?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

keanu reeves-esque whoa

1. I love Vicodin.
2. I do *not* like stretching my leg out.
3. there was a CHIMPANZEE on the red carpet in front of me, and I got a picture. A CHIMP! (He had on a tuxedo, too. Quite the natty dresser.)
4. I abused the phrase "ape sh*t" with my co-stars that night, but CHIMP!
5. I am feeling very floaty - it's nice.
6. I have pictures and stuff, but I'm not capable of finding my camera right now.
7. I rock on crutches. Unless I have to carry something.
8. I'm gonna watch Tron and pass out now. (Tron!!)
9. ooh, remind me to tell you about the boys with yarmulkes fanboying me, hahaha! <3
10. marenfic? I love you. And donuts. [/e-card ref]

Hooo. Things are spinny. Lay down time. <3

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
drusplace
Apr. 4th, 2008 03:40 pm (UTC)
"ooh, remind me to tell you about the boys with yarmulkes fanboying me, hahaha! <3"

*is intrigued*

Although I'm not surprised Stoney has fanboys!
stoney321
Apr. 4th, 2008 04:33 pm (UTC)
I think they enjoyed nursing as babies, because they wouldn't stop staring at my chest, and they had these goofy, nervous grins. Hahaha.
harmonyfb
Apr. 4th, 2008 03:44 pm (UTC)
Crutches? WHAT. Did I miss something? Was there a stiletto-heel incident?
stoney321
Apr. 4th, 2008 04:34 pm (UTC)
No, no, I had knee surgery yesterday. (All went well, I'm just following doctor's orders and staying off my knee. Um, except for now, because I'm tired of being in bed...)
fiveandfour
Apr. 4th, 2008 04:16 pm (UTC)
With that mention of Vicodin in #1 and the chimpanzee in #3 I was afraid excited to see the possibility that we were being treated to a bit of an hallucination. But no, there was an *actual* chimpanzee. According to my math:

chimpanzee + red carpet = AWESOME


Too bad about the pain, though. I hope your recovery goes well.

stoney321
Apr. 4th, 2008 04:35 pm (UTC)
Holy crap, the chimp handler was EXACTLY like my character in the movie. We all tried to keep it under control until we got off the carpet/away from mics, and then we burst into laughter. CRAZINESS!

Aww, thanks. The pain is gone for now. Yay vicodin! (I expect to be off that tonight, so really: I'm just fine and dandy.)
cityphonelines
Apr. 4th, 2008 04:21 pm (UTC)
Crutches? Why you on crutches? Wait? Vicodan? I likes Vicodan.
stoney321
Apr. 4th, 2008 04:36 pm (UTC)
Knee surgery yesterday morning. Oooh, and I do, too. Except it makes me sleeeeeeeeepy...
mere_ubu
Apr. 4th, 2008 04:24 pm (UTC)
Yer crackin' me up. Hope the surgery went a-ok.

Tron!!! Oh man, I remember seeing Tron in the theatre. I was the high score Queen o' Tron at the arcade. *waves geek flag*

Enjoy your little pharmaceutical vacation, and heal quick, missy!
stoney321
Apr. 4th, 2008 04:36 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha to your icon! It went super fantastic, thanks!

TRON. Man, that was a FAVORITE when I was a kid. Remember how high-tech that was when it came out? Haha.

THANK YOU!
beadattitude
Apr. 4th, 2008 04:55 pm (UTC)
Wait, what did you DO? Something to your knee?

And in conclusion; COOTER.
stoney321
Apr. 4th, 2008 06:10 pm (UTC)
I had the knee surgery I've been yammering on about for a week or so, that's all. ;)

IT WAS COOTERIFIC! <-- pretend that makes sense... :D
beadattitude
Apr. 4th, 2008 08:19 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry darling, I totally spaced on that. ::prostrates::
entrenous88
Apr. 4th, 2008 05:56 pm (UTC)
Mmmmmmmm, Vicodin!

Floaty is good! And I'm glad you rock on crutches. I hope you are hop, skip, and jumping asap!
stoney321
Apr. 4th, 2008 06:11 pm (UTC)
I just played a game of soccer on my crutches! Except I didn't. I was laying down in bed with a Twix candy bar. \o/

ILUJESS!
xochitl42
Apr. 4th, 2008 06:02 pm (UTC)
Healing happy [[[hugs]]]!
stoney321
Apr. 4th, 2008 06:12 pm (UTC)
Can we pretend I'm doing my knee exercises and really, I'm just going to eat french fries or something?

*scootches over to share* (And thank you! I love me some hugs)
a2zmom
Apr. 5th, 2008 01:30 am (UTC)
What's this? I disappear for a day and you're crippled? Not acceptable.

(You should have brought the monkey back with you. In your drug induced haze, you and he could have gotten up to some fine hijinks.)

And you seduced a bunch of Orthodox Jews? They're probably eating a ham and cheese sandwich as we speak.
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com