?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I can't find that Far Side comic anywhere, but it's an old cowboy with an arrow through his shoulder saying this to another cowboy. Yesterday I shoveled 5 cubic yards of soil and mulch into the back and side yards. (For perspective: our trailer is 10 foot long by 6 feet wide, and 2 cubic yards of soil/mulch is 4 feet high in that trailer. I also dug out a new rock wall on the outside of the fence, planted 25 3 gallon plants, and then sat in my glorious hot tub for an hour last night. Ahhhhhh.

I've done nothing else productive, no writing, no organizing on a project with a few of my peeps, no auditioning, and no laundry. Eh, the kids can do the laundry.

I'll be incommunicado on LJ for a few more days, I think, as I wrap up this massive project. (I'm still available by email for those of you I regularly communicate with.) Ugh, note to self: schedule a massage this weekend. Oy.

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
elizardbits
Sep. 22nd, 2010 02:06 pm (UTC)
Dude, I would SO much rather be playing in the dirt with you than dealing with the current board meeting hell and probate lawyer/estate settling madness. IDK I guess it is the Andean peasant in me but I love messy manual labor. LOL PRIVILEGE BECAUSE I CAN STOP WHENEVER I WANT TO. *sigh*

Except I would totally dork out and be like "LAURA WHERE ARE THE NECESSARY DEFENSES FOR A HOME THIS SIZE. WHERE ARE YOUR BATTLEMENTS AND EMBRASURES AND CRENELLATIONS. WHERE IS THE MOAT. HOW DO YOU EXPECT TO FIGHT OFF AN INVADING HORDE OF ZOMBIES WITHOUT A MOAT AND PARAPETS AND CURTAIN WALLS FFS?" and you would be forced to beat me with a shovel until I fell in the pool and shut up.)
stoney321
Sep. 22nd, 2010 02:14 pm (UTC)
OMG I WOULD LOVE FOR YOU TO PLAY IN THE DIRT WITH ME. Come visit ASAP. I must be Andean as well, for I loooooooove manual labor of the landscaping variety. We can soak in the hot tub when we're done, too. (And hahaha, yes, not having to feed myself off my labor makes it quaint.) I am sorries that you are dealing with energy sucking meetings of that nature. REWARD YOURSELF WITH CAKE.

I would not do those things, I would have you ENGINEER THE MOATS and help me jack the house up on 20 ft. stilts! I will be in charge of the turrets for sniping on the roof, to make it fair.
minstrel666
Sep. 22nd, 2010 06:10 pm (UTC)
This. This! THISTHISTHIS!

Oh my God, I frickin' hate writing thesises. Fanfic? Yay! Translations? Awesome! Thesis? ... ToT
kseenaa
Sep. 22nd, 2010 02:10 pm (UTC)
It sounds like you'll need that massage when your done... Huge project is huge? Good luck and all!
stoney321
Sep. 22nd, 2010 02:14 pm (UTC)
Massages are ALWAYS a necessity, yes? ;D
kseenaa
Sep. 22nd, 2010 02:55 pm (UTC)
*grin* Good point!
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Sep. 22nd, 2010 03:45 pm (UTC)
HA! When I looked it up earlier, I got a post of mine with a reference to that same comic from like, two years ago.
lynnenne
Sep. 22nd, 2010 04:03 pm (UTC)
Enjoy your massage, and your hot tub! You have earned them! <3
ladycyndra
Sep. 23rd, 2010 12:06 am (UTC)
Far Side! One of my faves is the cow grilling burgers and his buddies are calling him sick for it. XD
brunettepet
Sep. 23rd, 2010 04:11 am (UTC)
With the on/off rain and humidity I am dodging in and out of the house for walks/errands/life. I can't believe you're shoveling and planting and playing in dirting.

Yay hot tub! Double yay massage!

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com