?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dude. Things are just THREADBARE out on LJ lately. As a result, I'm all crabby and bitchy and going to places I shouldn't be and itching for a fight in STOOPID threads, and I think I need a handler 24/7 or something. WTF? *points to self*

I think I'm burned out. In less than 24 hours, I will be headed for the airport, ready for fun, no one whining, fighting, complaining, begging... BAH. Love my kids, but summer is LONG.

Wow. This is grumpy. One last gripe, then I SWEAR I'll stop: I'm American. Shocker, I know. Those who know me around here know that I despise Dubya, hell, I packed my kids up and drove to Crawford to support the showing of Farenheit 9/11 there. But, just because I don't like the current administration doesn't mean I hate America. I don't hate ANY country. I would NEVER say a blanket statement like: ____ country is shit, but the handful of people I know there are alright. I don't know why it's acceptable to say that about ANY place. So, I jumped on someone (I have since apologized) for saying something along those lines, and it's been bothering me, still.

Dubya is HORRIBLE. HORRIBLE!! But? He'll be gone soon. He's no Pinochet, he's not Pol Pot, he's not Ghengis Khan. (Mainly because he'll be gone, and he can't stay and weild his power until his death) And again? HE'LL BE GONE SOON. Most people here are coming out of their fug and realizing what they've done in voting that ding-dong into office. Reagan was a piece of shit, too. But once he was gone, and the remnants of his administration left, Clinton came in and gave everything a boost. Economy, hope, etc. The pendulum will swing back, and I'm doing my damndest to help get it back, believe me.

If you hate America, that's your right. God knows there are a few yahoos over here making it easy for you. And it's your journal, you should say what you think and feel, absolutely. Just know that I'm a little hurt by the blanket statements. I would NEVER say your home is crap. I've decided governments are like families: everyone has those few crazies you wish wouldn't come to the reunions...


Okay. No more of the ugliness, I just needed to get that off my chest in case my plane goes down in flames tomorrow. How about something funny? Hooray!! Here's a list of suggestive phrases in Harry Potter's OotP. For the record: canon = fairly innocent. FANDOM = porny as all hell. Wheee!! :-D Cheers!

Comments

( 43 comments — Leave a comment )
poshcat
Jul. 21st, 2005 09:09 am (UTC)
Hey, I'm in a bad mood too! I think if we spank each other, we'll feel much better.

PS Your link didn't work. Boo.

PPS ::pets your kerfluffle::
stoney321
Jul. 21st, 2005 09:10 am (UTC)
GARGH! I saw you were grumpy, too. STUPID SUMMER!! I want the kids back in school so I'm not a cleaning/food producing machine any longer.

Link no work? Poop. Lemme check...
stoney321
Jul. 21st, 2005 09:12 am (UTC)
Hmm. I got it to work...

here's the link spelled out, in case:
http://clockwork-harlequin.net/harry_potter/smut.html
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jul. 21st, 2005 09:22 am (UTC)
HA HA HA!! Yes, please to not be handling me after handling peppers. Unless they are Hatch chili peppers. Mmmm. Smokey goodness. What? YOU DO NOT HAVE ARM CANCER!!!

*sings*
Spikey... Can't you see? I'm in misery...
I sat down/you're not around/there's nothing left for me.
Wee!Spike's gone! I'm all alone. I sit, and wonder, why-y-y-oh, why
You left me, Oh, Spikey.

If I *do* die? Will you wear a veil and sing this at my funeral?

I'm not dying. EVER. I promise. [/marrionette promise]
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jul. 21st, 2005 10:09 am (UTC)
Mmmm salsa. I'm eating the SALTIEST CHIPS KNOWN TO MAN. Mmmm.

(Black pepper and salt Kettle Chips.)

Imma go buy shoes in a bit. Wheee!
smashsc
Jul. 21st, 2005 12:15 pm (UTC)
I love those chips so much.

All the Kettle Chips are good but the pepper & salt ones are great. THe sea salt & vinegar ones are excellent too. I know someone in love with the jalepeno & tequila ones.
inlovewithnight
Jul. 21st, 2005 09:21 am (UTC)
Have an awesome time. :) You'll come back all peppy and with all the grumpies gone, I'm sure.

(Dude. Will be taking car back to school with me next month. Fall break = road trip to Texas...?)
stoney321
Jul. 21st, 2005 09:23 am (UTC)
COME SEE ME!! There will be margaritas and porch sitting.

Wheeee!!! Good food, entertainment, no one complaining to mommy... I just need to hide and stay away from people until I can quit being a little shit, apparently. :-D
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jul. 21st, 2005 09:58 am (UTC)
I think I read about that joint! Entre gave me a list of places for us to meet Saturday, and some new girls on my flist, amybnnyc, and mspeel, gave me more choices for when Mr. S and I are on our own. I feel so well taken care of! Plus, I'm a big believer in following my noise until I hit a hostess. :-D

Mr. S too Book 6 with him, so I'll collect it back for my trip home. :-D You should go to the Leaky Caldron and read the interview with JKR on shipping, Dumbledore, RAB, etc.
sp23
Jul. 21st, 2005 09:26 am (UTC)
I'm sorry you're crabby and I hope your vacation perks you right up.

And thanks for the link. Who needs HP pornfic when Rowlings is writing it in code in her books. Hee!
stoney321
Jul. 21st, 2005 09:59 am (UTC)
I'm so sorry to be crabby up in everybody's grill, yo. :-D

Isn't that hilarious? So, so naughty in places. All the Cedric exchanges from Dudley cracked me up.
tx_cronopio
Jul. 21st, 2005 09:30 am (UTC)
Don't even joke about your plane going down. You haven't even bought me a margarita yet.

You were ok on that other post. I completely got her point, but I also understood why you responded as you did.

Grumpy? Me? I have a 3:00 pm doctor's appt and took the entire day off to accommodate it. Which, come to think of it, made me much less grouchy.

HAVE FUN IN NYC!
stoney321
Jul. 21st, 2005 10:03 am (UTC)
See, I thought she and I were fine in our exchange, and I was letting the upset in mah hart go, then some random person came along behind with a completely obtuse remark.

In summary: I said, hey, we have DUbya, but we also freed the slaves, created jazz and the internet, and here is where Buffy was made.

And this person made a comment to the effect of: you had to HAVE the slaves to free them, and I'm thinking WTF? So, there were no slaves before July 5th, 1776? Those weren't British and Scottish ships that traveled to Africa? Gimmie a break. EVERY country has their flaws. It's called human nature.

OH MY GOD. I am going to have fun, I'm going to quit being bitchy, and I will see you one day soon!!!
marlo
Jul. 21st, 2005 09:42 am (UTC)
fug

YAY!!!
stoney321
Jul. 21st, 2005 10:03 am (UTC)
HI MARLO!!

Yay for you!! You make me happy.
marlo
Jul. 21st, 2005 10:10 am (UTC)
Did you know people were arguing about whether or not "fug" was a word, because it was in Half-Blood Prince? That's why I was yaying you. Just checking!

::HUG::

You make me happy too!
stoney321
Jul. 21st, 2005 10:16 am (UTC)
WHAT?!? Are people too dense to go to dictionary.com and check it out? It means a heavy, stale atmosphere. I mean, fugacious is one of my favorite botany words and it sounds like it's a ridiculous creation.

WOW. See? Summer + LJ = craziness and made up arguments for the sake of arguments. There have been a few that I've just reeled back in horror from. *cough* the H/Hr shippers' latest heartbreak *cough*
sweptawaybayou
Jul. 21st, 2005 09:45 am (UTC)
If you hate America, that's your right. God knows there are a few yahoos over here making it easy for you. And it's your journal, you should say what you think and feel, absolutely. Just know that I'm a little hurt by the blanket statements. I would NEVER say your home is crap. I've decided governments are like families: everyone has those few crazies you wish wouldn't come to the reunions...

Dude. Word.

This is my country. Born here, raised here. Problems? Yeah, but show me a country that doesn't. Comes with being human, I think. I have to have faith that we can rise above this, that everything comes and goes in cycles and that this too shall pass. I stay out of political discussions, but I have to absolutely agree with your above statement. I've been from Maine to California, Florida to Washington and yes, our country is young and crazy and a completely incredible place to live. I wouldn't want to have raised my kids in any other place, despite having oppty's come and go and passing them by.

I love my country and it does hurt when I read certain *blanket* statements on my flist. Because I too, would never say anything like that about another's home.




stoney321
Jul. 21st, 2005 10:05 am (UTC)
You know what? LOVE. YOU.

*bakes you pony cake*

I just don't like the mentality that it's okay to bash some people, but not the rest. You shouldn't bash ANYONE. Except the Nazis. I think everyone agrees they are fair game. And carnies.

:-D DOWN WITH THE CARNIES!!
sweptawaybayou
Jul. 21st, 2005 10:17 am (UTC)
**loves you too**

DOWN WITH THE CARNIES!!

Oh, dude. I guess I'll have to scrap my AU Angel/Lindsey/Xander Carnie!Slash story I was working on! I am SO out of the loop! Last time I checked, Carnies were cool! I mean ... all sweaty and tan and hardbodied from working outside all day long. Tattoos and scars and eyes that have seen everything ... existing on the fringes of society with their own code of ethics and secret lives. Trailers and trucks, setting up in one small town after another, three days here, two days there. Working all night and sleeping until noon, only to do it again. Catching a few, precious moments of bliss in each other's arms ...

But, hey! If you say Carnies are bad news, well forget that!

**licks you**
stoney321
Jul. 21st, 2005 02:24 pm (UTC)
Ha ha ha!!

Carnies? Hot? You have OBVIOUSLY not been to the State Fair of Texas. *shudders*
winterlive
Jul. 21st, 2005 02:25 pm (UTC)
Snowy, I love you. Stoney, I love her and you have to put aside the carny!hate for the sake of us all.
dlgood
Jul. 21st, 2005 09:50 am (UTC)
Things are just THREADBARE out on LJ lately.

Well, I could post Industry News articles on the DD(X) hearings, but I'd rather not bore the skulls off my readers...

But, just because I don't like the current administration doesn't mean I hate America.

???? I'm pretty sure it does. That's what I'm told, anyway...
stoney321
Jul. 21st, 2005 10:08 am (UTC)
I know, I know, but here in North Texas (which seems to be one of the last, big Red strongholds), people are getting pissy. People are seeing that the Emperor has no clothes. The Dallas Morning News which tends to run on the conservative side in it's editorial sections, is starting to grow weary of all the fabrication necessary to make Rove, Bush, etc. not sound like the wackadoos they really are.

It's beginning to unravel, and when it does? The world will sigh a collective relief.

And for the idiots who have forgotten what the Bill of Rights means, FUCK YOU. The very ESSENCE of America is thoughtful probity. Well, it USED to be. I have hope it will be again.
hellziggy
Jul. 21st, 2005 11:14 am (UTC)
People are seeing that the Emperor has no clothes.

Ewwww! Bad pictures in my head! Make them go away!!
zyrya
Jul. 21st, 2005 10:17 am (UTC)
I love America! I lived there in high school (in New York, which doesn't really count as America proper, I know), and I miss it still. America bashing is very popular here, and I always try to inject some reason into the matter when I hear people spouting off about Bush or US foreign policy or American imperialism. America and Americans are easy targets, but I remember the land and the people with tremendous fondness.

Plus, y'all talk sexy.
stoney321
Jul. 21st, 2005 10:45 am (UTC)
Baby, I'll talk sexy to you all night long.

Mmmmm.
melbournegirl
Jul. 21st, 2005 10:18 am (UTC)
Hmm, I don't know if the above "If you hate America, that's your right. God knows there are a few yahoos over here making it easy for you. And it's your journal, you should say what you think and feel, absolutely. Just know that I'm a little hurt by the blanket statements." was at all in reference to my earlier post, I apologise for any offence it caused.

'hopefully at least not as deeply enthusiastic the way only Americans, and Steve Irwin, can be.' This was the comment I made in reference to James Marsters. For the record, I don't hate America. The current government, the tendency to fund foreign coups and never learn from previous mistakes, and the very, very strong fundamentalist Christian Right, yes, but America as a nation, no. The enthusiasm exhibited by the likes of Tom Cruise (before and after Scientology is Ace!) and James Marsters is just a little too much for me. I think it might be a cultural thing, Australians just aren't that receptive to that 'Hooray for Everything' attitude. For instance Steve Irwin, possesser of said spirit, really not all that popular in his native land.

Its just that small percentage of Americans that refuse to see that maybe there is a reason behind the 'Everybody hates America' attitude, because America is the Greatest Nation in the world and any that says otherwise is unpatriotic. They're also the ones that chant 'U-S-A, U-S-A' at the drop of a hat.

From Satirewire.com's Axis of just as evil, "Canada, Mexico, and Australia formed the Axis of Nations That Are Actually Quite Nice But Secretly Have Nasty Thoughts About America". That pretty much sums it up.

There are many, many great things about America, but there's also a bunch of crap stuff. Then again, this applies to every single nation on Earth.
stoney321
Jul. 21st, 2005 10:27 am (UTC)
Oh, no, no, it absolutely was NOT in regards to your post in any way, shape, or form.

This is more to a general attitude that has been building over the past year where it's kewl and okay to say how fucked my country is. Well, we're not all supporters of Bush. Or all of the other things that get negative press. We're like all of the other places that participate in "Western Culture" that I've been to.

And I again have NO PROBLEM with people not liking aspects of the USA. Shit, I'm from here, like my maternal side goes back to the folks who took filthy blankets from Chris Columbus, and I realize there are attitudes here that have to go. But they exist in EVERY country, like you said.

I get upset when I see a post where it's fun to bash Americans, and some one from here will APOLOGIZE for being American, and I'm just... flummoxed. I don't call names (generally), I'm not a racist, genderist, etc., and I am just hurt by real hatred without thought.

Let's just pick on the pedophiles. And... the Howler monkeys. What the fuck do they need to make so much noise for, anyway, right?

:-D
amybnnyc
Jul. 21st, 2005 10:47 am (UTC)
Sorry for the bad mood (I think they're going around today, actually)... but yay! for vacations! Vacations are lovely and pretty and fun.

And amen re: the blanket statement America-bashing. As though we're the only country who's ever had a leader that people couldn't stand or who made questionable decisions. Or that we're the only country with a troubled past. Please... no nation ever arose from hugs, puppies, and bunnies, and certainly none ever gets to that level of "kumbaya"-ness. Arg.

So anyway... yeah. Bad moods... bah! Vacation... yay! There we go.
stoney321
Jul. 21st, 2005 02:33 pm (UTC)
Good point. We don't need to go back too far to look at the other "Super Powers" (which , frankly, I don't think the USA is one anymore) and see their sordid pasts.

It's human nature, it can be ugly, but good things can come out of the ugliness, too.

Vacation! I'll drink a toast to you, m'dear!
felisblanco
Jul. 21st, 2005 12:09 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry things blew up. I guess I worded things wrong which I sometimes do because words and stuff mix up in my head. Outside porn my vocabulary is rather limited. I just want it to be clear that I didn't mean to say nor do I believe I did say that your country is crap. Actually I think I made it pretty clear that that was NOT what I was saying. What I did say was that your government is in the eyes of a big part of the world making some pretty crappy decisions in regards to this whole terrorism deal. That was all. Not flaming you or your fellow countrymen or your country. In any way.

I'm really sorry I pissed you off. I really didn't mean to piss anyone off. And I would never go around posting hate against any country, believe me. I don't see anything wrong with being patriotic. I wave the flag of my country very proudly even though my government is a bunch of stupid bastards. They are not my country. They are not me. As I said in a post to someone else who I had this same discussion with off list:The point I'm trying to make is that I can dislike the politics that are going on in a country and still like that country and the people in it. If you said to me 'you have a fucked up government' I'd be the first to agree with you. But if you said 'you live in a fucked up country' then I would rise up and defend it and me to the end.

This was purely meant as a political observation and I'm very sorry it was taken as a personal one. Really, really sorry.
stoney321
Jul. 21st, 2005 02:27 pm (UTC)
No, no, you and I (I feel) worked out our feelings on the matter.

There has been an influx of "America Sucks" for about a year, and I guess I just flipped out.

But.

I'm going on a relaxing vacation, I will put my head back on straight, and I will calm the hell down. :-D

And you are absolutely right about politics not being equated with the nation's people. AMEN, sister! I mean, we wouldn't tell the people of North Korea that they are shits because they are trapped with their current leader?

Have a drink? :-D And I laughed about the bad beer comment. But then, you've never had a Shiner Bock. Heffeweisen at it's finest. Budweiser? Puke. :-D
phaballa
Jul. 21st, 2005 02:09 pm (UTC)
Amen re: Bush and America-haters. I get so frustrated sometimes, because I do love my country in a lot of ways. I love the history and the constitution and the fact that it's genius because it can be *changed* with the times. I love our delicious candy and alcoholic beverages other countries lack; I love our innovation and creativity. Sometimes I don't like what the government does and I don't stand with them, but that doesn't bely 200-some years of great history. I'm a little tired of feeling like I should be ashamed of being American.
stoney321
Jul. 21st, 2005 02:31 pm (UTC)
Exactly, it's the idea that because we are stuck with Bush for a spell, we are all terrible, gay-hating, religious fanatics that want to kill everyone. What, like 50% of America voted? And only 51% of THEM put the Dub in office. That's a lot of people that didn't support him. I just wouldn't tell any one else their country is crap, or "poor you" or what have you.

That icon is cracking me up. See?? Another reason to love America: Jon Stewart. Still don't care for apple pie, though...
phaballa
Jul. 21st, 2005 02:35 pm (UTC)
I have this one too :P

*pets Jon*
viciouswishes
Jul. 21st, 2005 02:24 pm (UTC)
I need a handler too.
stoney321
Jul. 21st, 2005 02:31 pm (UTC)
There should be a store.

:-D
somecandytalkin
Jul. 21st, 2005 04:16 pm (UTC)
Have a wunnerful, wunnerful trip, Stoney!!
You and Mr. Stoney enjoy NYC!

crayonbreakygal
Jul. 21st, 2005 11:27 pm (UTC)
Geez, I get off LJ for a freakin' half a week and everything goes to shit. Oh, no. Everyone's in a bad mood? I hope not. Love you!! Hope you get into a better place after the vacation. I think that's why summers do suck. We all need a mental break.

I think that we might have been separated at birth or something. Ditto to all that you said up above. Of course, I'm tired and need lots of rest, so it might be a little incoherent what I say. Oh well. Have fun in NY.
( 43 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com