?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

"Don't ask someone if they're Texan. If they are, they'll tell you. If they aren't, there's no need to embarrass them."

Yep, I've seen a bunch of disparaging commentary on my home state from assholes that have probably never even been here. Just because there are some vocal nitwits in my state, doesn't mean we're all dumb asses. Just like how every state in the union (EVERY. STATE.) has something stupid in its history, we do, too. But we also have a shit-ton of awesome, and it's a lot.

Partial list of Awesome Native Texans: Carol Burnett. Cyd Charisse. Joan Crawford. Sissy Spacek. Buddy Holly. Steve Martin. Molly Ivins. Ann Richards. Willie Nelson. Gene Roddenberry. Tommy Tune. ME. We had a Jewish Empressario (in the late 1700s) we had a Mexican VP. One of the Iwo Jima flag raisers was a Texan, Harlon Block. Oh, hey, and the Admiral of Team Six? As in, just took out Osama Bin Laden? TEXAN. Tom Ford is a Texan. Amy Acker. Jensen Ackles. Debbie Allen. Wes Anderson. Don Bluth. Tex Avery. Shelley Duvall. Bill Hicks. Eryka Badu. Stevie Ray Vaughn. Berkley Breathed. Horton Foote. Most of the astronauts.

You know, just to name a teeny fraction of people my state has birthed.

We have prairie, desert, mountains, thick pine forests, and ocean. We have better food in this state than you'll find anywhere (because we have it all. I've NEVER found pit BBQ, burgers, or Tex-Mex worth a damn outside this state. But I've had outstanding French, Japanese, Ethiopian, Italian, Thai, etc. etc. here. NYC: y'all get steak as good as I can get here and we'll talk, because that's what's keeping me from wanting to live there. Well, that and the crazy real estate prices. But you sure can get a lot of good food easy there, that's one of the good things among many good things about NYC.)

You don't hear me saying this state is shit, or that state is awful. Know why? Because people LIVE THERE. It's their HOME. And I'm too busy loving where I live. I'm not going to dump all over someone's home state or nation because that's not cool. We had a super collider before CERN. But the Feds stopped funding because science wasn't important in the 80s under Regan. We're the home of NASA. Yes, we have idiots and we've borrowed some, too (looking at you, Dubya.) But so has everyone else.

My mother's family was here long before the god damn pilgrims were in the Americas. In Texas (Choctaw Indians.) The other side of my family moved here from England and defended this nation-state at the Alamo. I'm a red-blooded honest-to-god Texan, and I kinda love my home. Please stop shitting on it. I'm a good person, and hey, this place is filled with lots of people that feel like I do. Quit being a dick. In case you haven't noticed, I really really REALLY hate stupid comments about Texas just because it became a habit for some people. It's not clever, and it's not funny. And it makes me think you look like a dumb ass.

Now go bookmark "Hey, Don't Judge Me" and read it later when Glee goes up at 3CST. Lol.

Comments

( 48 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
ladycyndra
Jul. 8th, 2011 06:19 pm (UTC)
*APPLAUDS* THIS! All of this. There were some you mentioned that I didn't know where from here. Awesome!! XD

You said everything I've been thinking for a long time and I thank you, Stoney. Thank you so much! ^_^
stoney321
Jul. 8th, 2011 06:31 pm (UTC)
You know, if I ever heard people say this shit about other states like they do Texas, that would be one thing. But we sure get singled out. I'm sick of it, it's so reactionary to cultural bullshit.
... - ladycyndra - Jul. 8th, 2011 08:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jul. 8th, 2011 06:32 pm (UTC)
YES YES YES. And yep, Florida gets some crap, too, and hey, my BFF lives there (as well as several awesome people I know) and if they're there, then clearly the whole state can't be... blah blah blah.
... - txvoodoo - Jul. 8th, 2011 09:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
... - txvoodoo - Jul. 8th, 2011 09:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
;) - stoney321 - Jul. 8th, 2011 09:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: ;) - txvoodoo - Jul. 8th, 2011 09:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
anniemare
Jul. 8th, 2011 06:23 pm (UTC)
My whole family is from Texas. Lufs me some Texas!

stoney321
Jul. 8th, 2011 06:32 pm (UTC)
See? More awesome people to add to the list. :)
... - anniemare - Jul. 8th, 2011 06:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
nemesisstar
Jul. 8th, 2011 06:40 pm (UTC)
I just wanted to share in the NYC lovefest. Honestly, the only thing keeping me from moving there is my little girl. Not that I don't think she would have a FABULOUS upbringing there, I just don't want her to be that far away from her grandmamas. I think my hubby gets tires of me constantly singing the NYC praise-a-thon. :o)
Oh, and for the record, Texas is on my must-visit list. I've only ever heard wonderful things about your home state and I've been dying to visit since I was a litle girl!
stoney321
Jul. 8th, 2011 06:44 pm (UTC)
I looooooove NYC. But until they get Tex-Mex (they don't have it. They think they do, but they don't.) and it doesn't cost a million dollars to live there, I'll have to be content with visiting.

And Texas is BOSS. The Hill country is some of the prettiest land there is.
huzzlewhat
Jul. 8th, 2011 07:40 pm (UTC)
Sigh. I still miss Molly Ivins. :-(
stoney321
Jul. 8th, 2011 09:07 pm (UTC)
Oh, me too. Sometimes (esp. with idiot Perry in office) I ache for want of her.
minim_calibre
Jul. 8th, 2011 07:40 pm (UTC)
My husband was born in Galveston!
stoney321
Jul. 8th, 2011 09:08 pm (UTC)
Mmmm, goooooood seafood in Galveston! Fish tacos, OM NOM!
... - sockmonkeyhere - Jul. 11th, 2011 04:52 am (UTC) - Expand
ryokomusouka
Jul. 8th, 2011 07:57 pm (UTC)
Don't mess with Texas. Or Texans. Dammit, ya'll.

(Half Texan, Wichita Falls, yo.)
stoney321
Jul. 8th, 2011 09:08 pm (UTC)
I MEAN, COME ON. That's a great saying we came up with. Because it's true. :D
elizardbits
Jul. 8th, 2011 07:59 pm (UTC)
The problem with terrible Texans, and indeed the problem with terrible people in general, is that they loudly and relentlessly proclaim that they speak for ALL TEXANS, and the cray cray is so loud and relentless that the voices of Texan sanity are drowned out. (see also: Florida.)

SANE TEXANS. I IMPLORE YOU. DRIVE THE MANIACS INTO THE SEA (OKAY THE GULF WHATEVER) AND RECLAIM YOUR GIANT STATE IN THE NAME OF AWESOMENESS. and then bring me some tacos.


ilusm for putting berke breathed on that list btw.



(i order my steak online. from texas.)

Edited at 2011-07-08 08:01 pm (UTC)
ladycyndra
Jul. 8th, 2011 08:01 pm (UTC)
Well said! And hell, I will give you tacos right now. Homemade from my own kitchen. XD
... - stoney321 - Jul. 8th, 2011 09:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
podle
Jul. 8th, 2011 08:11 pm (UTC)
I've been reading for awhile and not commenting, but this seemed like the perfect opportunity so here goes -
I've been one of those people that just assumed that Texas was pretty bleagh. Happily, I've grown out of making giant assumptions about what places/things/people that I have no knowledge of are like. Also, I have enough manners to know not to be rude about where people are from. I sure don't like it when people do it to me. I also wanted to say that, reading your blog has really turned me around about my perception of Texas.

Also - I would like to apologize for the rest of California. Some of us do actually have manners. If you ever return to the Bay Area and don't mind taking a side trip, there's a tiki bar in Alameda where we'd love to buy you drinks.
stoney321
Jul. 8th, 2011 09:14 pm (UTC)
I would like to THANK YOU for being a fantastic person, how awesome of you to post when I'm being stubborn and cranky! :D

And I am so glad to know that I've been able to show you a different side of my beloved home state. We're pretty nice out here, and we make some killer grub, I'm just saying. And we're the home of Shiner Bock! Hahaha.

I would love to hit a tiki bar, that sounds fantastic!
txvoodoo
Jul. 8th, 2011 08:58 pm (UTC)
You know, I'm not a Texan. Texans tell me this often! ;) But I've been in Texas since 1998 now.

I have some isues with DFW, but my biggest one is that THERE IS NO OCEAN NEAR IT.

All the rest? Well, I've lived all over this country. I've heard the same attitudes expressed EVERYWHERE, and that includes South Beach, Miami Beach, FL - where you'd think it's all woohoo liberal! BZZZ. Yes, multicultural, huge LGBT, but also rich conservative people. (Remember the line from The Birdcage, that the Bushes had a place near it).

I really liked living in Austin. It still wasn't close enough to a body of saltwater for me, because no place that isn't within 10 miles of one is close enough for me. But I'd live on the Texas coast happily.

Yes, bible thumpers make me crazy. They made me crazy in Nevada and Tennessee, too. And, while the culture of open and vocal testimony is different in the northeast, they're there, too. Pennsylvania, my home state, gave us Rick Santorum (*spit*). I'm from a part of PA that's right near Delaware, which gave us Christine O'Donnell ("I'm not a witch"), but also Joe Biden, literally!

Yes, Texas educational policy can be horrifying - but guess which state is making HUGE cuts in education right now? Pennsylvania.

Lordy, your family has been here forever. None of mine arrived in the US before 1900. We're arrivistes!
stoney321
Jul. 8th, 2011 09:17 pm (UTC)
13 years and you're officially a Texan, I promise.

Oooh, I was also shocked by the strong conservatism in that part of FL.

And thank you for this, I appreciate what you're saying - we ALL have our flaws. We all have something great about us, too. (Us/We = States of the Union.)

And yeah, we're big on geneology, but lost the thread on the American Indian side after several hundred years. Creole and Choctaw on my maternal line, Dutch/English on the other. My older sister and I - you can tell we have those dark pigmented genes come summer. My little sister? Little Dutch girl. :D
... - txvoodoo - Jul. 8th, 2011 09:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - wandering-bat.insanejournal.com - Jul. 10th, 2011 08:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - themindseye - Jul. 9th, 2011 12:31 am (UTC) - Expand
stephanierb
Jul. 8th, 2011 09:02 pm (UTC)

"Texas Forever"

Okay, I had to post that. I love Friday Night Lights so damn much.

I admit, being a New England Liberal, I tend to get angry about some of the politics in Texas but I know it's completely unfair to tar everyone with that brush. I've only ever been to the Dallas airport, so I know nothing about what Texas is really like, except what I learn from you folks on LJ. Also a little from my Dad, who was stationed in San Antonio many moons ago and said the food was awesome and the weather too damn hot (that was not all, but those were the bits he was most emphatic about). :-)

I would very much like to visit Texas some day and experience all it has to offer firsthand. It sounds pretty fabulous.
stoney321
Jul. 8th, 2011 09:19 pm (UTC)
FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS SPEAKS TO MY SOUL, OH MY GOD.

We're such a big state that when our policies reflect a certain, shall we said, enthusiastic type of crazy, it's bigger news than if, say, Rhode Island or Idaho had the same policies enacted. That's the unfortunate problem of being a huge and populous state. But that same mindset is everywhere, otherwise there wouldn't be a Tea Party or blah blah. Crazy is everywhere.

Texas is pretty boss, I gotta admit. Austin is the best place for East Coast Liberals to get a taste. Hahaha. It's the San Francisco of Texas! More assless chaps, though. (Over Wranglers, natch.)
... - stephanierb - Jul. 10th, 2011 02:10 am (UTC) - Expand
captainofidiots
Jul. 8th, 2011 09:21 pm (UTC)
I've always wanted to visit Texas! I almost visited Austin about 5 years ago, but the family I was flying to see canceled last minute and flew up to Washington instead. (Still out the $500, too. Bleh.) My mama works for the TSA and spent some time working at DFW during a hurricane. She LOVED it there. I think she'd live there if she could.

I get ragged on a lot here in the Bay Area about being from Washington. Especially about being from Spokane. I figure people shouldn't bitch about other places unless they've actually LIVED there. I may bitch about my home, but I do it with love.
stoney321
Jul. 8th, 2011 09:37 pm (UTC)
It's like your family: you can rag on them, but no one else better. :D
ljgould
Jul. 8th, 2011 09:34 pm (UTC)
Amen, Sister!
kuzu_no_ha
Jul. 8th, 2011 09:36 pm (UTC)
Tell me about it. I'm from Flint, MI. But you may amused to know I pass by GWB's Connecticut home all the time. It is across the street from the Planned Parenthood clinic in New Haven. Heh.

Oh and I get really sick of people using what they suppose is a Southern accent when they want to either pretend they are stupid or are voicing the stupidity of someone else.

Edited at 2011-07-08 09:38 pm (UTC)
altyronsmaker
Jul. 8th, 2011 10:12 pm (UTC)
Exactly this! Texas as a state is AWESOME! the people of Texas are quite awesome as well.

urgh. If people are going to be disparaging about something, they need to learn PRECISION! Don't paint the whole state with the brush of badness. :(

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 48 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com