?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

LOL. Hey, why don't you read this article about Ozzy I wrote, like, four months ago? And while you're at it, go read all of the other articles at Posttext.net that are currently public? There will be loads more to come with amazing writers, and talented graphic designers will make it look outstanding, but for now, I'll just send you to the goofy stuff I've put up because, well, I've been paying for a site that's not being read/utilized and it makes me sad in my pants. Also I need validation because I'm a middle child and wasn't loved as a child. LOL. Don't hate, participate! <-- let's make keychain fobs that say that! And then get on Oprah. (How many of you type Orpah when you mean to spell it the right way, Oprah? Just me? It's not just me, is it?)

Hey, wanna talk about Community (oh my god, Joel McHale in underwear *kisses fingers*) or 30 Rock, the most clever sitcom there is? Go here and talk to me about it. :)

There is COLD RAIN in the forecast here. Waah. I would have liked a little more summer, which I know is shocking to you all. I think I'm going to try and swim some laps before the weather turns funky. I need to burn off the shrimp and mushroom Alfredo I made last night. OM NOM NOM I LOVE YOU, FOOD. Like, I think I could eat a lunch of caramelized onions or mushrooms cooked down in butter with garlic. HOLY CRAP, GET IN MAH BELLEH, FOODS. Possibly I should at least have breakfast, huh?

Tags:

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
swmbo
Sep. 24th, 2010 03:30 pm (UTC)
Oh man, one of my favorite killer recipes is basically mushrooms baked with garlic and practically an entire stick of butter. And then when you take it out of the oven, you top it with parmesan cheese. And then you scoop it up with fresh braked bread and are the happiest person ever.
stoney321
Sep. 24th, 2010 03:45 pm (UTC)
UM I AM ON MY WAY TO THE STORE BECAUSE YOU JUST TOLD ME WHAT DINNER IS.
swmbo
Sep. 24th, 2010 03:47 pm (UTC)
YEAH I DID!!

This is the actual recipe:

garlic butter mushroom bake:

Container of mushrooms (I used baby bellas)
4 cloves of garlic
1/2 stick butter
Parmesean cheese (to taste, maybe 1/3-1/2 cup)

Preheat oven to 350
Butter a 1.5-2 quart casserole pan.
Halve or quarter the mushrooms, place in single layer in pan.
Slice the cloves of garlic, lay them over the mushrooms
Cut up the butter and dot it on top
Place in oven, bake for 20 minutes (until bubbly)
Sprinkle cheese on top
Serve with fresh baked bread for mopping up juices.
Be in heaven.

That makes enough for like 2 people :p

This is my most edited comment ever! Don't be tempted to stint on the butter, I did that once and it was too dry. MORE IS BETTER.

Edited at 2010-09-24 03:49 pm (UTC)
stoney321
Sep. 24th, 2010 04:00 pm (UTC)
I believe in the power of butter, believe you me.

Mmm, baby bellas. I used them all up last night, so I clearly need to buy four packages this next trip. I think your recipe + a veggie plate and a glass of Bordeaux sounds like an excellent dinner. (Oooh, I wonder how some seared venison would be in that? Am I messing up a good thing? I JUST LIKE FOOD, SWM. I just like food.)
swmbo
Sep. 24th, 2010 04:05 pm (UTC)
Hahha, I am WITH you! I had medium rare lamb chops last night (cooked in a combination of coconut and blood orange infused olive oil!) with salted raw cucumber and mangoes with kefir cream cheese (its sorta like yogurt, sorta like cream cheese) drizzled with lavender honey. IT was SO GOOD.

Hmmm, I think I'd have the seared venison on the side, not baked in. I think this is one of those dishes where the simplicity of almost no ingredients really works for it. I made it for my mom with a carrot risotto and she was basically like 'I think this is the best meal I've ever eaten'. But YES on it plus some veggies and good wine as being amazing.

I'm pretty sure eating dinner with you is going to be the most fun thing ever :p
stoney321
Sep. 24th, 2010 04:20 pm (UTC)
YOU ARE FANCY WITH YOUR EXOTIC FLAVORS. So fancy I should say flavours with a U. And I see your point re: simplicity is best. That's very Tim Gunn of you to edit one thing from your dish. ;)

WE WILL HAVE DELICIOUS FOODS! (Oooh, and did you see that Tiffany is going to be on the All Stars season? YAY.)
swmbo
Sep. 24th, 2010 04:22 pm (UTC)
I KNOW, that will be awesome, she so deserves it!!

Haha, I bought this four pack of extravaganzo oils in the spring and they are amazing. The coconut was just regular coconut oil and then I added that and I was like, hey, this dinner is tropical. BREAK OUT THE MANGO!

Make it work, Stoney. Make it work.
copykween
Sep. 24th, 2010 03:39 pm (UTC)
I laughed all the way through "I Am Ozzy." I still haven't read Nikki Sixx's "Heroin Diaries," but I plan to. Somehow, I don't think it'll be quite as entertaining. At least, not in the same way.
stoney321
Sep. 24th, 2010 03:46 pm (UTC)
Wasn't that book hilarious?! And yeah - Dirt I had to stop halfway through because it was missing the sense of humor that sets I Am Ozzy apart.
copykween
Sep. 24th, 2010 03:54 pm (UTC)
I knew it was gonna be AWESOME when I read the first few pages. Paraphrasing because it's been a while:

Page 1. They said this book would never be written.

Page 2. Well, here it is, so fuck you!

Oh, Ozzy!

I skimmed Heroin Diaries at Hastings a while back, and oooomg, it's printed in this eye-bleedingly bad manner. Lots of red on black, red on white, etc. It's like, is this book supposed to MAKE me want to do drugs? Because that's what it'll take for me to get through it.
kseenaa
Sep. 24th, 2010 06:31 pm (UTC)
I am reading I am Ozzy right now. It is just... as you say, how the HELL is that man still alive?!?! I love that book. It is just a very well transcribed story from a story teller... Although, I think our dear Ozzy got a bit help with that. :-D
stoney321
Sep. 24th, 2010 07:38 pm (UTC)
I loved that book, just hilariously shocking.
strtmyorange
Sep. 24th, 2010 07:26 pm (UTC)
I love your new site. I'll be a frequent visitor. The Ozzy book review was wonderful; it's going on my Amazon wish list and/or library reserve list. Yeah, "Dirt" was all about "look at how bad ass we were" without any humor behind it. But let's be honest, the Crue took itself very seriously.

My favorite mushroom dish is from the "old country": almost-caramelized onions that then get sauteed in lots of butter with garlic and fresh, wild Chanterelles. Shortly before the end of cooking you dump in some sour cream. It's usually served as a side dish but I love sitting down with a baguette, nice red wine and eating an entire bowl of the stuff for dinner. OMG I LICK DA BOWL I TOTS DO!!! It's definitely a heart-attack-on-a-plate. Since wild fresh Chanterelles cost an arm, leg, and kidney, even in season, I can only make this dish once a year, which is good for my arteries.
stoney321
Sep. 24th, 2010 07:37 pm (UTC)
Oh, yay, thanks! And seriously, "I Am Ozzy" is a DELIGHT. It's shocking, horrifying, and delightfully hilarious. :D

How you described your dish (and OM NOM NOM) sounds like how I made stroganoff a long time ago - I didn't have a recipe and just thought those sounded right. LOL. I am going to try yours with a STICK of butter and then eat it all myself. Ha. (And buy a defibrillator, just in case.)
elizardbits
Sep. 24th, 2010 10:15 pm (UTC)
OH LAURA OUR WEBSITE IS SO PRETTY. But is it ready for shriekings about Tom Hardy's cock covered in red velvet cake? THIS IS THE QUESTION THAT HAUNTS MY VERY SOUL.
stoney321
Sep. 24th, 2010 11:42 pm (UTC)
IT IS SO BEAUTIFUL!! BUT IT NEEDS TOM HARDY CAKE PEEN STORIES TO BE COMPLETE.

Right now it's a hamburger sans bun. BE MY BUN, LIZ.
elizardbits
Sep. 24th, 2010 11:57 pm (UTC)
OH MR. DARCY THIS IS ALL SO SUDDEN.
stoney321
Sep. 25th, 2010 12:34 am (UTC)
I CANNOT BELIEVE YOU ALMOST CHOSE INCEPTION FOR THE UMPTIETH TIME OVER SPN.

Madam, you wound me.
elizardbits
Sep. 25th, 2010 02:08 am (UTC)
idefk about this season dude. srsly.
pickledprose
Sep. 25th, 2010 12:22 am (UTC)
Sweet! Another blog, I am ADDICTED to blogs lately. I have a new blog. I will add you to my blog roll, and send you a link (you don't hhave to reciprocate, I'm just sending it so you know I'm not lying :P). Don't expect much traffic from me though, I DON'T HAVE ANY READERS lol. Oh OH, I almost forgot, Blood on the Highway is in my netflix queue and I plan on writing a review on their at some point in my existence.
stoney321
Sep. 25th, 2010 12:35 am (UTC)
Hooray! As for the blogroll, this is a combined effort (or it will be, ahem) so all decisions are a group effort. BUT I LOOK FORWARD TO FOLLOWING YOU.
pickledprose
Sep. 25th, 2010 03:50 pm (UTC)
Yay! Also *there and *have. I really need to stop drinking and commenting.
ryokomusouka
Sep. 26th, 2010 04:30 pm (UTC)
Late and OT, but I thought you'd get a chuckle from this:

http://lolsnaps.com/?media_id=507&cat_type=all&order_type=most_viewed&pagenum=1
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com