Laura Stone (stoney321) wrote,
Laura Stone
stoney321

  • Mood:
  • Music:

I AM SORRY TO DOUBLE POST. However.

The chick that's all "Kristallnacht" is a great name for an HP RPG, and it will have humor! And sex! But be frowny face serious, too, zomg. [ETA] BAHLEETED! Anyone get screencaps? I'm getting them on the comm page.

She's a Mormon and threw out the religion card. The "My people were persecuted, too!" card. OH MY GOD. It's like the heavens opened and gave me a special treat. Here, allow me to hand you your ass, "Marie Antoinette:"

1. The Mormon suffered some persecution. SOME. For, say, 10? 12 years? Max. MAX. They had a handful of guys drug out of their beds and tarred and feathered, for example. Guess why Joseph was? Because he was doinking the guy's sister and she was a 14 year old girl. Yep, just like the entire Cohen family of Eastern Poland being wiped out, among many, many others. Like... hmm. A few million? The Mormon Experience is just like that, except for all the ways it ISN'T. Also, try going back to 2000 years of persecution, or did you drop out of high school (see her user info) before you learned math? 2000 =/= 12.

2. Disagreeing with you isn't being an "extremist." That's your way to sublimate your own racism. I see you're from a tiny, Mormon suburb of Phoenix. Oh, got it. You're an idiot who lives in a state where they don't honor Martin Luther King, Jr., either, and thrive on the cheap and illegal labor you want, but don't want to see. In other words: I got your number.

3. Since YOU pulled out the religion card (I'm Mormon, I know persecution) I'm going to hammer you until you see sense, or fix this problem. Can. Not. Wait. Also? How in the FUCKING HELL does she know persecution in an all white, middle class WHITE AND MORMON community? You don't. You know nothing. Probably shouldn't have dropped out of school.

Classic Mormon counter argument. I should write a book. Oh, wait. *G*

[ETA] They do not know how to argue. And clearly have shit for brains.

[ETA 2] So, here's Marie"Let them eat cake" Antoinette on her LJ calling me out because at least she's not making fun of the Jews. (I would have replied differently if I knew first off who it was LIKE THIS. My immediate reaction is: I've upset someone, I fix it fast.) Also, I would like to apologize publicly to amireal for starting potential wank in her journal as a) I don't know her personally and b) she doesn't need extra drama over in her house. Very sorry.
Tags: mean girl rant, oh em gee, wtf no seriously wtf?
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 76 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →