Laura Stone (stoney321) wrote,
Laura Stone
stoney321

  • Mood:

Pommesgabel!

Hee. #1, it's important to say that I am so upset with myself for not getting into Rome sooner. ASLKJDLSDHGDFK. Octavian. OH. MY. GOD. I'm only up to 1x9, so no spoilers beyond that! I can't believe I didn't recognize Niobi from Karma Sutra. That woman may be the most gorgeous woman on earth. I've got my fingers crossed she'll be a concubine of Cleopatra because then I can die a happy person. GOOD HELL. That show is... there are no words to describe the awesome. NO SPOILERS, PLEASE!!! ...but feel free to leave me recs, if you got 'em.

#2, NBC Comedy Night!
Phyllis' little look to the camera. Her telling Karen that Karen can "pay her back for the make-over later." Angela. OH GOD ANGELA. The death look!!!! It's not possible for that show to get better every episode, but it DOES. STANLEY. Oh, Stanley laughing was a TREAT.

Scrubs has the musical next week!!! And can this show be any gayer? I don't think so. I love it. I'm all about the Keith/JD love realization episode you KNOW is coming. Hahaha. "It's not like at the bus station." "No, Keith, it's pretty much like that."

30 Rock - Alec Baldwin and Kenneth the Page continue to be the best part of this show. I love the running gag of Kenneth never getting to eat a sandwich. "Rural Juror." Ahahaha. What was the sequel titled? "Oh, have that made an adaption? I'm a huge fan of Kenneth Grisham!" Hahahaha.

Okay, no more spoilers from this point on. But I do need to express my love for drummers. Ew, I don't like chilled monkey brains! I like them room temperature, kthx.

My first boyfriend was a drummer in a heavy metal band. And in physics club, but that's neither here nor there. DRUMMERS. Guitarists to some degree, but my dad is a virtuoso on the guitar, so I avoided that Freudian trap, you see. Lean, whip-thin, forearms ropey with muscle, shirts off, sk8r shoes to work the double foot pedals... HOLY GOD. I've dated many a drummer. Lead singers are too egotistical, guitarists are either assholes or too self-involved, but DRUMMERS. They're the crazy ones. The funny ones. The ones with the developed calves and arms. Think Stewart Copeland from The Police. *passes out* And if anyone has Sting/Stewart Copeland fic... GIMMIE! *grabby hands*

Did I mention that my husband was a drummer? Mmmmmm. Heee, one of his bands in college was called The Sleestacks. One of the many reasons I love him. And usually, with shows, we have different tastes. (With the exception of comedies.) So when I have someone in my HOUSE that will geek out over a show with me, and GET WHY I LOVE IT... I'm talking about Metalocalypse, of course.

DON'T GO AWAY!! *cries* Yes, I'm trying to get as many people into this show as possible, but there's a REASON. And now Brandon Small (who writes/creates/voices the show) is on my list of 5. You know that list. Hell, when Mr. S found out that the guitar work on a CARTOON is fret-correct (meaning, Brendon videos himself recording the music and sends it to the animiation studios so they get the fingering right) I think this guy is on HIS list of 5. And the drum work is KICK ASS. *pommelsgabel* <-- aka lml -_- lml

I will listen to Rush all day long for Neil Peart. Ditto for Dave Matthews' Band for Carter Beauford. (Holy god, the man is AMAZING.) But what makes Metalocalypse AWESOME is not just how seriously (seriously!!) good the music is - like how the music on South Park is actually good music? Because Trey Parker studied music? - it's like that on this show, too. Brendon went to Berklee College of Music (so did Trey Parker!!) and knows what makes good, catchy songs. And metal. And the LYRICS. Ahahaha, they are HILARIOUS. Especially when put in the context of something purportedly "metal." But he gets what makes music good, and the show is sprinkled with so much music meta... (If you like all of the in-jokes in "Spıal Tap" - which, the umlaut is on the N, and features a dotless I, hahaha - then I think you would like this show.)

So I've got some of the music from the show for you to DL. And two more of my favorite episodes. And lyrics from some of the songs. Good god, I'm just trying to get some ADULTS into this fandom, why is this so HAAAARD? (Not you, soundingsea. *clings*) And we're not going to analyze how jacked up I feel for writing NC-17 slash about CARTOON PEOPLE. I think... I think I just need to work through this. :D

Episodes:
1x7 Performanceklok - where the band earns "banana stickers" for having good "rock talk" with their therapist
1x11Skwisklok - featuring the funniest damn PSAs ever.

"I'd rather die than go to heaven!"
"Candy. Tastes like chicken. If chicken was made out of candy."
"You people give us more than record sales. You give us something to hate. And we hate YOU."
"We realized you could just... buy psychological validation."
"Been crying, have you?" "No... just... getting high!"

Songs Are Here:

Dethjingle - the most hard core coffee jingle EVER.

Do You Folks Like Coffee?
Real Coffee,
From the Hills Of Colombia?

Then Duncan Hills Will Wake You
From A Thousand Deaths.
A Cup Of Life, Of Blood.
[Dying, Dying]
You're Dying For A Cup.

Guatemala Blend,
Ethiopian,
French Vanilla Roast.
[Dying, Dying]
You're Dying For A Cup.

Prepare For Ultimate Flavor!
You're Gonna Get Some... Milk!
And Scream... For Your Cream!

[Solo]

Duncan Hills,
Duncan Hills,
Duncan Hills Coffee.


Thunderhorse - this song's guitar work is so awesome it's actually on a PS2 game - Guitar Hero II

Dethday Birthday
Many years ago today
Something grew inside of your mother
That thing was YOU!

You! You! You! You!
Did she scream? Did she cry?
Only those that are born are ones that get to die.

One more year goes hurting by.
Body, organs ripping, rotting
Vile lungs a grotesque chorus
Birthday equals nothing for us

R.S.V.P. Please
For the death of me
You have little time
You're running out of life

Happy Birthday. You're gonna die!

Time-Time-Tick-ing
Birth-day-Death-day
Die-die-Death-day
Birth-day-Death-day


Inner Child Tied And Beaten In My Trunk - ahahaha! Aside from "Lick my love pump" (thanks, Christy for the memory jog!) this may be the best title to a song EVER. Also, it's THE greatest metal song about getting BANANA STICKERS.

I'm a monkey, you're a monkey. My inner child was held for ransom.
He's tied up in my trunk, we only want banana stickers.
Real bloody hateful, real monkey hateful. [x2]

Saints, come down, shit creek came out. And you holding TV is ours.
Real bloody hateful, real monkey hateful. [x2]


Fan Song - god DAMN this song is kick ass. Seriously. And funny. THE DOUBLE FOOT WORK ON THE FLOOR TOMS! *passes out*

You people out there give us something more than just record sales
You give us something you hate, and we hate you, you brainless mutants.

Hate [x16]

You hunched and blinded mutants, living in chat rooms.
You masturbate on the sheets your mothers clean for you.
You have lined my pockets overflowed with gold
You're living with your parents and you're 35 years old.

You're a bunch of banks that I'd like to rob.
You're my online cash transaction, you're my future stocks.
Transfer you like money to a Swiss account,
Spend you on an impulse and zero you all out.

Hate [x16]

I would like to get some sleep, but you keep buying all our things.
My overhead is way too deep for us to not make all these things
It's way too cynical, you see? Hating what's supporting me.
I am not you, I thank the gods, and if I were, I'd die like dogs.

Die [x30]
DIE!


Crush My Battle Opponents' Balls - Third best named song ever. Featuring the fastest guitarist in the world, Skwisgaar Skwigelf. Hahaha.

Sewn Back Together Wrong

Happy Metal Rainbow World - the harmonized "muh muhnahs" are a thing of comic beauty

I am just a girl, just a speck of worthless dust
In this rotten world, yet I must speak to thee.

There was once a time where i'd long for pretty things,
But now thats changed... I long for murder.

How long shall I wait to celebrate my unforgiving hate?

I can't wait to be brutal, I can't wait to wield a hatchet covered with blood.
'Cause your the maggots of my eye, your a piece of rotted pie to me.

It's been so long since you've been here.
Now you understand [Yes, I verys understands.]
All cause she loves. Yes, yes, yes, she loves.
yeah yeah yeah yeah

I am Pickles, the drummer, and I get to get to sing,
So here... too... cause I'm drunk, and fuck you.
I'm really, really drunk. Fuck you, dickweed.
Fuck you, too!

Im gonna go... Im gonna go lay down.
Im gonna go lay down now, OK, bye.

(harmonized munuhs)

I'm Just A Rock-n-Roll Clown - hogod, the David Lee Roth parody!! "What blonde woman recked Van Halen? Answer: both of them."

Go Into The Water - from the season finale, and seriously- Mr. S and I have been ROCKING to this song. A rough edit from the show.

And the words to the theme song (in every episode) are:

[Doodily Ding-Dong Tick-Tock x 5]

[Dethklok x 4]

I'll teach you who rocks...

[Dethklok x 2]

Skwisgaar Skwigelf, taller than a tree.
Toki Wartooth, not a bumblebee.
William Murderface, Murderface, Murderface.
Pickles, the drummer, doodily doo. [Ding-dong, doodily, doodily, doo.]
Nathan Explosion.


To sum up, ding dong doodily doodily doo. Have a terrific weekend!
Tags: metalocalypse, rome, tv
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 53 comments