?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Drunk post, but no, listen

Guys, I am in my house talking to my dog. I just typed "fod" instead of the word intended and Kita should be laughing now. There is a part of me that is saying STOP TYPING DEAR LORD, but what needs to be said, needs to be said. I may regret this in the am. What is the deal with the rational part of my brain still working? MOAR BOOZE.

1. I am seriously lonely, and it's not just for my kids, although that takes up 75% of it. My son texted me about watching a spider building a web from start to finish, and I fell in love with my first born all over again. Seriously, my son is totally awesome.
2. I need a man. I'm just saying.
3. I'm watching (finally) Friday Night Lights 3rd season, and it's such a god damned good show, if you're not watching I"m judging you a little. Also, half of my agency is cast in that show, and I would like to work on it, thanks. :D
4. There are people who aren't posting much anymore and it makes me sad. swmbo, I don't care if it's just the thought of the day and how you fell, I want to hear about it, lol. LJ feels like a ghost town, and I have to remember that it's June, and it's always like this.
5. My dog is seriously awesome, and she likes me, which makes her even more awesome. This makes sense to me. Also, she's looking at me like she gets it - that's all I need in life, you guys, lol.
6. I am feeling seriously optimistic about the future, and I can't say when I've EVER felt that. I'm a doom and gloom inside gal, even though I hide it well.
7. I freaking love Italian reds, even though it's gauche to like that shit in the summer. I FAIL, but my mouth is happy.
8. dovil wins for the fantastic gifts from NEW ZEALAND that she sends. I mean, let's face it, it's 3rd world stuff, but it's the thought that counts. Lol. She might be one of my favorite people of all time, I'm just saying. Also, she doesn't judge my drinking. Speaking of, I picked up some NZ wine on her request, and if it sucks, I'm personally blaming her. Because all of that island should be held responsible. hahaha.

In two hours I will watch (and mock) some Jersey broads for their accents and lifestyles, even though I am rooting for them. I'm an enigma, deal. HEE. Okay, refilling my glass. NO, STONEY, NO! Eff, you, it's tasty! :D (My beloved Cantina Zagganini, for those curious. Cheap[ish] and delish. YES, PLEASE.)

Guys, my mother wore HER wedding dress to MY WEDDING. I was broken long before I came online, don't judge me. Hahahahaha.

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
dovil
Jun. 17th, 2009 12:14 am (UTC)
For that I just internet licked the side of your face, haHA!

If it turns green you should probably see a doctor.
kita0610
Jun. 16th, 2009 11:20 pm (UTC)
I AM LAUGHING. But WITH you. Not AT you. *G*
lynnenne
Jun. 17th, 2009 01:08 am (UTC)
I am laughing AT her! But that could just be the booze talking.

I NEED MORE SANGRIA.
thebratqueen
Jun. 16th, 2009 11:23 pm (UTC)
Dude if you were ever on FNL the world would explode from the awesome.
brunettepet
Jun. 16th, 2009 11:25 pm (UTC)
We're going out for beer this evening, or I'd join you in a drink right now.

FNL rocks! Great cast, great writing, great chemistry and story lines that ring true. What more could a viewer want? Friends don't watch because they don't like football. What? It's about friendship and love and loyalty, dummies, not just football.

Sounds like you and Sally have a fun evening in store. Enjoy the wine and Jersey broads!
ethrosdemon
Jun. 16th, 2009 11:26 pm (UTC)
I am having a cocktail myself. I am alone in the house, and unlike you, quite happy about that. I normally like having people around, I mean, I've never lived alone and have no intention to ever take that up--but a few days of blissful freedom is very much in order. SHEESH.

My and my dog are also kicking it. She's chewing a pair of my underwear and I'm downloading a Karl Urban indy flick I plan to watch once I am suitably fortified with bourbon.

I really wish there was some quality vampire media out there for me to saturate my brain with. Preferably with Chris Pine as the badass vampire? Idek, that dude talks about "the craft" and shit but manages to not be a douche. Maybe you can marry him next and I can buy the house across the street.
chrisleeoctaves
Jun. 16th, 2009 11:30 pm (UTC)
Okay, clearly you are not drunk enough...because this post was totally coherent!
gabzilla
Jun. 17th, 2009 02:28 pm (UTC)
No kidding. I drunk post and it sounds like a confused time traveler using future present past tense.. or will have be. ;)
darlas_mom
Jun. 16th, 2009 11:39 pm (UTC)
Something's in the air tonight, I think. My kidlet's spending the night with a friend (on a Tuesday! God love summer vacation) and my brother's at work, so it's just me, my cat and LJ. The kitty only wants to talk about the state of his food bowl (we were out of cat food yesterday, so I gave him tuna so he wouldn't starve--now he's looking at the cat food like it's beneath him). So it is rather lonely here as well, alas. :-/

I have never seen "FNL," despite many positive reviews...is it on DVD? I live three blocks away from a Blockbuster and apparently have nothing better to do than explain to tipsy!Stoney why my cat hates me. ;-)

For what it's worth, I thought you made perfect sense. :-)
dovil
Jun. 16th, 2009 11:57 pm (UTC)
I saw Reese Witherspoon being interviewed and think that you and her should become friends - look into that for your next movie role and make sure she's in the cast!

If you drink the italian red and THEN drink the NZ stuff it will taste excellent - this is because at this stage you'll be unable to taste anything. Your gifts from the First World are even more awesome because I get to sell them and make enough money to buy the South Island.

You need to start up a book club and by book club I mean a booze club.
dovil
Jun. 17th, 2009 12:13 am (UTC)
Oh, and I think you're awesome too, but you already knew that! :D
dovil
Jun. 17th, 2009 02:32 am (UTC)
I had a lack of sad icons for when commenting on someone's pets death or house fire or hand cancer and it always seemed inappropriate to post *internet hugs* while Jon Stewart beamed away like an insensitive jerk, or kittens drowned in cat litter, so I use my sad icon now especially for you.

For you!
juno
Jun. 17th, 2009 12:30 am (UTC)
Sadly, there is no alcohol in my life at present but there is Nyquil. And not even that for another 5 hours or so.

I really hate having a summer cold.

Not sure if part of the fun is in the testing but here's something you might like:

http://www.examiner.com/x-6904-DC-Budget-Wine-Examiner

Not that I'm saying you're cheap or anything.
a2zmom
Jun. 17th, 2009 12:56 am (UTC)
If you do get to be on FNL it will be official - you are the coolest person in the universe!
harmonyfb
Jun. 17th, 2009 01:42 am (UTC)
I'm drinking wine and eating too much chocolate and missing my dad. If you were close by (you're only two states away, right? ;), I'd drag you over here so we could be maudlin together (and play Katamari Damacy until we laughed so hard we peed on ourselves.)
stoney321
Jun. 17th, 2009 01:43 am (UTC)
Aww, babe, you've not been far from my thoughts. I think we both need a good cry and some hugs. Consider this my internet hug to you, okay? <3 <3
dlgood
Jun. 17th, 2009 02:54 am (UTC)
And yes, you should be on FNL. We always see Eric and Buddy and the coaches. Tami needs a girlfriend. You could be that girlfriend.
chrryblssmninja
Jun. 17th, 2009 03:07 am (UTC)
My son texted me about watching a spider building a web from start to finish, and I fell in love with my first born all over again. Seriously, my son is totally awesome.
totally totally awesome
fabrisse
Jun. 17th, 2009 03:17 am (UTC)
I love your drunk!icon.

I thought I had mother issues, but the wedding dress to her daughter's wedding is out of my league.
risingtofall
Jun. 17th, 2009 03:03 pm (UTC)
Guys, my mother wore HER wedding dress to MY WEDDING.

OMG. And we thought my friends step mother was bad for wearing white to my friends wedding.
kseenaa
Jun. 17th, 2009 09:15 pm (UTC)
Sangria, I say... SANGRIA! Soon Midsummer Eve, and I get to drink it all up!
quixotic_otaku
Jun. 20th, 2009 02:36 am (UTC)
That's so funny about your mom's wedding dress rivalry
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com