?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

In which I make excuses

So busy. So much piling up around me. And for some weird reason, I'm all paranoid about LJ, and my lack of participation/reading/commenting. Which is ridonkulous. I mean, it's LJ. But I never said I was right in my head. So. I haven't read much. Haven't commented much. I'm keeping up with the basics. I'm probably not going to be around much this week, either. In good news: less spam on your flist, hurrah! (Also, sorry for not taking your call, Lynne! Weekends are hyper-family time as Mr. S is gearing up for an overseas 3 week trip + new doggie training. Sorry!)

In the interim, here are some fun links:


Quickly, congrats to cherusha on your new job in *sob* Shanghai! This just means I have someone to visit when I finally get to go, right? *grabby hands* And congrats to grammar_glamour on the new car! (I still want to call you Mantypants. Because... pants!)

Back to the grindstone, which consists of Dr. visits, vet trips, hopefully writing more (didn't write ONE. WORD. this weekend. Bah.), cleaning my house, maybe getting decorations up, learning a new language. I think I'll give myself a pass on that last one. (But Farsi! How cool would it be to know Farsi? Or Cantonese? Or Russian? Mr. S is fluent in Hungarian... maybe I could learn that? До следующего раза, друзья!)

Comments

( 36 comments — Leave a comment )
spuffyduds
Dec. 4th, 2006 02:58 pm (UTC)
I know no Hungarian, but every time I look at that phrase I am somehow sure that the last word is "bitches!"
stoney321
Dec. 4th, 2006 03:57 pm (UTC)
Heeee! Actually, that phrase is Russian for "Until next time, friends!" Dusvedanyan seemed so passè. Hahaha.
a2zmom
Dec. 4th, 2006 03:05 pm (UTC)
I am going to have to remember to watch Walt Disney: The Story of Menstruation when I get home. Although I have this nightmare visual of Minnie saying "tampons or napkins? let's discuss the pros and cons."

stoney321
Dec. 4th, 2006 03:58 pm (UTC)
That would make it FREAKY, Robin. This is one of those "documentary" type animations they churned out in the 50s. No Minnie. Although there is a lovely subtext of NO SEX UNTIL MARRIED that is presented at the end...
... - a2zmom - Dec. 5th, 2006 01:25 am (UTC) - Expand
petzipellepingo
Dec. 4th, 2006 03:08 pm (UTC)
I remember The Story of Menstruation from grade school! Iz old...
stoney321
Dec. 4th, 2006 03:59 pm (UTC)
Heeee!! I don't remember this one (we had the "Your Changing Body" film with the bumpy dubbing) but I remember many of the other films they made like this!
... - spuffyduds - Dec. 4th, 2006 04:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Dec. 4th, 2006 04:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
entrenous88
Dec. 4th, 2006 03:26 pm (UTC)
SHANGHAI! Wow! Congrats to cherusha!

Also, doggie!

I am full of exclamations today!
stoney321
Dec. 4th, 2006 04:00 pm (UTC)
I know!! She set a goal and achieved it, like whoa!!

Doggie! She's whimpering and checking the house for the missing "pups." Oh, so confuserating when we leave together for a walk, then nada upon return.

I am good with exclamations! That translates into joy! And now, I shower, huzzah!
... - entrenous88 - Dec. 4th, 2006 04:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Dec. 4th, 2006 04:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
lynnenne
Dec. 4th, 2006 04:59 pm (UTC)
That's okay, I'll just be over here, sobbing into my pillow. *weeps*

Seriously, don't sweat it. I know how life can take over! I'll try you again on a weekday, maybe while Mr. S. is away.

Hope the new doggie is doing great! *hugs her*

P.S. I am impressed that you know what Farsi is. One of my pet peeves is when news broadcasters refer to "Iranians" as "Arabs." They should know better. Grrr.
stoney321
Dec. 5th, 2006 04:30 pm (UTC)
HELLO! Oh, baby, I'm SO not a phone talker. I usually ignore it, and then realize who's called hours later, so email me first so I don't miss you!

And there's a large Persian society here (one of my former co-workers was Persian and I miss his wife's cooking, YUM) so it would be fun to know how to speak it! And yeah - newscasters who can't be bothered to GOOGLE? Gah.
moosesal
Dec. 4th, 2006 05:00 pm (UTC)
Russian! Yay. :)

Wow. That Disney film was something else. I loved the suggestion to be happy and upbeat, to not let yourself get depressed. Clearly animated girls don't have wacky hormones.
stoney321
Dec. 5th, 2006 04:31 pm (UTC)
Two of my cousins are fluent in Russian, so it would be fun to be able to communicate with them. Ditto with German. Mr. S speaks German, Italian, Portuguese and Hungarian (?) so... I feel like a DUNCE only knowing basic Spanish.

And powdering your nose makes the soul-crushing cramps go away! o_O
... - moosesal - Dec. 5th, 2006 04:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Dec. 5th, 2006 04:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - moosesal - Dec. 5th, 2006 04:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Dec. 5th, 2006 05:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - moosesal - Dec. 5th, 2006 05:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
julia_here
Dec. 4th, 2006 05:36 pm (UTC)
Before 10:30 my time there will be picspam of late apples and snow in my journal.

Julia, it's good to have a goal, no?
stoney321
Dec. 5th, 2006 04:32 pm (UTC)
I continue to set goals and fall woefully short...

As evidenced by the timestamp on this comment. >.
beadattitude
Dec. 4th, 2006 06:26 pm (UTC)
I too, am paranoid about the LJ thing, and having noooo Christmas zip and not even BOTHERING to pretend I'm gonna do Christmas cards.

So, don't worry, we're all slightly nuts these days. But of course, you're our craziest wee one. And we like it that way.
stoney321
Dec. 4th, 2006 06:43 pm (UTC)
*whew!*

So good to see I'm not the only one. Susi, I don't even have my decorations OUT, let alone up!! (I'm notorious for getting them up the day after Thanksgiving.) And cards? Riiiiiiight. I'm lucky to remember dr. appointments, let alone get things mailed in a timely manner...

♥ to you!
... - beadattitude - Dec. 4th, 2006 06:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
serenelystrange
Dec. 4th, 2006 06:44 pm (UTC)
Lol, I watched the entire Story of Menstration torn between complete bafflement and odd reassurance. I am definetly a Disney bred child. Something about the music calms me, lol. The video itself was a joke though... "...You have to live with others...." Ummm, yeah.. lets see a guy get cramps and start bleeding.. and see what he says, lol.

Thanks for that, it was amusing, :)
stoney321
Dec. 4th, 2006 06:53 pm (UTC)
It *is* soothing in a way, isn't it??? I totally grew up on Disney, too, so I fell right into the "mm hmm" mindset watching it.

And laughed at the girl putting powder on her nose to help her get through those days.
... - serenelystrange - Dec. 4th, 2006 07:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - a2zmom - Dec. 5th, 2006 01:29 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Dec. 4th, 2006 06:52 pm (UTC)
Well, I know that Ru's been incredibly busy as of late (which, yeah! Moving over seas tends to do that. :D) but my hope is that it'll just curtail her online time and she won't disappear, for that would about break my heart. :(

I'm all about the skimming and bookmarking fic, too. WHERE IS ALL THE TIME I USED TO HAVE??

Mr. S won't be leaving until after christmas, so that's nice. (And there's a chance the company will fly me out for a visit, which would be AWESOME. My choices would be Australia or Switzerland, depending on which place he is/when I can get my in-laws to watch the kids) His work schedule's been much longer lately - only home on Saturday and half of Sunday for the past few weeks, so the spare time we get on the weekends is all dad-lovin' time. This just means I'm dealing with ALL of the minutiae instead of only half...
xochitl42
Dec. 4th, 2006 07:18 pm (UTC)
LJ is fun. LJ is not a chore. Everyone needs a break from chocolate or ice cream sometimes. For contrast, you know?

No worries, take it easy, we'll just languish here withotu you for a little while. ;)

I will be perusing your videos when I am not at work. Because if I peruse while at work, I gets in so much of teh trubble, o-meh-gad.

Cheers!
stoney321
Dec. 5th, 2006 04:33 pm (UTC)
HELLO!!! *hugs you* And as for the video above, it's above board! It's an original film Disney made to show pre-pubescent girls, so there's nothing naughty.

O-meh-gad made me giggle everytime I thought of it yesterday, hahahaha.
... - xochitl42 - Dec. 5th, 2006 08:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Dec. 5th, 2006 12:28 pm (UTC)
My old college roommate, Lauralee, did! I asked her why - because she wasn't having sex, so...

"To be organized!"

Oooooooooookay. I did not care for the animated baby's tooth, I will say. o_0
( 36 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com