Previous Entry | Next Entry

the coreys, I <3 the 80s
Now, don't go thinking I've thrown over flaming_muse, who is the best writing coach a girl could ask for. (And cheerleader, and editor, and squinter, and red liner, and friend, and travel companion, and...). I'm looking for someone who is intimately familiar with Anne of Green Gables AND Teen Wolf (Ms. Muse never fell into the Lake of Shining Waters, woe!) to make sure I'm keeping things in character for both worlds on this fic I'm writing. Got it under control, hooray!

If you think you might have interest in this (and can actually read, say, nowish, and not in a few weeks) please let me know! And if you're horrified/not interested, well, please don't let me know! Hahahaha.

ION, my copy of Corey Feldman's autobiography came in the mail today, and it makes me SO SAD. Ugh, Hollywood was about as awful to him and Haim as the world can get to young boys. Super triggery for sexual abuse, those of you who would prefer to be warned about such things. :(

This is why the world needs more Anne Shirley.

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
flaming_muse
Oct. 29th, 2013 05:18 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD YOU HATE ME AND I'M GOING TO CRY AND I NEED TO FIND A NEW BFF. WHERE ARE THE SACKCLOTH AND ASHES?

;)

<3 <3 <3

I hope you find TONS OF HELPERS! :) You're wonderful to work with! Everyone should jump up and volunteer!
stoney321
Oct. 29th, 2013 05:24 pm (UTC)
YOU AREN'T GETTING RID OF ME THAT EASILY, HAHAHAH. I'm like black mold - once I'm there in your life, you'll never get rid of me.

I doubt I'll get one! But I like how positive you're being, lol! Yet another reason I adore you.
brunettepet
Oct. 29th, 2013 05:38 pm (UTC)
I know nothing about Teen Wolf but there is a lot of truth in needing more Anne Shirley!

I hope you find someone a lot more helpful in your pursuit of correct characterizations.

Now I am feeling all sad about the Coreys.
stoney321
Oct. 29th, 2013 05:50 pm (UTC)
I've been re-reading the whole series to keep the language and flow fresh in my head, and laughing at how dry LM Montgomery's sense of humor is.

Oh, the Coreys... I had to put that aside to be read later, because I just felt sick learning how difficult it was for them in the beginning. (And how it explains SO. MUCH.)
sheafrotherdon
Oct. 29th, 2013 06:19 pm (UTC)
I can help! I am free today, and though traveling tomorrow, will have lots of time on planes and in airports.

And what is this talk of Ms. Muse never having read Anne? HOW CAN THIS BE?
stoney321
Oct. 29th, 2013 06:24 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOSH, REALLY?! Oh, that would be wonderful. (GDocs fine with you? I'll shoot you an email.) <3

Ms. Muse came to Anne and Avonlea too late in life, I suspect, and had already moved onto the beautiful world of Mists of Avalon and the like. *waves hankie from the shoreline* IT TRULY IS THE HEARTBREAK OF MY LIFE. ;)
sheafrotherdon
Oct. 29th, 2013 06:26 pm (UTC)
Whatever format works for you works for me!

askjdhklhf IT IS SO SAD that she has not been to Avonlea! Woe.
stoney321
Oct. 29th, 2013 06:37 pm (UTC)
It has worked me up into such a state! Ruby Gillis has been in hysterics about it all morning.
flaming_muse
Oct. 29th, 2013 07:01 pm (UTC)
I TRIED. I TRIED MULTIPLE TIMES, OKAY, BUT I THINK I MISSED MY WINDOW.
stoney321
Oct. 29th, 2013 07:14 pm (UTC)
And yet I can still find it in me to love you so... (Hahahaha)

<3 <3 <3
flaming_muse
Oct. 29th, 2013 07:27 pm (UTC)
Everybody has to have one flaw, right?

Everyone but you, I mean.
sheafrotherdon
Oct. 29th, 2013 07:32 pm (UTC)
Have you tried watching the movies? (Only the first two, the third is a travesty.)
flaming_muse
Oct. 29th, 2013 07:36 pm (UTC)
I didn't even know there were movies... *hides*
sheafrotherdon
Oct. 29th, 2013 07:43 pm (UTC)
There are movies! With Megan Followes as Anne, and they are delightful. And if you aren't enchanted, well, at least it's only a couple of hours of your life :D
fiveandfour
Oct. 29th, 2013 08:59 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I thought the guy who played Gilbert was a terrible actor, but I happily watched those movies anyway. It's hard for an Anne movie to be all bad given the subject matter. :-).
stoney321
Oct. 29th, 2013 09:14 pm (UTC)
*CRACKS SLATE OVER YOUR HEAD*
I CAN'T EVEN BEGIN TO STATE HOW UNHAPPY I AM THAT YOU ARE INSULTING THE LOVELY JONATHAN CROMBIE. HIS REAL LIFE MOTHER'S NAME IS SHIRLEY ANN. Without an e!!

D:

I use my proud of you, Anne Shirley, icon with BITTER IRONY.

(hahahaha)
fiveandfour
Oct. 29th, 2013 10:06 pm (UTC)
Re: *CRACKS SLATE OVER YOUR HEAD*
::Cries::

I WANTED to like him, I TRIED to like him - he was just so wooden (like a slate!) and average to me. And he seemed to be trying so hard, too, bless his heart.

Still, I luff him anyway. <3 <3 <3
stoney321
Oct. 29th, 2013 10:10 pm (UTC)
*SOBS BROKENLY AT THE CRUEL LACK OF ROMANCE IN YOU*
Everyone? We have found the Rachel Lynde of this thread. >=|

(That's okay, I'm more Marilla these days. Hahahahaha)
fiveandfour
Oct. 29th, 2013 10:33 pm (UTC)
Re: *SOBS BROKENLY AT THE CRUEL LACK OF ROMANCE IN YOU*
Hahahaha.

Rachel WAS kind of bad ass (in her own...unique...way). LOL.
undersea
Oct. 30th, 2013 09:23 pm (UTC)
My copy still isn't here yet, but I can't wait to read it.
stoney321
Oct. 30th, 2013 10:29 pm (UTC)
OMG. Be prepared to be SAD. :(
undersea
Nov. 2nd, 2013 06:34 pm (UTC)
I'm not. I know there's a lot of terrible information and there's probably going to be a bunch I've never heard before, but I'm not ready. Gah. :(
kseenaa
Nov. 16th, 2013 10:39 pm (UTC)
I can imagine life not being easy for Corey Feldman. I didn't know there needed to be such warnings for his autobiography though. :-/ Urgh... Still I'd like to read it one day.
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

December 2014
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com