?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

EEEEEEEEEE!!!!! I know, Spock! I know!!

Today started off crabby (well, no, it didn't, but I went for my walk and got BLOWN OVER by the wind, and Emily started to cry and I had two miles left. BAH!) and in a way that was a good thing because I'm working on my Connor fic (S3-early4 Connor: he's wound a bit tight) so grumpy is good, BUT. I got something LOVELY in the mail today!!

hellziggy sent me a CD as a thank you for the CD I made her last winter, but hers is SO MUCH better than mine was!! And accompanying the CD?

GREEN FROGGIE SOCKS!!

And a Pressed Fairie™ card that shall be iconized because I heart me some Pressed Fairies™.

And I had a delicious veggie sammich on 7 grain bread, and I'm baking a lemon cake with lemon curd filling and and and... WHEEEE!! Today is lovely! Buds, blooms, froggie socks! I took some pics of my Japanese maple (the weeping variety) and my fantastic orange rose (species unknown: double bloom, Grandiflora, will post pics when I get them) that has One Perfect Bloom right now, and many more to follow.

If you were having a bad day before, stop it. Come by and I'll give you a slice of lemon cake and a cup of Joe.

And Sue likes my Crusilla fic so far and said it was "elegant and creepy" and I didn't have to pay her to say it this time! Hopefully that will go up later tonight... "It's a fine day, people are happy..."

Comments

( 48 comments — Leave a comment )
sdwolfpup
Apr. 5th, 2005 12:34 pm (UTC)
At first I thought that said "green FROOGIE socks" and I'm thinking - What the heck is a froogie?

Froggie socks are awesome. And Spock agrees, you can see it in his face.
stoney321
Apr. 5th, 2005 12:51 pm (UTC)
It's in the eyes. He keeps it all bottled up, but there is the window to his SOUL.

I, too, would like to know what a froogie is. Fraggle? Check. Froggie? Yup. Fruggin'? Kinda. Aaaannnd there's the timer for the cake.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Apr. 5th, 2005 12:53 pm (UTC)
Okay, how about some FEAR.

OMG, Samara is fucking evil and she is going to fuck you UP.

Why can't hot men climb out of my TV?

I'm listening to one of the only country songs I can stand: Dixie Chicken, Garth Brooks. Because I kinda really hate country. Shhh.

SG socks!! OMG, how awesome. You are a super hero!!
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Apr. 5th, 2005 12:59 pm (UTC)
Because she's taking up all the frequency
I KNOW!!!

OMG, I'm emailing you a bigger pic, and it's from the original, Ringu.

Remember me telling you on the phone yesterday that I freaked myself out so much that my eyes were watering? IT'S COMING FOR YOU, SUE.
stoney321
Apr. 5th, 2005 01:08 pm (UTC)
Did I tell you I have been fighting with my older sister? Bah. Just stupid stuff. She's decided to forgive me (huh.) and emailed me a question: how do you write a letter of recommendation for a teacher? I said this:
Something along the lines of...

To Whom It May Concern:

_________ has been my daughter's teacher for the year of ____. As I volunteer in the class (this much) I see on a regular basis how she (do not mention the drugs in the classroom, but something positive).

  • something I like about her, not her boobs

  • something my daughter said about her, not about her boobs

  • comparison to other teachers/people, but not their boobs unless ginormous

  • In conclusion, she is the supah ma-fucky, and you can stick that in your pipe and smoke it.

    Love you for ever,
    Tiffy-Shell Pretty Pants

    I'm bored, too.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Apr. 5th, 2005 02:14 pm (UTC)
Re: Supah ma-fucky!!!
Mmm. Jello-O. Horse hooves have never tasted so good.

Buy a graham cracker crust, spread a layer of lemon curd, make lemon jello (pie recipe) top with Cool-Whip.

A lighter version of a yummy desert. I friggin' love lemons. You know I'm thinking of your lemon yellow kitchen, right?

I am not fighting with anyone! She got all pissed at me because of her inferiority complex, of which I am not responsible. The last fight I had was with Molly the She-Beast at Thanksgiving, and before that.... My ex? 1997? I'm doing pretty good, missy!
likeadeuce
Apr. 5th, 2005 12:37 pm (UTC)
yum :).

it is a PRETTY day here, but ridiculously windy. and now I must go to class. Will be happy AFTER class, when it's still light!
stoney321
Apr. 5th, 2005 12:55 pm (UTC)
<-- look at my boyfriend!! He's wanting me to push his bangs away. Then blow him.
WIND!! Proof that there is NO GOD. Or not a god with long hair.

Dude, pushing the joggin stroller in that was like pushing a sail boat up a mud-bottomed swamp. With wind.
tx_cronopio
Apr. 5th, 2005 12:38 pm (UTC)
I was having a very bad day and was grumpy with all and sundry but then I came home for lunch and started to read lovely slash online and all the sudden it came to me -- why not stay here? So I did. I suspect all and sundry are relieved.

Yrs, posting from the HQ of the SHUES [Society for the Hedonistically Undisciplined, Especially in Spring] --- pat
stoney321
Apr. 5th, 2005 12:56 pm (UTC)
WIND!! But my bluebonnets are lovely (even have some maroon ones) and my bugleweed is BRIGHT blue and the landscape is waking up everywhere...

Hooray for slash! ANything I'd wanna read? Please feel free to link...
elcazavampiros
Apr. 5th, 2005 12:48 pm (UTC)
It´s ridiculously windy here. But it´s beautiful They said we had a chance of storms around noon, but they were wrong.

My bad day is only because of stress of my own making. I´m teaching a new class this weekend and still don´t have everything ready.

Now, I´m looking at my new icon. The pic was from Sue and my 10th anniversary party three years ago. uberaeryn, her husband and several of our friends put the Sue and Caza barbies in compromising positions.

Thought it might cheer others up as well as your happy post.

Is now in a good mood!

Thanks.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Apr. 5th, 2005 12:57 pm (UTC)
Sue, you can't see anything in that icon, so no worries.

*hint for caza to remove the side bars and blow that pic UP so I can see better...*
tx_cronopio
Apr. 5th, 2005 12:55 pm (UTC)
What, you're teaching class and everything is not ready?? GASP!
Snorf. If only they knew how often we are only about 12 minutes ahead of them. Good luck! :)
stoney321
Apr. 5th, 2005 12:57 pm (UTC)
The icon would carry more weight if I could see what was there... I can see Sue's hair...

Crap about the class! But. You will rock as usual.

You two come down for some cake, mm'kay?
smashsc
Apr. 5th, 2005 01:25 pm (UTC)
mmm, cake.

I have a thing to send you soon (I'm finishing it like today or tomorrow, really) but I can't find your address. Send it my way please.
stoney321
Apr. 5th, 2005 02:12 pm (UTC)
EEEE!!! Just One of the Guys!! Dude, I saw that movie with a teacher I had an enormous crush on, and she looked just like Terri.

So much latency in me... I'm emailing you NOW.

Lemon Curd!! Delish. So happy today...
smashsc
Apr. 5th, 2005 06:31 pm (UTC)
I love Just One of the Guys. I used to watch it all teh time and it is still surprisingly funny today. Plus the movie has a special place in my heart because it was the first time I saw nekkid woman parts on tv. Moments like that you remember forever.
cityphonelines
Apr. 5th, 2005 02:30 pm (UTC)
I was having a craptastic day, but your enthusisasm is infectious. *glares at your enthusiasm* And I want your sammich. And cake.

Dude, will the wind never quit? We're Texans, this ain't Chi-Town!
stoney321
Apr. 5th, 2005 04:32 pm (UTC)
I swear to god I said today (as I was fighting the stroller against the GALE FORCE WINDS, and trying to be heard over my daughter's crying)

"Windy City" I will never fucking live there. Chicago is AWESOME. But: windy city. Nope. Laura hates the goddamned wind.

But! Frog socks and lemon cake! (wanna be my beta for the Dru fic? no one knows her like you)
cityphonelines
Apr. 5th, 2005 04:57 pm (UTC)
Beta for you? But of course.

no one knows her like you

Aww, ain't you just the sweetest? Yup.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Apr. 5th, 2005 04:34 pm (UTC)
I just got a half-inch of hail. We'll see what's survived. Poop.

Fortunately I've cared for the beds, so the tops of my plants may be beaten down, but the roots are healthy.

*keeps chin up, tries to not notice the tremors*

Be sure to take pics of your Jmaple early in the morning after it leafs out. I wanna see those vibrant colors!
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Apr. 5th, 2005 05:29 pm (UTC)
Did a perimeter check... Lost a branch off my lemon tree, but it's fine. My beautiful orange rose bud that I (fortunately) captured on film this morning is pulverized. One tomato plant is gone, one Angel's trumpet: gone, but I have four more, so no worries.

Hail is in season, but we don't get much in early April. It likes to tag along with the tornadoes at the end of the month through June.

(I'm in a good place to avoid such problems - we checked before we moved. There's an unseen force that repels them to the north a mile or to the south by five on average.)

It was in the upper 70s, cold wind from the north, hot air from the Gulf = hail er sumptin' else.

And just so you know? Love you. big time. I'll toast you with my forkful of lemon cake. Thanks, Mahthah Stewaht.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Apr. 5th, 2005 06:11 pm (UTC)
The only things in my garden that are "irreplaceable" would be my Japanese maples (they are so so pretty) and my JFK Memorial rose. Laws, but it's pretty.

Here's what its blooms look like: http://cube.oit.duke.edu/~dds/roses/jfk1.jpg

LeSigh. Nothing happened to its buds. Texas tough, my garden is.
(Deleted comment)
violethamster
Apr. 5th, 2005 04:52 pm (UTC)
Now I want to bake lemon cake so bad. And my broke oven might not stop me, either, because I've been known to make Easy Bake Oven-esque versions in my toaster oven.

And your Ring icon is freakin' me out, man. I keep meaning to drag out my Ringu DVD when I have time and make some animated icons from that. Did you ever end up checking out Audition? I was deeply traumatized by that one. Starts out cheesy yet slightly uneasy-making romantic comedy atmosphere, turns freaky and gory and surreal. My favorite Japanese movie ever is the one this icon is from - Dark Water. Same director as Ringu. The haunting in it is just more crap that the poor divorced mom has to go through to try to support and protect her little girl.
stoney321
Apr. 5th, 2005 05:09 pm (UTC)
Oh, Dark Water is on my list of flicks to check out. I am seriously behind on my movie watching, dammit. RIngu... Soooo much more focus on Sadako's water-logged, nail missing fingers. *shudders*

I emailed Sue a pick of her eye in closeup and she's mad at me now. Heh heh.

And for Easy Bake Ovens: line the Easy Bake brownie tin (shut up. I have a 7 year old = I have an Easy Bake Oven) with puff pastry (peppridge farm makes some fer cheap) and fill it with lemon curd. Push it through, brown it = lemon tart for one!

Did you like Ju-On, or The Grudge?
violethamster
Apr. 5th, 2005 08:48 pm (UTC)
An American version of Dark Water is supposed to be out soon, with Jennifer Connelly. I'm curious to see how it turns out.

Can't blame Sue. I can't look at pictures of the scared to death people, still creeps me out too bad.

Oooh...I've never tried cooking with puff pastry. I am intrigued (and drooling a little). I may just have to try that.

Haven't seen the original Ju-On yet, mainly because I'm a little confused by the different versions. Saw The Grudge, liked some bits a lot and was meh about others. Liked SMG in it, thought her character came across as a low-key, realistic person. Very much liked the beginning, the bit with Bill Pullman (plus I still have a little crush on him from utterly loving 'The Serpent and the Rainbow') and the bit with the first home health aide with the cupboard and the attic, and the idea of people being in a foreign country and not knowing anyone to turn to for help, and the little kid, and the use of security cameras.

I was sorry to hear that Ring 2 sucked. I'd been hoping to find time to see it, but probably will wait to rent it now. I liked Ringu 2 (haven't seen Rasen yet, which was an alternate sequel released simultaneously), and Ringu 0, the prequel.

stoney321
Apr. 5th, 2005 09:37 pm (UTC)
The Ring 2 is NOT a remake of Ringu 2, which is probably why I was meh about it. It feels like a holiwood sequel. And they forgot what made the first one so good: the city of Seattle with it's gloom and interesting architechture.

The mom and kid move to ASTORIA. I kept wanting to yell out in the theater, "Goonies never die!!" My friend and I were cracking up, and I'm guessing that isn't what they were going for. SLoTH LOVE CHuNK!

I am renting The Audition Friday night when Mr. S gets home. I'll need an arm to punch in the really scary parts. I'm fun like that.

Puff pastry!! Yum. Feta, diced mushrooms, and chopped spinach wrapped in it. Or thin strips of beef and red-pepper hummus. Or Nutella. Or... *begins to do the impossible: gain weight from words*
stoney321
Apr. 5th, 2005 09:39 pm (UTC)
Oh! And I forgot: the Bill Pullman opener was SHOCKING. WoW. I just didn't see the ease in which that happened coming. And all the pictures later on of him? The Serpent and the Rainbow is one of my faves. In fact, I made a Hallowe'en icon of that movie...

Have I mentioned how much I miss you? 'Cause I do.
hellziggy
Apr. 5th, 2005 05:03 pm (UTC)
Hooray! It got there! Glad ya like it. :)

Couldn't resist the socks. One should never mention a need of fun socks too close to the girl who owns NO white socks! I don't have any two pairs of socks that are the same as another. :)
stoney321
Apr. 5th, 2005 05:11 pm (UTC)
Hee!! OMG, your package was LIFE CHANGING today. Such a grump, then... Froggie Socks! I am grooving to your disc as I type.

Fun socks - they're a priority in my life. :-)
hellziggy
Apr. 5th, 2005 05:17 pm (UTC)
Sweet! I'm glad I could improve your day so much!
mskakaako
Apr. 5th, 2005 05:26 pm (UTC)
I was just thinking about lemon curd on Sunday and how I wish it wasn't so hard to make. Double boilers and eggs scare me. YUM! I wants some! Is your Connor fic slashy? Oooh, more Crusilla to come? I'm more of a Dru fan myself, the crazy cracks me up.
stoney321
Apr. 5th, 2005 05:41 pm (UTC)
A gorilla like yo momma...
Mmm. Lemon curd. This was store bought, as I don't have lemons on my tree yet. I'll have to mail you some of my homemade curd this summer. Come down and I'll cut you a piece! Or I'll just cut you.

O_O

No slash, it's Connor and Drusilla. Hopefully it won't make you laugh, sicko. Then again, did you read the "Let Go and Let Joss" fic I wrote where she's crazy but it's funny and she's in therapy?

Beasties! I forgot to comment on how much I love you for always catching up with me on any BB reference. "I reached in the Miller cooler/grabbed a cool Bud. "
mskakaako
Apr. 5th, 2005 06:20 pm (UTC)
Store bought is still good. Homemade curd from your lemon tree is mo' bettah. Mmmmmm! I'm going to check that you have my address though. Did I mention that I never got the cds that you mailed out? It makes me sad.

NO cutting me. If I was Angelina Jolie, I'd say, "Yes, please!", but alas I am not.

Heeee! I can read it! Dru makes me laugh. Can't help it! No, how come I didn't read the "Let Go..." piece? Will book mark it.

Oh yeah! That Ione was a real groupie. She had Anthony Kiedis too. That bitch! <--Hah, I'm just jealous.
stoney321
Apr. 5th, 2005 06:33 pm (UTC)
<-- she's coming to get meeeee!
CRAP. I forgot that while you were gone I got your package back. I DON'T have the right address, so email me at morrison [at] sbcglobal [dot] net with the right one. CDs that need a HOME, yo!

The "Let Go.." piece is short, so read it NOW. NOW!! Do it.

DO you like it when I'm bossy? GAH! Veronica Mars is back on...
mskakaako
Apr. 5th, 2005 10:18 pm (UTC)
Woohoooo! Sent off the email. I'm going to get those cds now! I don't just listen to The Arcade Fire, y'know. You still listening to that cd? I can send you a copy of their demo cd. I love it. If 'Funeral' is their 'OK Computer' then their self-titled cd is 'The Bends'. I kid you not. ::smooch:: Thanks again sweetie pie! Mmmm...pie! I love pie. *ahem* :D

I'm done salivating. I'm going to read your fic now!
paynbow
Apr. 5th, 2005 07:33 pm (UTC)
Man, that cake sounds good *drools*

*mentally steals cake*

*gorges self*

stoney321
Apr. 5th, 2005 09:33 pm (UTC)
Have determined the next time I make it, I will make homemade lemon ice-cream to accompany the cake.

FUCKING YUM, Heather!
paynbow
Apr. 5th, 2005 09:36 pm (UTC)
Oh GOD! *slavers everywhere...int teh completely SEXY way* *g*
somecandytalkin
Apr. 5th, 2005 09:42 pm (UTC)
MMMmmmMMM. Lemon cake AND Crusilla, both elegant and creepy? Crusilla, not the cake on that one. And just so you know? I really, really love lemon cake...and lemon curd.....guh.........
( 48 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com