Laura Stone (stoney321) wrote,
Laura Stone
stoney321

  • Mood:

We had raaaaaaain!

Not a downpour, but enough to help some of the outlying areas to the west of us where some more grass fires had cropped out. Now just give me about three more inches, and I'll be a happy lady. Ugh, my garden is so gross you guys, it's just awful. I have two completely dead trees in the landscape. Not to mention weeds and grass in the perennial beds, but it's been so unbelievably hot and dry out, that it would be suicide to do serious work. It's supposed to be nice this weekend, so I know I'm going to have stained and sore hands come Sunday night. BLISS! Also, this is my personal reminder to order my Pink Lady tree starts so I can get my espaliers going.

Today's Glee recap (oh my god, this time next week you won't be seeing that every day from me, and while I love the show and making the drinking game, holy SHIT am i exhausted) is for Born his Way and the cocktail is a spin on a regional classic, the Paloma. Mmmm, tequila. Sorry, I was born a tequila lovin' Texan, love me or hate me, it's who I am.

Also, X Factor is gearing up, and we'll be covering that, so be sure to add us to your readers, bookmarks, what have you. Loads coming down the pike, like Vampire Diaries coming tomorrow. WOOT!

It is so nice outside Imma take my Sally Derg fer a werk and let her frolic and play the German Shepherd way. She's not wanted to be out longer than for a pee all summer and now she rolls in the grass, delighted. Yay happy dergs!
Tags: recap: glee, sally von shtupp
Subscribe

  • Monday Links

    1. Walking Dead recap/discussion post is right here. 2. Buffy 1.07 "Angel" recap is right here. 3. Sleepy Hollow? Oh, we got your Sleepy Hollow…

  • THIS IS NOT A DRILL I REPEAT: THIS IS NOT A DRILL

    BUNDT LOVERS! Wait, come back!! Ahaha, guys, I love big bundts and I cannot lie. YEAH. I'M OFFICIALLY REVERTING TO DAD HUMOR. But it's important!…

  • Fandom Frenzy at HDJM

    Hey, are you into Sleepy Hollow? GUESS WHAT IS ON HDJM. Maybe you're looking for people to talk to about Breaking Bad? The Bridge? Yep. Got that,…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 12 comments

  • Monday Links

    1. Walking Dead recap/discussion post is right here. 2. Buffy 1.07 "Angel" recap is right here. 3. Sleepy Hollow? Oh, we got your Sleepy Hollow…

  • THIS IS NOT A DRILL I REPEAT: THIS IS NOT A DRILL

    BUNDT LOVERS! Wait, come back!! Ahaha, guys, I love big bundts and I cannot lie. YEAH. I'M OFFICIALLY REVERTING TO DAD HUMOR. But it's important!…

  • Fandom Frenzy at HDJM

    Hey, are you into Sleepy Hollow? GUESS WHAT IS ON HDJM. Maybe you're looking for people to talk to about Breaking Bad? The Bridge? Yep. Got that,…