?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Coming out swinging like Tiger Woods' wife

SO BUSY, YOU GUYS. And I'm not even getting all of the things I need to done. STOP BLAMING FALLOUT, IT CAN'T HELP HOW AWESOME IT IS. I got a headache from playing for several hours this weekend, too. Fighting glowing, radioactive ghouls in an underground building while trying to find a hidden armory and not die is HARD WORK.

Oh, and we watched toddlers this weekend, went to an art show, had a birthday party for my mother in law, went Halloween shopping for the teens, and I still haven't sewn my costume. BAH. I'll get it done this week, honest. But first I have to get to that damn hidden armory and upgrade my radiation suit.

Because of all the things I have to do (background work for that blog I'm helping build, write up articles, revise my manuscript, get off book for a short film someone wrote for me [yay!] and tighten and tone the ol' bod) I don't have loads of time today, but I would like to leave you with this image:

I DID THE ELECTRIC SLIDE WITH MY MOTHER IN LAW IN MY KITCHEN ON SUNDAY. You may now prepare your Armageddon plans, because truly the end is nigh. (Oh. And she initiated it. YEAH. IT IS CLEARLY A SIGN OF END TIMES.)

And these are the best rejections ever. The CS Lewis and JR Tolkien ones made me LOL the hardest.

Comments

( 30 comments — Leave a comment )
mumsisdaughter
Oct. 25th, 2010 03:24 pm (UTC)
'Blood on the Highway' DVD arrived this morning. Will be watching tonight and screaming, "There's Stoney!!!!"
stoney321
Oct. 25th, 2010 03:32 pm (UTC)
WHEEEEEE!
partie_carree
Oct. 25th, 2010 03:48 pm (UTC)
BTW, I love your icon. My facebook icon is actually from the same blog post, the picture that says INTERNET! and she looks like a crazy fiend.

Just thought you were dyin' to know...

Edited at 2010-10-25 03:49 pm (UTC)
stoney321
Oct. 25th, 2010 03:56 pm (UTC)
I WAS DYING. And now I don't have to. My children thank you. ;)
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Oct. 25th, 2010 03:57 pm (UTC)
NOW YOU KNOW WHY.

SUE. SHE LIKES ME NOW. SHE'S ALL FRIENDLY. I CAN'T STOP CAPSLOCKING MY SHOCK.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Oct. 25th, 2010 04:28 pm (UTC)
Be more flabbergasted at the friendly and fun stuff. And the hugs! And thanks yous for food without making snide comments! (And for the record, she doesn't really dance, she was trying to figure out what that dance was, described it poorly, so then stood up and SHOWED ME.)
menomegirl
Oct. 25th, 2010 05:45 pm (UTC)
I DID THE ELECTRIC SLIDE WITH MY MOTHER IN LAW IN MY KITCHEN ON SUNDAY.

O_o
stoney321
Oct. 25th, 2010 11:07 pm (UTC)
I KNOW.
gabzilla
Oct. 25th, 2010 08:32 pm (UTC)
Electric Slide w/ you MIL.

wow.

Okay, that tops my 3 a.m. instructional macarena dancing for free donuts. (little old lady working at the donut shop INSISTED that my friends and I knew how do macarena, and would pay us with donuts if we showed her how. Free donuts, you say? OF COURSE I KNOW HOW TO DO THE MACARENA.
stoney321
Oct. 25th, 2010 10:52 pm (UTC)
I would show her the Forbidden Dance for some free donuts, TRUE FACT.
elizardbits
Oct. 25th, 2010 09:44 pm (UTC)
WHERE ARE THE PIX OF THE FINISHED POOL YOU POXED WHORE

I AM OUTRAGED


I will have something for you to beta for me next week, I think. GO ME. It is about zombies! And stupid movies.

Edited at 2010-10-25 09:45 pm (UTC)
stoney321
Oct. 25th, 2010 10:52 pm (UTC)
WOMAN I POSTED THOSE OVER A MONTH AGO, WHAT?

EH MEH GHED I AM VERY EXCITED BY THAT. (Dude, I've been shooting up mutated ghouls and peeps in an apocalyptic world ALL DAY. Well, all afternoon. If only it was REAL.)
... - elizardbits - Oct. 25th, 2010 11:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Oct. 26th, 2010 02:24 am (UTC) - Expand
... - elizardbits - Oct. 26th, 2010 02:56 am (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Oct. 26th, 2010 12:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
dovil
Oct. 25th, 2010 10:07 pm (UTC)
I would have thought you were more likely to take to your mother-in-law with an electric saw. Which would have made a fantastic halloween costume.

get off book for a short film someone wrote for me [yay!]

Wait, say wut?! Am I being flaky or is this a new and exciting event in stoneyland?
stoney321
Oct. 25th, 2010 10:53 pm (UTC)
Hrm, maybe I didn't mention this one? I thought I had. ANYWAY, it's a short film that someone (he played the nerdy/emo vamp in Blood on the Highway?) wrote for me, and we film in November. FUNTIMES!
... - dovil - Oct. 25th, 2010 11:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Oct. 25th, 2010 11:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - dovil - Oct. 26th, 2010 02:12 am (UTC) - Expand
lynnenne
Oct. 25th, 2010 11:49 pm (UTC)
Busyness is good?

I love your entry title. HIT HIM AGAIN, ELIN. *G*
stoney321
Oct. 26th, 2010 02:25 am (UTC)
Busyness is great! I just am needing to be good about utilizing free time. <-- note to myself

HEE. I wish that I could take credit for it, but it's from the song "My Chick Bad" by Ludacris. :D
viciouswishes
Oct. 26th, 2010 04:24 am (UTC)
My boytoy's been sucked into Fallout too. In fact, that's what he's doing right now.

But you know, I'm rather curious to hear all the expert Stoney-thoughts on Sisters Wives. I was watching it, hoping to see slip-ups, and was rather disappointed to see less crazy than I expected.
stoney321
Oct. 26th, 2010 12:31 pm (UTC)
Tell him that I just busted open the hidden armory in Vault 34 and did it with NO RADIATION SUIT. (Well, half-way through it fell to pieces.) I LOVE THAT GAME OMG.

Yeah, not a lot of crazy there, huh? Very hum drum when you're not a part of the creepy FLDS faction, just a whole lot of sad. (I did post about the show, hit the polygamy tag if you're interested.)
... - viciouswishes - Oct. 26th, 2010 11:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
entrenous88
Oct. 26th, 2010 02:11 pm (UTC)
funny pictures-NOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!  JUS 1 MOAR LEVEL!
see more Lolcats and funny pictures

Hope you are reaching the armories of your DREAMS! :D
stoney321
Oct. 26th, 2010 03:23 pm (UTC)
AHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHA. It's totes like that for me! (And from your lips to my console's mother board because I totally leveled up last night, WOOT. Hee.)

<3 <3 <3
( 30 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com