?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Sorry for the spam, but AH HA HA HA!!

Okay. I just realized I've past my "one year on LJ" mark. So much for the thoughtfulboring post, yeah?

Looked through some of my earlier entries and found THIS GEM.

So in case anyone thought my HP love was new? Psssssh. WHATEVAH. McGonallBottom. Their love is so pure.

Random comment #2: Saw Batman Begins yesterday and LOVED IT. I think it's better than Spiderman, and dude: that's saying a lot, coming from me. I read two comics as a kid: Spidey and the Dark Knight. BB is frickin' great and manages to avoid the "comic book transfer" trap that I think so many adaptions suffer from. It seems completely believable for him to dress/act that way. The villian is plausible. LOVED Spiderman, but the Green Goblin got OLD, yo. So out of place with how real everything else seemed, you know? But the Scarecrow works in this context. Plus? CILLIAN MURPHY. (And *cries* he's SHORT! Ahhhh! No shorties, y'all. I like my men TALL. But he's soooo pretty...) Katie Holmes was just meh. Anyone could have done that, but Christian Bale IS Bruce. He IS Batman. Christ, he was good.

Okay. No more until I've finished HBP. And the world of LJ sighs in relief...

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
bitchygrrl
Jul. 15th, 2005 01:50 pm (UTC)
Yes Christian is the Dark Knight. I thought this was better than Spidey too. And Cillian oh the eyes, see I'm not quite 5'1 so everybody seems sort of tall. I am working on Bruce/Jonathan fic. I should know better but.. .
P.S. Liam Neeson's pretty tall.
stoney321
Jul. 15th, 2005 02:10 pm (UTC)
Yeah, Liam's about... 6' 4? Something like that? There was a scene in the courthouse where he's standing next to Katie and they are the same height, and she ISN'T wearing heels. Sigh.

I'm 5'6", and I prefer men over 6'. (My ex was 6' 8". Rowr.)

BUT THE EYES! THE LIPS!! Excellent movie, all around.
bitchygrrl
Jul. 15th, 2005 02:19 pm (UTC)
6'8 Wow! I like tall I just have a wider range do to the extreme shortness. It's so not fun having to ask people to reach things for you. FYI Cillian will be in the new Wes Craven movie Red Eye, and will play a transvestite cabaret singer in Breakfast on Pluto.
marlo
Jul. 15th, 2005 01:52 pm (UTC)
I'm oldschool, because I remember the McGonalbottom post!
stoney321
Jul. 15th, 2005 02:08 pm (UTC)
HEE!! you know, I think you are the only person from my first days on ElJay that I still regularly talk with. And I totally stalked you bugged you to friend me. Wheee!

OMG: Less than 8 hours for me! Woot!
bitchygrrl
Jul. 15th, 2005 01:52 pm (UTC)
*clicked link is ded of laughter*
ex_dovil323
Jul. 15th, 2005 03:09 pm (UTC)
HAPPY ANNIVERSARY! WOOOOO!

*lets balloons and doves go, watches balloons pop and doves fall to the ground with tiny dove heartattacks, runs away*
stoney321
Jul. 15th, 2005 03:14 pm (UTC)
<-- poor icon not getting any action....
OMG! Why do you kill something in every post??? *cries bitterly*

Hee!! I've had you on the BRAIN today! Got my confirmation today for our room in San Franigan. Woot! I paid a little extra for the body disposal. Should be fun!

My husband is getting into the theme of crazy city names and is referring to SF as "San Franchoco" because he's not as funny as you and I. But he's pretty, so I give him a pass.

I've been working my liver HARD. It's starting to poke out of my clothing!
ex_dovil323
Jul. 15th, 2005 04:09 pm (UTC)
Re: <-- poor icon not getting any action....
OMG, your icon, it's JM circa Spike doing interpretive dance. He is afro tree, leaping about the stage. No, I have no idea who that is.

I kill because I care and I am totally telling the jury that.

OMG THE CASTLE HAS BEEN BOOKED! You are the best! This isn't costing you right, cause if it is let me know and I'll pony up the money lickety split, but possibly not with actual ponies. Or spit.

San Franchoco - we are so much funnier. Thank god he has his looks or he'd be out the door. You'll have to whip him extra hard in the b&d dungeon tonight.

My livers so exercised that it's white and the size of a fridge. No, if I look closer that is in fact the fridge. Where the hell is my liver then?
stoney321
Jul. 15th, 2005 04:18 pm (UTC)
Here are some familiar faces, then.
Okay. 1) it's Napoleon Dynomite, from the movie with the same name. Nerd extraordinaire.

2) It costs me NOTHING. WOO HOO! Can you just spit ON a pony? Or near one. Yeah, that'll work.

3) He's pretty. *pets my husband* Good thing he likes funny women. Men like that are rare...

4) Your liver has swum across the oceans and is knocking on my door! OMG, you never told me I would have to arm-wrestle THAT!!

*cries in fear*
*throws Fosters at it to make it leave me alone*
*opens your fridge, knocking you over and taking a swig of spleen RIGHT FROM THE BOTTLE*
cityphonelines
Jul. 15th, 2005 05:19 pm (UTC)
You are SO wrong, you realize that right? A wrong individual. But I loves you anyhow.
stoney321
Jul. 15th, 2005 06:13 pm (UTC)
I should add to my Bio that I'm broken inside. Save people the trouble, you know?

HI VINNIE!!!
mirasol
Jul. 16th, 2005 12:04 am (UTC)
Cillian Murphy has such pretty eyes
stoney321
Jul. 16th, 2005 02:46 pm (UTC)
They're just shockingly gorgeous, aren't they? And those bee-stung LIPS! *swoons*
winterlive
Jul. 16th, 2005 12:54 am (UTC)
Awwwww, yeah. Who loves Christian Bale with me now? WHOSE HOUSE? Bale's house! *glomps*
stoney321
Jul. 16th, 2005 02:46 pm (UTC)
Hee's soooooo pretty and angular and defined of features and dark and and and... Wakes up, falls to the floor, and does pushups. Mmmm.

Did you see he was all covered in sexy bruises? :-D
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com