?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Tuesday ramblings

I think HDJM might be the only place for people to enjoy themselves when talking about Hannibal, given the HUGE NUMBERS of new visitors we're getting. (Which is awesome!) I checked a few places that were linking to Sam's recaps, and wow, people are wanky out there. (Duh, it's tv, it's a new show, people be cray.) But it seemed like a lot of people were just showing up to yell at people for watching the show? WEIRD.

Game of Thrones continues to rock my freaking socks. And I am SO SO GLAD that I didn't read the books, because I can enjoy a powerhouse of a television show without wank, without trying to sort through the differences, and YAY. Smartest decision I've made.

(And there are recaps for Vikings, Orphan Black, Dr. Who, Bomb Girls...loads of stuff for you to read/talk about - and as always: WE ARE JERK-FREE.)

I had some intensive dental work done yesterday (it's elective, so I'm not asking for pity. YOU DON'T PITY PEOPLE WHO ASK FOR PAIN, lol) and I think I've mentioned that my dentist is Mormon? Like, small town Utah Valley Mormon? All of her dental hygienists/assistants are Mormon, too. So I get in the chair and hear them talking in that Utah cadence (if any of y'all are from there or spent time in there, you know EXACTLY what I'm talking about) and it all comes rushing back. I seriously love these guys, though. They are the epitome of sweet Mormon woman. Everyone's a cutie or doing their best, everything gets summed up with hope or positivity, and nothing but smiles.

And my dentist found out that I used to be a camp director for my ward (parish) when I was in my early 20s. She's the Young Women's President (which means she's in charge of organizing the yearly camping trip) and spent most of my appointment trying to convince me to become Mormon again. Or at least help her. HAHAHA. So funny. And the thing is, I would LOOOOOOVE to do the camping stuff again. Oh man, that was the best part of being a teenage girl in the church.

But become Mormon again? Ha! HAHAHAHAHAHA. Ha. Heh. No, thank you. And now, with that in mind, I dust off my manuscript about growing up Mormon and peck at it some more.

QUESTION Is there anyone out there that is familiar with wed design (back end stuff) enough to help me with my bandwidth getting eaten up? I'm sure there's a tweak I could make or a plugin to use, but I don't know what it is. Anyone? (HDJM is on Wordpress.) I would like to stop paying for increases, you see. =/ (But I want the increase in traffic, yes I do!)

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
brunettepet
Apr. 23rd, 2013 08:00 pm (UTC)
Your dentist trying to re-recruit you is hilarious.

I just don't get wank. What's the point? i don't need anyone telling me I have bad taste. I know that already!
stoney321
Apr. 23rd, 2013 08:19 pm (UTC)
I could tell at one point she REALLY wanted to give me a hug, but I had the bib on and plaster in my mouth, so that would have been awkward. :D

I must have stared at this one thread with my mouth open for a good five minutes. THE WHOLE POINT OF IT was to berate people for watching the show.

...by people who didn't watch the show. O_O
evamagick
Apr. 23rd, 2013 08:10 pm (UTC)
HAHHAHAHAHA the chances of you becoming Mormon again is about the same as nothing. That's hilarious!

I really appreciate your Game of Thrones recaps, because I don't let myself watch the show anymore, so I turn to the recaps to find out where everyone is. I turn into The Comic Book Guy from the Simpsons when I watch the show myself and it's not cute. In fact, i did that on some of the first episodes of season one on HDJM, and that made me realize I have a problem. So thanks for that.

However...the scene with Dany "selling" her dragons is my favorite literary scene of all time ever! It seems like they did a good job on the show, but to read it....shivers every time. SO GOOD. Also, I had a cat I trained to sneeze when I told him "Dracarys".
stoney321
Apr. 23rd, 2013 08:22 pm (UTC)
WOW, am I never becoming Mormon again. Ever. Ha.

I'm glad you still enjoy the recaps! I'm finding that with book readers of Game of Thrones, they either can't wait for us non-readers to catch up (understandable) or they love watching us non-readers flail and scream as new things are revealed. :D

Fortunately, there are LOADS of websites for book readers that get super in depth, if you're looking for that? (WinterisComing.net is the best I've found. Some wank on occasion, but it's usually shut down. LOTS of indepth discussion, too.)

<3
evamagick
Apr. 23rd, 2013 09:14 pm (UTC)
Oh, yeah, I was all over those websites when I first read the books in 2003. There's a lot of things that are spelled out for you viewers that us readers didn't get handed to us - like Renly and Loras being gay for each other- that I learned from those sites. But like I said, since I can't watch the shows, I depend on your recaps to know what I can discuss with my viewer-only friends. :)

Edited at 2013-04-23 09:18 pm (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Apr. 23rd, 2013 08:39 pm (UTC)
IMDB!! And they have a link to you, titled: "BEST HANNIBAL RECAPS" or something similar.

My dentist is the cutest. (And she has a HUUUUGE crush on my husband, lol. Every time I see her she gets a dreamy look on her face and asks how that cute husband of mine is doing. LOL. She's married with four kids, I should add. :D)
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Apr. 23rd, 2013 09:58 pm (UTC)
Things evidently got wanky enough for a mod to start deleting threads, THAT MAY HAVE HAPPENED TO YOU, I DO NOT KNOW. (But it was there, once upon a time)
kseenaa
Apr. 23rd, 2013 08:27 pm (UTC)
Whenever you finish off that book of yours... You gotta let us know, because I am SOOOOO buying it!
stoney321
Apr. 23rd, 2013 08:39 pm (UTC)
OF COURSE OF COURSE I WILL!
evamagick
Apr. 23rd, 2013 09:37 pm (UTC)
THIS! THIS! I don't unnerstand Mormons and the bits and bobs you've posted here helps. :) I wanna reeeeeaaad it!
ladycyndra
Apr. 23rd, 2013 11:21 pm (UTC)
*Pities you anyway* HAHAHA!! Take that! And phhffftt anyone that knows you, KNOWS you aint never gonna be Mormon again. NEVAH!!! XD
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Apr. 24th, 2013 04:28 pm (UTC)
Oh man, I was a camp leader for a few years before I left the church, and I looooooooved it. I had so much fun with the girls.

Mostly done! I have a veneer to go on tomorrow (I'm such a brat, I really don't deserve sympathy when I'm ELECTING to have shinies slapped on) and then I will have my Hollywood Smile. (lol)
femmenerd
Apr. 24th, 2013 07:47 pm (UTC)
I once had a female dentist who had only women working reception and dental hygiene. And they had unusual hours because they all had kids? It was the most pleasant dental experience ever! She was from Mexico and had this soothing motherly tone and would call me little endearments and apologize about the owie arts - without being patronizing.

So, not at all Mormon, but you just reminded me of that. And it was a nice memory.
stoney321
Apr. 24th, 2013 08:04 pm (UTC)
That's exactly how this office is set up, too! When the kids are out of school, her office is closed. And she's super great with kids, very soothing and kind. I just adore her.

<3
soundingsea
Apr. 26th, 2013 02:52 am (UTC)
Hey, Stony! Just quickly scrolling through, and I saw something I can answer.

You're going to want some caching:

http://codex.wordpress.org/WordPress_Optimization/Caching

This tutorial is an okay writeup explaining them:

http://wp.tutsplus.com/tutorials/scaling-caching/wordpress-caching-plugins/

And here's a different sort of explanation in a blog post, that goes into exactly how it saves you bandwidth:

http://ronangelo.com/faster-loading-with-wordpress-caching/

I don't use wordpress myself, so I don't have specific experiences with these plugins, but they sound pretty widely used so there are probably good instructions.
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com