?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Okay, so today I got to meet

You are just wrong. Look at you, clicking away! If I HAD met Corey Feldman? You would have heard the mocking from your chair. For those who are new around here, I'm a Master Gardener, which means I can tell you how horrible you are to your plants while wearing a badge. But a new crop of students are going through the program and I was asked to be a Master Jedi Mentor, meaning I got my very own Padawan Learner. EEE!!

I'll do my best to keep him from the Dark Side. Otherwise, I'll cut his legs off and leave him to BURN. He's a cute, older gay man from Las Vegas and we cackled and giggled about old ladies with blue hair tending their roses. THIS AIN'T YO GRANNY'S GARDEN GROUP! I'm a bit hyper.

Because I'm feeling manic and need a hundred and fifty projects going at once.... I got nothing. Wait! Yes I do. I have more EM/HC RPS coming up, more DB/VK RPS, I have half of an Andrew Fanfic ...uh, fic coming, not to mention my MOPEathon fics. WHEEE!! *snorts cocaine*

To make things more fun, my stalker is back at aff.net giving everything I have written in the Star Wars fandom a 0 rating. Mr. Stoney has decided they are homophobic, because everything in the particular category I post in seems to be het, and I got that one nasty review where they objected to the male slash. Well... why did you click on the link? It was clearly labeled.... *shrugs*

To make myself feel better, I've started posting the Wee!Spike series over there. HA!! Don't like homoerotic stories that have feeling? HOW ABOUT I SHRINK SPIKE TO 5 INCHES AND SHOVE HIM UP ANGEL'S ASS?? HA HA HA HA!! Okay, obviously this is only making me happy. Hooray!

Let's have a super fantastic poll! Yeah? YEAH!!

Poll #529172 Super Awesome Too-Fun, OMG Poll!

I am the MOST familiar with this movie:

Wizard of Oz
10(28.6%)
Star Wars
17(48.6%)
West Side Story
4(11.4%)
Macbeth
2(5.7%)
I don't watch movies. I am a total loser who can't have fun.
2(5.7%)

Stoney, you are:

the biggest idiot ever. Next to me.
1(2.9%)
incredibly self-centered. JESUS. o_O
0(0.0%)
obviously bored.
3(8.6%)
secretly being stalked by me. DON'T TURN AROUND.
23(65.7%)



For those of you who can't handle the love that Corey and I share and didn't click on the link? Y'all's just a bunch of haters. Who missed a poll, and we all know how addictive they are and you MISSED OUT.

Tags:

Comments

( 36 comments — Leave a comment )
tx_cronopio
Jul. 9th, 2005 11:47 am (UTC)
I wanna go to Master Gardener class with you!!! The only other MG I know is my boss's wife. While she is a very lovely woman, she is also the dictionary definition of NO FUN.

I think your Vegas guy got lucky :)

Who's Cory Feldman, anyway?
stoney321
Jul. 9th, 2005 04:45 pm (UTC)
GO. GOOGLE him. DO it. He was a child actor gone horribly, horribly bad. Was in... Lost Boys. Stand By Me (kid with glasses). Uh... Bunch of teen flicks. He was good as a kid actor, but found the DRUUUUUGS. And got weird.

MG is fun! We rule!!
ropo
Jul. 9th, 2005 11:49 am (UTC)
OK, I voted for Wizard of Oz, but Star Wars is right up there. It was hard to pick. Your polls aren't fair.
tx_cronopio
Jul. 9th, 2005 12:02 pm (UTC)
a) I love your icon!
b) Stoney is never fair. She forces one into alien fandoms with her fics, damn her.
c) hi, ropo! Don't know you at all. Sorry, Stoney! I've hijacked your LJ.
... - stoney321 - Jul. 9th, 2005 04:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - ropo - Jul. 9th, 2005 04:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
bitchygrrl
Jul. 9th, 2005 12:03 pm (UTC)
Kill your brother, you'll feel better.
Damn, why'd you have to mention Corey Feldman.? Now I'm gonna go watch the Lost Boys. And I got the special edition DVD with Corey H and Corey F commentary *sticks out tongue at you* Ahh. Schumacher the man who put 13 year old me on the path to slash. * note to self send Schumacher a thank you note*
stoney321
Jul. 9th, 2005 04:43 pm (UTC)
HA HA HA!!! The Coreys. It doesn't get more Gen X than that. He's in an off-Broadway production right now, and it's all I can do to not reschedule my trip so I can see it.

HA HA HA!! Have you SEEN Corey Haim lately? JEEZUS. Same voice, hair, face, but he's about 300 pounds. So. Strange. LUCAS!
... - bitchygrrl - Jul. 9th, 2005 05:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Jul. 9th, 2005 05:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - bitchygrrl - Jul. 9th, 2005 05:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - bitchygrrl - Jul. 9th, 2005 05:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
tx_cronopio
Jul. 9th, 2005 12:22 pm (UTC)
Oy, Bad typos, I deleted comment, but I bet it went to your email anyway.

WHAT I MEANT TO SAY WAS:

Stop posting the pretty boys kissing! because they are distracting those of us who need to be doing chores.
stoney321
Jul. 9th, 2005 04:41 pm (UTC)
NO. I love the pretty boys kissing. But only second to the pretty boys kissing ME. Mmmmmm.

Get back to work! I'll send a pretty boy over to dust the furniture. Crank the thermostat up so he has no choice but to strip to clean. Rowr.
julia_here
Jul. 9th, 2005 12:59 pm (UTC)
I really need to have all my roses deadheaded and fertilized by end of business today, except I also need to bull through to the end of the MOP fic. Which would be possible if I could motivate certain coresident hominids to do part of the roses, only that involves a level of screaming which tends to disrupt the state of centered calm I need to write.

So, want to come head back the Darlow's Enigma? I've got a pole pruner.

Julia, THIS IS NOT BEING A GOOD DAY!
stoney321
Jul. 9th, 2005 04:40 pm (UTC)
HA HA HA!! *wipes tear from eye*

That's so CUTE that you think I have any energy after working in my yard. I had my garden club today and made out like a BANDIT. Gerber daisies, cannas, a pencil cactus, a paddle plant... Now I just have to find out where the hell I'm going to put them...

What you need is a minion.

*plots*
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jul. 9th, 2005 04:39 pm (UTC)
He's really nice and anyone who likes cackling about rotten old ladies and loves plants like me? WINNER.

I swear I will keep him from turning.

MARI!! I love you and miss you so much!! Quit having a life, would ya? :-D
mskakaako
Jul. 9th, 2005 02:20 pm (UTC)
HAH! I love your response to aff.net readers.
You posted Wee!Spike...you are awesome!
stoney321
Jul. 9th, 2005 04:38 pm (UTC)
FRANKLIN!!! Hi my Kako!! Aren't you still in NYC? I LURVE YOU!

Wee!Spike. ha! People don't know how to react to it. It's AWESOME!
... - mskakaako - Jul. 9th, 2005 04:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Jul. 9th, 2005 05:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
spikendru
Jul. 9th, 2005 02:45 pm (UTC)
It was a toss up between The Wizard of Oz and the original Star Wars movie, but since I tend to watch the yearly Xmas viewing of Wizard, I decided to go with that one.
stoney321
Jul. 9th, 2005 04:37 pm (UTC)
I think that was a wise decision. Why? Because because because because because!!!

Because of the suck-tacular fic I does!

Wow. I shamed myself there.
... - spikendru - Jul. 9th, 2005 07:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jul. 9th, 2005 04:36 pm (UTC)
Okay, first of all, go fucking read my fic, bitch! :-D *buys you everything because I raised my voice*

Second, you and I were the only ones who said we were losers who don't watch movies. HA HA!! Because it's true. IN OPPOSITE LAND!

I was at my garden party and made out like a BANDIT!! New plants! Weee!

Okay, I'm here now. CALL ME. DO IT!

Corey is doing his Michael Jackson impression for me right now and he is so hot. He's like... If Michael Jackson and Roy Orbison had a secret love child, it's COREY FELDMAN. *egresses all over self*
likeadeuce
Jul. 9th, 2005 06:53 pm (UTC)
ok, i filled out the poll, but i'm probably equally familiar with the first 3 movies.

i didn't know "Macbeth" was a movie.

stoney321
Jul. 9th, 2005 07:11 pm (UTC)
*pets you*

Poor little funny bone. All broken.

CARRIE: You've been working too hard! Relax and laugh with me! It's that or go read my Obi-Wan/Anakin fic. WHICH IS IT???

*pokes you until you giggle and do a shot*
... - likeadeuce - Jul. 9th, 2005 07:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
zyrya
Jul. 9th, 2005 08:17 pm (UTC)
I clicked West Side Story without reading the rest of the list. Star Wars! Star Wars! But not the new stuff.

::facepalms::
stoney321
Jul. 9th, 2005 09:14 pm (UTC)
Yeah, you BETTER facepalm after dissing the Republic Trilogy! (Um, that's Episodes 1 -3, or the "New Stuff" in non-dork speak.)

And to think I was going to leave everything and be your girl...

Can you not even take a POLL?? :-D Okay, that's one more on the SW list. I AM USING THIS INFORMATION FOR DASTARDLY PLANS, BTW.

Muah ah ah!
... - zyrya - Jul. 9th, 2005 11:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
lynnenne
Jul. 9th, 2005 08:59 pm (UTC)
OMG YOU ARE SO SELF-CENTERED. *points to icon*
stoney321
Jul. 9th, 2005 09:15 pm (UTC)
HA HA HA!!

*points to icon IN KIND*
leeannaray
Jul. 10th, 2005 08:01 am (UTC)
You had to make me choose between Wizard of Oz, and Star Wars? I picked Star Wars, but only because (being the total geek that I am) I know every word of the first Star Wars trilogy, and I might miss one or two words in the Wizard of Oz.

Also, I'm totally stalking you, but only because I adore you.
( 36 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com