?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

A lot of people I care about are in the path of a horrific storm, so I hope you're all safe, well, stocked, and following my Apocalypse Plan to the letter. It will get you through the rough times. ;)

ON THAT NOTE, HOLY SMOKES THE WALKING DEAD. Boy, am I loving this season. Recap, discussion, theories and questions for you here.

It's finally a good day here at Casa Piedra (Stone House) with a feeling of "we're going to get through everything," and it's the first time we've all been able to drop our shoulders for days, now. Yesterday I had to deal with a MiL who showed up at the hospital (preventing me from getting in to see my son, because there's a limited # of family in the room rule), and then she passive aggressived all over me for her not having On The Minute information, and I almost snapped, guys. ALMOST. But it's known by the Hubs that at this point, I am calling out all B.S. because I do not have the energy to make a grown ass woman feel better about things with all the stuff I have going on, I just really do not.

Meanwhile, the Mr. is back up at our son's school gathering data (so we can swing the Hammer of Thor) on them. And a lovely lovely flister, anotherviolentv translated my son's essay into Spanish, and it's so, so lovely. (I've added it to the original post.) And people continue to add great and hilarious things to the Happy Post, if you're needing distractions or happy-making things to get through your day.

<3 (and now to finally eat today...) ONE DAY YOU WILL NOT CRINGE WHEN YOU SEE A POST FROM ME. I hope. =/

Comments

( 36 comments — Leave a comment )
flaming_muse
Oct. 29th, 2012 06:45 pm (UTC)
*HUGS YOU ALL UP*

I love you. I am happy for good days.

You have real issues to deal with. You do not need to support your crazy, inappropriate MiL.

Speaking of MiLs, mine has called twice now to tell me that branches/trees have fallen at her house.

In the woods.

Not hurting anything.

THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR SHARING YOUR ANXIETY WITH ME, CRAZY MiL.

:)
stoney321
Oct. 29th, 2012 07:16 pm (UTC)
*HUGS YOU BACK AND GETS US SCONES*

I love you, too! Also, I just laughed out in a sharp bark, frightening Smidgen off my lap, at your MiL telling you that when a tree falls in the wood, she feels inspired to make a sound. LOL!!!!
flaming_muse
Oct. 29th, 2012 07:20 pm (UTC)
OMG I MADE THE SAME JOKE!
stoney321
Oct. 29th, 2012 07:21 pm (UTC)
MFEO, COME ON. :D
poshcat
Oct. 29th, 2012 07:07 pm (UTC)
No cringing EVER, my darling! I just wish I could think of something better to say, something that will inspire and comfort you, and not sound, you know, lame. LOL! You're a paragon of virtue to your MIL, and I'm thrilled your husband is doing recon, because if anyone deserves to get their asses handed to them, it's the people in charge at your son's school. You've been dealing with this for years, and the only time they decided to take action was against your kid?! Damn, it's like a bad made-for-TV movie. I don't know whether telling you to let the rage consume you is a good thing or a bad thing. So I'm not agreeing that rage is the way to go, yet I'm still endorsing it. Just like Romney and that idiot Mourdock.

PS Walking Dead was MAGNIFICENT.
stoney321
Oct. 29th, 2012 07:20 pm (UTC)
PFFT, you are one of my RL (outer-net) friends, so anything you say makes me happy. Even when you call me fat. (But seriously, cut that shit out.) :D Just because I mainline cheese fries with chocolate cake and a 12 pack of Dr. Pepper doesn't mean anything.

I have to say that while I'm obv. upset with the school, I am SO SO ANGRY with parents in our town for never doing anything about their own children's behavior, as long as they're in church on Sunday... BOO.

The Mr. is all about the CSI/Law and Order (cong-cong!) element of catching them with their pants down right now, and it's a sight to behold, let me tell you. :D

THE WALKING DEAD IS HITTING ALL OF MY BUTTONS, HOLY SMOKES.
kita0610
Oct. 29th, 2012 07:23 pm (UTC)
You know my apocalypse plan includes laying down in the path of said oncoming storm and dying rather than living without my curling iron, L. So it's a good thing I'm not in the NE right now, I guess?

Kick some school board ass, bb.</p>

<3

stoney321
Oct. 29th, 2012 07:28 pm (UTC)
<3
I do know that it is your plan, and you have my word as a Gentle-lady to put you down humanely if your plan is thwarted.

(Are you still watching TWD? THERE ARE PLACES FOR YOUR CURLING IRON, I'm just saying.)
kouredios
Oct. 29th, 2012 07:47 pm (UTC)
*hugs*

Things aren't too, too bad here. Just bunches of wind, and lots of emergency preparedness.
stoney321
Oct. 29th, 2012 08:11 pm (UTC)
Oh, that's good to hear!! My husband is from Houston, so we hear hurricane and get twitchy. STAY SAFE! Stay snuggled! Have delicious foods within grabbing stance so as to not disturb your comfy blankets! ;D
kouredios
Oct. 29th, 2012 08:50 pm (UTC)
Well, the worst is still to come. But for now, my big annoyance is the pressure-induced headache Sandy's giving me. Bleh.
halfmoon_mollie
Oct. 29th, 2012 07:57 pm (UTC)
I never cringe when I see a post from you. And it's good to know your shoulders are lowered.

Much good thought and blessings sent your way, here in 'windy' Central NYS.
stoney321
Oct. 29th, 2012 08:12 pm (UTC)
*hugs you* Thank you!

Glad to hear you're doing okay out there, too! Storms are no joke, and this one is KUH-RAY-ZEE. <3 <3 <3 May the lights stay on!
halfmoon_mollie
Oct. 29th, 2012 11:12 pm (UTC)
your lips to...you know the rest. I appreciate it.
ladycyndra
Oct. 29th, 2012 08:17 pm (UTC)
*BIG BIG HUGS* You and your family have my love!! <3
stoney321
Oct. 31st, 2012 01:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!
lynnenne
Oct. 29th, 2012 09:04 pm (UTC)
I am so happy things are looking up today. *HUGS YOU SILLY*
stoney321
Oct. 31st, 2012 01:38 pm (UTC)
Taking all of the hugs I can get!
brunettepet
Oct. 29th, 2012 09:21 pm (UTC)
I hope your good day stretches into many, many good days.

Your MiL is too much work.

I never cringe when I see a post from you!
stoney321
Oct. 31st, 2012 01:38 pm (UTC)
She really, really is. OY VEY. *hugs you positively silly*
kseenaa
Oct. 29th, 2012 10:54 pm (UTC)
Dude. I would so wanna see you bring the smackdown to your MIL one day... Anyhow! Hang in there. You all rock!
stoney321
Oct. 31st, 2012 01:39 pm (UTC)
I am hanging by the skin of my teeth, but I'm still hanging!
lissysadmin
Oct. 30th, 2012 03:18 am (UTC)
Shoulders down
Hang in there, Stoney. There have to be good days ahead for such an inspirational strong mother bear and her cub. :)
stoney321
Oct. 31st, 2012 01:40 pm (UTC)
Re: Shoulders down
*leans against you*

Oy. Thank you for this. I believe there have to be some good days ahead, too. I just want them sooner! ;)
bdbdb
Oct. 30th, 2012 03:40 am (UTC)
::hugs you::
stoney321
Oct. 31st, 2012 01:40 pm (UTC)
Hugging YOU!!! <3 <3 <3
(Anonymous)
Oct. 30th, 2012 04:27 am (UTC)
zombies? ugh...like cheesecake, I'm pretty sure I won't be able to stomach the walking dead. :-) (there's a reason I watch GLEE and hide away in fluffy la-la-land!). Although, hey, if it's making you happy: then I'm happy!!

Mil's? Ugh. I have one too. 'nough said. I have a son who dresses very colorfully, and if I hear her say one more time "that's a girl's sweater...(or pants, or vest or whatever)...I'm gonna take her out.

So yeah. Oh and don't follow my tumblr...I know you are spoiler-phobic and mine is, well...yeah, not so much. I mean, I would be honored. But don't.cause.I.don't.want.to.cause.you.any.grief...etc :)

K. hang tight in mom-land.
was this too long a message from someone you barely know? haha. I'm feeling self-conscious tonight.
Okay, enough blathering..
~agoodkrisser
stoney321
Oct. 31st, 2012 01:42 pm (UTC)
I'll help you out with that cheesecake, and gladly. :)

If my MIl said something like that about my child's clothing (mine is surprisingly LGBT friendly) I'd tell her that no, they were a boy's sweater because my child is a boy and they're his. :)

Thank you SO MUCH for the heads up about spoilers on your Tumblr. I really REALLY appreciate that. Fandom is my happy place (which is why I'm such a ghost in fandom, ha.)

HUGS HUGS HUGS TO YOU, SWEET LADY! (Don't feel self-conscious! LJ is for conversation! That's why I still love it. <3)
bitchygrrl
Oct. 30th, 2012 06:35 am (UTC)
*HUGS YOU AND YOUR ULTRA TIGHT*
Glad to hear you were all able to exhale for a minute.

Seriously, MiL I want to give her the business on your behalf. She is someone who as my Nana would say "will make forget you wnet to church to Sunday." Bless you for not giving her the business.
stoney321
Oct. 31st, 2012 01:43 pm (UTC)
Well, it was just for a minute, but that's better than nothing.

LOL x infinity at what your Nana would say. That's just about it. (I've heard, "Would make the Pope cuss," which is funny since my family is Mormon.)

<3 <3 <3
justa_reader
Oct. 30th, 2012 05:36 pm (UTC)
Being a pain in the ass is in the mother-in-law handbook, don't ya know? *rubs your back and empathizes*
I'm happy for your good days, and wish you all the power of Mjolnir in taking on the school district. (If it helps, my daughter likes to decorate her toy hammer with Hello Kitty stickers. You know, for a pretense of sweetness before she unleashes her inner destroyer.)
stoney321
Oct. 31st, 2012 01:44 pm (UTC)
I swear to the god of your choice, that whole pain in the ass thing is just Not On some days, and that was DEFINITELY one of those days. Oooh, backrubs! YES PLEASE. I tried to tie my shoes yesterday morning and had to get my husband to help because I'm so stiff and achy. (I'm quite flexible and in shape, so he was very "Huh?" about my needs, lol.)

Any kid that puts Hello, Kitty! stickers on her Thor hammer is ACES in my book, let me just tell you. <3
anotherviolentv
Oct. 31st, 2012 12:55 pm (UTC)
♥!
stoney321
Oct. 31st, 2012 01:45 pm (UTC)
Back you, sweetheart! *abrazos*
dovil
Oct. 31st, 2012 09:23 pm (UTC)
Huzzah for good days and thank you for my trans fats! I'm glad you didn't beat the MiL, mainly because she would have received immediate onsite medical treatment. Was that wrong?

HUUUUUUGS!
copykween
Oct. 31st, 2012 10:15 pm (UTC)
Oh good lord, your MIL! Is she the one who makes an abomination out of carrot slices? Oy. I hope she didn't bring those to the hospital, at least! But, in all seriousness, I applaud you for not going all Sarah Connor on her. She should be SUPPORTING you, not giving you bullshit. :/

OMG WALKING DEAD! I have the latest ep to catch up on....was out of town, but it's FIRST on my watch list! Will head over for the recap after that. :)
( 36 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com