Laura Stone (stoney321) wrote,
Laura Stone
stoney321

  • Mood:

More pool construction pics, a Silence of the Lamb joke, and flowers

Because I like to sound far more random than I actually am. Pool stuff at the end, but before that, I received a letter yesterday from the HIGH SCHOOL that my son is attending in a mere two weeks and change. I'm going to start calling him Farmer Ted and hope that he finds a Jake to coach him through the troubled times. LOL. I cannot WAIT for school to start as it's so hot no one wants to do anything unless it involves bickering. And it's boiled down to the most mundane bickering of all: "stop looking at me! Stop touching me! Stop breathing my air!" Whee? I threatened to lock them all out of the house for two hours tomorrow if they didn't cut it out. It was 106 yesterday with no breeze, so that was no idle threat. Emily turns NINE this Saturday (how?!?!) and we're going to Six Flags for some roller coaster fun times, YAY!! She asked for a turtle or skinny jeans. If that doesn't represent the precipice of child to preteen, I don't know what would. Her mother turns 38 this Sunday, incidentally. :)

Because of the supermassive black hooooooooooole-ah! in my backyard, the sprinklers have to stay off until the back lines get re-routed. Which means that my garden is going to have to tough out August in Texas with no supplemental watering. This is where I either prove that I've done a good job putting in tough plants and establishing them in a good way (long, slow, infrequent watering to establish deep roots) or I'm full of it. I put a picture of a section of my garden under the cut for a reference. That's one week without sprinklers (which is normal, I only water once a week if I water.) Also, a few folks asked about Turffalo grass, and it's a hybrid of buffalo grass, a native prairie turf. Turffalo is a bit thicker, plusher, but still requires no supplemental watering nor do you need to mow it - it stops growing at about 4 inches, so it's nice and tall and fluffy. IT'S SO FLUFFY!!!! Lol. It's for arid climates, though, so you East Coasters should not waste your money. You'll kill it by March with the amount of water y'all get. Texas to the north and all the way out west (barring the PNW) can utilize that stuff.

Who was shocked by Top Chef's decision last night? If you talk about the show, please put "Spoiler for Top Chef" in the subject to help folks out. Also, I want to smack the rapist glasses off Alex's face because WHO STILL WEARS THOSE? He has a big ol' turtle head and rapist glasses and I would like for Mike Voltaggio to walk in and just give him a scathing look. And then "cook up" something for me, if you know what I mean. And I think you do. Ha.

Day 2 and the beginning of 3 in the Pool Building! Also, that bonus garden pic. And I said something about Silence of the Lambs, didn't I?Collapse )

ION, I've been sucking down Criminal Minds like there's no tomorrow. Man, I love that show. And I really really need Shemar Moore to have his shirt off and be heroic in every single episode, thanks. Hahaha.
Tags: gardening, picspam!, pool building is funtimes, tv, you moved the headstones but left the bo
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 60 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →