirty joke.

First! Torchwood fans, we're continuing with the rewatch/discussions at HDJM with 1.03 - Ghost Machine. Come support our newest writer with likes and comments. :)

Second, here is Glee's recap is up for Britney 2.0, and as always it is a FUTURE SPOILER FREE HAPPY PLACE. There are obviously spoilers for the episode, as it's a recap, but nothing future beyond the promo.

...which leads me to this, because I got a few PMs last night.

I do not, not for one moment, believe that the show is doing any sort of fan-service/nod to fanfictions. Um, the things that are being called out as "OMG THAT IS FROM [fic]!!ELEVENTY!" are the most common tropes in romantic comedies, come on. =/ That's why we like them: they're familiar! Also, it's a show about kids who love Broadway and pop. Songs from fics are going to be songs they use on the show, not because of the fic, but because they're good music? I know it's exciting for a newbie to think this way, but let's get real. (I'm flattered that some of y'all thought that, but no. WTS ain't that big, one, and two, those people are too busy and too lawsuit-avoiding because of being busy.)

Also, I do not under any circumstances WANT showrunners reading my flippin' fanfiction, are you kidding me? GAH! DO NOT CROSS THE STREAMS OR GOZER WILL CALL FORTH THE DESTRUCTOR. Aka law suits. I DO NOT WANT TO BE SUED, disclaimer on my user info page aside. Or creep people out because I wrote a story about them/their character having sex. D:

But it's not a problem, because they're not. (Reading fanfic. Esp. not mine, puh-lease. Ryan Murphy is a tad too busy to read things he's not writing himself.)

And let's face it, LOTS of stories feature kitchens catching on fire. It's a meet-cute trope for a reason. :)

OH! If you want to talk about THE PROMO ONLY, no episode spoilers!! Put "Spoiler for Promo" in your subject heading, if you please? That will help people who've not seen 4.2 yet stay spoiler-free. THANK YOU.

Okay, splitting headache and I need lunch. HAVE AN AMAZING WEEKEND FILLED WITH DELICIOUS THINGS AND WONDERFUL ACTIVITIES! :)

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
flaming_muse
Sep. 21st, 2012 06:34 pm (UTC)
There's definitely a big difference between being excited that something you read or wrote is being mirrored on the screen (which I totally squee about) and thinking that it COMES from the thing you read or wrote because the show writers know about it.
stoney321
Sep. 21st, 2012 07:04 pm (UTC)
THIS. Plus one! Other shorthands for agreement!

I mean, think of how many things you predicted in Sum/Reflections that happened on the show! That's because you're so in tune with the characters and the intent of the show, imo.

And, you know, there are some things that are universal. Tropes, etc.

It FUN to get excited about the show, though! <3
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Sep. 21st, 2012 10:51 pm (UTC)
OMG, I remember that being a HUGE wank in SPN (...right?) but that they totally fuck around with fans online? Hahahaha. I REALLY don't think that's happening with Glee, but yeah. That's the haps. <-- as the kids say.

The kids from '95, but hey.

I have no exciting food plans! I had delicious Tom Yum soup for my lunch and want to have a cheese plate with crunchy nibbles and wine for my dinner, but have to convince the family to let me have that. (I think they want to all fend for themselves, however, which works for me!)

<3
(Deleted comment)
forgiveninasong
Sep. 24th, 2012 02:59 pm (UTC)
SO STONEY, I KNOW YOU LIKE MUSE, SO HERE, IT'S THEIR NEW ALBUM, IT'S LEAKED:

http://jaybowls.tumblr.com/post/29824177469/muse-madness-the-2nd-law-1-supremacy

(I CAN'T HELP MYSELF).

If you want to wait until its proper release date, then go ahead BUT I AM ACTUALLY HAVING SEVERAL SMALL HEART ATTACKS THAT THREATEN TO KILL ME.
stoney321
Sep. 24th, 2012 03:14 pm (UTC)
AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!

I have on my desk blotter "GET NEW MUSE ALBUM" and here you are with this hooray!!!!

I AM SO EXCITE!!!!!!!!! <3 <3 <3 <3
forgiveninasong
Sep. 24th, 2012 03:15 pm (UTC)
I'M SO PISSED OFF I DIDN'T GET A TICKET TO SEE THEM LIVE. It's the first tour since the 03 release of Absolution that I won't be going to :(

Ugh, this album is SO GOOD.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com