Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Well it's my birthday too, yeah! (We're gonna have a good time!)

I'm one day closer to death, yay!! :D I have a list of chores as long as my arm (I know!) to get done before I can call it quits and get my booze/party on, but I wanted to say a special THANK YOU to:
  • anelith for the terrific (and funny!) card that she sent (I <3 my Anne-Girl!)
  • spikendru for the SUPAH STAR on my user info page (heeeee!)
  • entrenous88for the AWESOME (and rockin! lml -_- lml) e-card and Amazon card (YAY BOOKS!!!) I <3 my Jess, yes I do!
  • dovil for the fake champagne, and man, we will have REAL champagne together in just weeks!!!

Thank you so much for all the well wishes, y'all. It's so lovely to wake up and have happy messages from you! Have a fantastic weekend, and I'll drink one for you (so you drink one for me. *G*)


( 84 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
Aug. 8th, 2008 03:25 pm (UTC)
Happy Freakin Birthday!!!!!! Every time you post I either LOL quite loudly or learn something or both.

And you have a great birthday 08/08/08 this year, so it should be lucky and my Kid turns 2 today!
Aug. 8th, 2008 03:27 pm (UTC)
Thank you thank you!

Yes, yes, today is most auspicious birthday! I wish I was turning 24 so it would be 8x3=ME. :D Happy birthday to your beautiful baby (toddler!!!!) as well!
Aug. 8th, 2008 03:30 pm (UTC)
omg, I missed that today was your birthday!


You are hilarious and honest and brave and (imagine this in my best Will Ferrell doing James Lipton impression) delightful. I hope you have a wonderful day! :)
Aug. 8th, 2008 03:38 pm (UTC)
YOU, T, are SCRUMTRILESCENT. Thank you!!!

Once upon a time the earth cooled and an organism crawled from the muck to begin the painful process of evolution, but it was worth it because all civilization struggled to make YOU.

If you ever want to see humanity at its finest, then look no further than sdwolfpup. Truly we walk among giants!!

(Hahahaha, once you say Lipton and Will I can't stop!!)
Aug. 8th, 2008 03:32 pm (UTC)
Yay! Happy Birthday!
Aug. 8th, 2008 03:41 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!!!
Aug. 8th, 2008 03:39 pm (UTC)
Stuff to do?!? I hope it's stuff like

1. Get fed breakfast in bed
2. Get massage
3. Eat birthday cake
4. Have cabana boy bring me a margarita
5. Have cabana boy bring second margarita
6. Get taken out to lunch
7. Have a happy birthday!

Have a fantastic birthday!
Aug. 8th, 2008 04:00 pm (UTC)

Let's see... laundry, mopping, vacuuming, cleaning bathrooms, getting rid of clutter. WHEEE? hahaha.

But! Tonight is a night of revelry, so that will make up for the mundane day portion. :D THANK YOU!!
Aug. 8th, 2008 03:40 pm (UTC)

I didn't know! This is what I get for not having my calendar thing working any longer. THAT IS SO FABULOUS HAPPY BIRTHDAY I ADORE YOU MORE THAN PUNCTUATION!!

<3 <3 <3

May the day be awesome, drink a ton of delicious, delicious ice-y alcoholic beverages! And then take a break and read a lot tomorrow.
Aug. 8th, 2008 04:12 pm (UTC)
And I know how much you love punctuation, so I feel so special!

I think your plan for my day and my tomorrow is the best plan of all! Thank you, Swm! *hugs*
Aug. 8th, 2008 03:48 pm (UTC)

Happy Birthday!
Aug. 8th, 2008 04:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!
... - windstar - Aug. 8th, 2008 05:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Aug. 8th, 2008 05:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
Aug. 8th, 2008 03:52 pm (UTC)
Many Happy Returns of the Day!
Aug. 8th, 2008 04:18 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much!

Aug. 8th, 2008 04:00 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday. I wrote you a ficlet:

Aug. 8th, 2008 04:18 pm (UTC)
You did?!?!?! I'm so happy! Thank you! *ZOOOOOMS!*
... - moosesal - Aug. 8th, 2008 04:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Aug. 8th, 2008 04:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
Aug. 8th, 2008 04:27 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday!

It's also The Edge's birthday, so I will now listen to a U2 song where he's particularly on fire in your honor. ^--^ Rock on!

No no, no thanks necessary. It's the least I can do to help you celebrate. The liquor will come later - and how! - as soon as humanly possible (read: when the bar opens).
Aug. 8th, 2008 04:50 pm (UTC)
Do I really share his birthday?? I knew Donny Most (Ralph Mouth) and I did, but the Edge is WAY cooler. *G*

THANK YOU for the happy wishes! (I'll comply with some songs and booze post haste!)
Aug. 8th, 2008 04:31 pm (UTC)
*kisses you with tounge*

Only on your birthday baby. Only on your birthday.

*grabs your ass and runs away*
Aug. 8th, 2008 04:50 pm (UTC)
Hahahahaha, WHOOOO!

Thank you sugar booger! <3 <3
(Deleted comment)
Aug. 8th, 2008 04:51 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you so much! The laundry is almost done and I've got two pre-teens pitching in on some of the others, so YAY!

Aug. 8th, 2008 04:48 pm (UTC)
Hey, Stoney Laura Love, Happy Birthday!

Have a psychedelic tree peony?


Julia, off to the Heirloom Roses annual clearance sale, will try not to buy them out
Aug. 8th, 2008 04:51 pm (UTC)
Oh my GOD would you look at that gorgeous thing?! How lovely, and THANK YOU!

... - julia_here - Aug. 8th, 2008 05:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
Aug. 8th, 2008 05:33 pm (UTC)
I'll tell you HAPPY BIRTHDAY publicly too! :)

Hope the par-TAY rocks!!!
Aug. 8th, 2008 05:34 pm (UTC)
Hahah, thanks! Is there any way to top the David Duchovny picspam, though? :D

... - bu_doodlebug - Aug. 8th, 2008 06:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
Aug. 8th, 2008 05:50 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday! *throws confetti*
Aug. 8th, 2008 05:54 pm (UTC)
*catches in my mouth like snowflakes* Ptooey!

Thank you! Have a great weekend, yourself!
Aug. 8th, 2008 05:56 pm (UTC)
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Aug. 8th, 2008 06:39 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU!!!!!!! *hugs and hugs*
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 84 comments — Leave a comment )


Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
Powered by LiveJournal.com